From wang.911 at osu.edu Thu Feb 1 16:38:13 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Thu Feb 1 16:39:15 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Classroom Announcement for Students on Paid Summer Research (REU) and, Funding for Grad School In-Reply-To: <45C24BBE.10800@cse.ohio-state.edu> References: <45C24BBE.10800@cse.ohio-state.edu> Message-ID: <3f5607170702011338v5b6143ccm5fd6d5337d605ae7@mail.gmail.com> This is a great opportunity, especially if you're planning to graduate with honors or distinction. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Shuang Liang Date: Feb 1, 2007 3:21 PM Subject: Classroom Announcement for Students on Paid Summer Research (REU) and, Funding for Grad School To: ugadvising Cc: akah.3@osu.edu, bilderback.6@osu.edu, bohman.19@osu.edu, borodulin.1@osu.edu, brown.2524@osu.edu, brown.2808@osu.edu, cardwell.37@osu.edu, carrick.45@osu.edu, champion.17@osu.edu, chan.253@osu.edu, changchien.2@osu.edu, childers.36@osu.edu, christman.52@osu.edu, combs.119@osu.edu, coonce.3@osu.edu, culhane.1@osu.edu, davis.2040@osu.edu, dixon.290@osu.edu, dumford.1@osu.edu, egnot.3@osu.edu, gerard.14@osu.edu, gordon.353@osu.edu, hanna.120@osu.edu, hawk.98@osu.edu, hellstrom.5@osu.edu, hertlein.10@osu.edu, hirgelt.1@osu.edu, hobson.37@osu.edu, holewinski.5@osu.edu, holzworth.6@osu.edu, karns.17@osu.edu, kizer.17@osu.edu, kossoff.3@osu.edu, kunk.3@osu.edu, kunk.2@osu.edu, landers.39@osu.edu, lehman.154@osu.edu, loffing.4@osu.edu, loy.22@osu.edu, mcgrath.57@osu.edu, mckinney.147@osu.edu, morgan.641@osu.edu, muraski.3@osu.edu, nauman.12@osu.edu, nedolast.3@osu.edu, ou-yang.6@osu.edu, patterson.432@osu.edu, perry.1602@osu.edu, price.553@osu.edu, profitt.7@osu.edu, quick.40@osu.edu, rausch-davis.2@osu.edu, reiner.18@osu.edu, rosser.28@osu.edu, rudd.31@osu.edu, ryan.933@osu.edu, schey.5@osu.edu, schueler.5@osu.edu, schultz.241@osu.edu, sharkey-toppen.1@osu.edu, sowald.3@osu.edu, speno.2@osu.edu, sprague.55@osu.edu, stock.53@osu.edu, telintelo.2@osu.edu, trout.41@osu.edu, wang.911@osu.edu, weinberg.39@osu.edu, yee.82@osu.edu, zaccai.1@osu.edu, zwiebel.15@osu.edu, arthur.101@osu.edu, battagline.3@osu.edu, bibyk.2@osu.edu, buckley.102@osu.edu, calabrese.20@osu.edu, delong.99@osu.edu, denomme.2@osu.edu, george.337@osu.edu, gray.496@osu.edu, laugel.2@osu.edu, madaj.2@osu.edu, mccowin.3@osu.edu, mintern.1@osu.edu, mitro.4@osu.edu, pang.38@osu.edu, pikkarainen.2@osu.edu, polishchuk.1@osu.edu, schamer.1@osu.edu, tolle.23@osu.edu, yurkovich.7@osu.edu Dear Honor students: Here is an opportunity for paid summer research and grad school. Please feel free to participate. -- Shuang Liang, Graduate Administration Assistant, Department of Computer Science & Engineering The Ohio State University, 374 Dreese Labs, 2015 Neil Ave Columbus, Ohio 43210 614-292-1900, 614-292-2911 (fax) Pleaseforward the following announcement concerning Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeships (IGERT) and NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) to faculty and students who may be interested. Please note that many programs have March deadlines. Thank you. Classroom Announcement for Students on Paid Summer Research (REU) and Funding for Grad School- Graduate School IGERT Opportunities: www.igert.org Undergrad Summer Research http://www.igert.org/summer.asp I am sending you a reminder to share with students and colleagues our information on the IGERT programs that are recruiting graduate students for next year. As you know, IGERT programs provide generous stipend ($30,000 per year) and tuition support for students through the National Science Foundation. Our website: www.igert.org has links to over 100 programs throughout the nation that offer this support. Undergraduate REU and Other Summer Research Opportunities: I also want to draw your attention to our undergraduate summer research web page: http://www.igert.org/summer.asp. Again, please feel free to forward this information to any students looking for a paid research internship in the coming summer. If you or your colleagues are teaching undergraduate courses I urge you to make an announcement encouraging students to pursue these opportunities! We would be pleased to answer any questions you may have and provide you and your students with assistance in looking into and applying to these programs. Sandy Sandra Thomas Executive Director, IGERT National Recruitment Program Institute for Broadening Participation email: shthomas@umich.edu; sthomas@igert.org phone: 866-593-9103; fax: 207-563-6069 website: www.igert.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070201/2643733f/attachment-0001.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Fri Feb 2 16:27:06 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Fri Feb 2 16:27:31 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Call for Submissions, Student Research Competition Message-ID: <000601c74710$e35732e0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: To: Sent: Friday, February 02, 2007 3:35 PM Subject: Call for Submissions, Student Research Competition > Dear Ohio State University ACM-W Student Chapter Representative, > > CALL FOR PARTICIPATION > > PLDI 2007 ACM Student Research Competition > Chair: Stephen Fink > IBM T. J. Watson Research Center > sjfink@us.ibm.com > > ACM and Microsoft Research are sponsoring a Student Research Competition > (SRC) at PLDI 2007. > > The (SRC) provides an opportunity for graduate and undergraduate students > attending PLDI 2007 to present their research in programming languages. > The SRC consists of two rounds: a poster session and a presentation > session. A panel of judges will select a number of finalists from the > poster session, who will be invited to the presentation session. Overall > winners are selected from the presentation session. > > The top three graduate student posters and top three undergraduate posters > will receive cash awards. See www.acm.org/src/ for more details. > > The winners will be invited to participate in the SRC Grand Finals, an > online round of competitions among the winners of individual > conference-hosted SRCs. The winners of the Grand Finals are invited to the > ACM awards banquet together with their advisers, for an all-expenses-paid > trip. > > SRC participants will be eligible for travel grants. > > Eligibility Requirements for SRC Participants: > > * Current ACM student membership > * Current "student" status as of March 15, 2007, either graduate or > undergraduate > > Students who wish participate must submit the following information: > > * An abstract of up to 800 words explaining the content of the poster. > * Presenter's email address, phone number and surface mail address, > * Name of department and school, > * Name of academic advisor. > > The submissions should be emailed to sjfink@us.ibm.com by March 15, 2007. > > Fifteen undergraduate and ten graduate abstracts will be selected for > competition at the conference. Please note that group projects will not be > accepted, all participating entries must be individually based. > > > ACM Local Activities > 2 Penn Plaza, suite 701 > New York, NY 10121 > From akah.3 at osu.edu Fri Feb 2 16:27:42 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Fri Feb 2 16:28:09 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Student Leader Scholarship Message-ID: <001001c74710$f8f9ae70$59d66ba4@Nerderella> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Sponsorship Form[1].doc Type: application/msword Size: 20992 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070202/ee1352a3/SponsorshipForm1-0001.doc From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Sun Feb 4 08:54:28 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Sun Feb 4 08:54:54 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Summer REU in Medical Informatics Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702040554o4f6812c7h9d3197be8a53741a@mail.gmail.com> Women undergrads are especially encouraged to apply for this. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Dettori, Lucia Date: Feb 4, 2007 1:36 AM Subject: [SIGCSE-members] Summer REU in Medical Informatics (joint DePaul, Northwestern Memorial Hospital) To: SIGCSE-members@acm.org Applications are open for a Summer Research for Undergraduate program in Medical Informatics. This is a joint program between DePaul School on Computer Science, Telecommunication, and Information Systems (CTI) and the Imaging Informatics Division of Northwestern Memorial Hospital. We have support for 8 undergraduate students. Please encourage your strongest students to apply for what promise to be an exciting summer of research in Chicago. We especially encourage applications from first generation college goers, women, and other underrepresented groups. For more information visit: http://facweb.cs.depaul.edu/research/vc/medix/or contact Dr. Daniela Raicu at draicu@cti.depaul.edu Lucia Dettori -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070204/07e45029/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Feb 5 11:47:57 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Feb 5 11:48:30 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Systems Specialist Position In-Reply-To: <70fc64770fd38a.70fd38a70fc647@osu.edu> References: <70fc64770fd38a.70fd38a70fc647@osu.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702050847re6a2371m11914cc7b2ae451@mail.gmail.com> Good job in a good group. Let me know if you need a reference. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: EVA BRADSHAW Date: Feb 5, 2007 9:22 AM Subject: Systems Specialist Position We have an opening for a Systems Specialist, doing desktop support in the College of Education and Human Ecology. Please help us spread the word about the position so we can get more applicants. It's on jobs.osu.edu this week with this number, 325945. It reports directly to Robert Baker, our Operations Manager and we're hoping to get someone with 3-5 years of direct support experience. Hope you are all doing well and can help spread the word for us. Sincerely, Eva Bradshaw CIO, College of Education & Human Ecology Office of Technology & Enhanced Learning -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070205/44654315/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Feb 7 11:58:53 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Feb 7 11:59:33 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] OurCS - Call for Participation Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702070858jcd1b60bo5a1eb6127257222a@mail.gmail.com> Another really cool conference for undergrads.. and not too far away either. You should really consider participating, if you can. These kinds of things look really good on a grad school application. :-) Bettina **************************** Registration Now Open! Call for Participation in a NEW conference for undergraduate women in CS to be held at Carnegie Mellon, Oct. 5-7, 2007 OurCS: Opportunities for Undergraduate Research In Computer Science http://www.cs.cmu.edu/ourcs/ The conference will give undergraduate women opportunities to: --Meet others who share their curiosity and interest in computer science --Discuss their research --Tackle research problems with leaders from industry and academia --Learn about life in graduate school --Present a talk and/or poster: great for first-timers! We welcome information about computer science REU programs, internships and graduate programs to distribute to the participants. ***************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070207/3867ac18/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Feb 8 14:00:34 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Feb 8 14:01:10 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] ATW Scholarship Program 2007 for women in science, technology, engieering, or mathematics! In-Reply-To: <200702080127.l181RCZJ021061@smtp.umbc.edu> References: <200702080127.l181RCZJ021061@smtp.umbc.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702081100m141b4af0n20a77b889f8fb224@mail.gmail.com> Several of you meet the qualifications for these scholarships. :-) ---------- Forwarded message ---------- *Undergraduate Scholarships* *Alliance of Technology and Women Great Minds? Scholarship Program* ATW offers scholarships to "women whose academic and professional goals include science, math, engineering or technology. Scholars are chosen on the basis of volunteer service, passion for technology, leadership activities, scholastic grades, letters of recommendation and previous awards, among other criterion. Demonstrated passion and spirit for technology is weighted most heavily in the selection process. ATW scholarships are not solely need-based; rather they are focused on allowing students to experience a technology-based education regardless of their social, financial and/or academic standing. ATW scholarships are open to first-time students, as well as the adult learner returning to school to pursue a new career. Students must be enrolled in an Associate's or Bachelor's Degree program to be eligible." *Deadline for 2007 Round-1 scholarship applications: February 27, 2007. Apply online at www.atwinternational.org* If you need additional information, please contact: Jill S. Delaney National Director of Programs Alliance of Technology & Women www.atwinternational.org cell: 518-466-6139 jdelaney@atwinternational.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070208/d1488fdc/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Feb 8 21:16:33 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Feb 8 21:17:01 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] SIGCSE Conference - March 7-10 Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702081816q4a0956d7l2dfeffdd0e271041@mail.gmail.com> Hi folks -- Every year I take one or two students with me to the annual ACM SIGCSE conference. (SIGCSE stands for Special Interest Group on Computer Science Education). This is a fun opportunity to see what your teachers are like when they're not in the classroom. Plus, there are lots of interesting sessions and activities. If you think that you might want to apply to grad school, this is a good way to find out what kind of research is going on. More info is here http://www.cs.potsdam.edu/sigcse07/index.shtml In the past, I have taken Rebekah Billing, Shenia Thomas, Linda Wang, Gouri Akundy, Rini Saha, Mary Valli, Kelli Webb and many others. I only have funds for one more student, so I'll take whoever emails me first. :-) Bettina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070208/9599d0fe/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Sat Feb 10 20:47:55 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Sat Feb 10 20:48:50 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Women Standing for Change Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702101747g19911a3bu5a26d0e735d8e15e@mail.gmail.com> The *women of Ohio*, U.S.A., call upon the *women of the world*, from day-old babies to our most senior elders, to stand with us on May 13, 2007, to save the world. Our project is based on Sharon Mehdi's book The Great Silent Grandmother Gathering. If you don't know the story, a summary of the original version is on the website *www.standingwomen.org* If you think it is appropriate, please send this message on to all of the women and men throughout the world who you think might like to join us. We will be standing for the world's children and grandchildren, and for the seven generations beyond them. We dream of a world where all of our children have safe drinking water, clean air to breathe, and enough food to eat. A world where they have access to a basic education to develop their minds and healthcare to nurture their growing bodies. A world where they have a warm, safe, and loving place to call home. A world where they don't live in fear of violence--in their home, in their neighborhood, in their school, or in their world. This is the world of which we dream. This is the cause for which we will stand. If you share this dream, please stand with us for five minutes of silence at 1 p.m. your local time on May 13, 2007, in your local park, school yard, gathering place, or any place you deem appropriate, to signify your agreement with this statement. We ask you to invite the men and boys who you care about to join you. We ask that you bring bells to ring at 1 p.m. to signify the beginning of the five minutes of silence and to ring again to signify the end of the period of silence. During the silence, please think about what you individually and we collectively can do to attain this world. If you need to sit rather than stand, please feel free to do so. Afterwards, hopefully you and your loved ones can talk together about how we can bring about this world. See *www.standingwomen.org* for more details and to register your commitment to stand with us. The website is in 15 languages and links to a YouTube video. We hope to see a 24 hour wave of women, children, and men all over the globe standing to save the world. What will you be standing for on May 13th? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070210/9bcddb14/attachment.html From gotbits at gmail.com Tue Feb 13 10:48:22 2007 From: gotbits at gmail.com (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Feb 13 10:48:51 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Women Studies Course uses 'Second Life' Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702130748k1ecdf38jf74edafab053bc0a@mail.gmail.com> WS110 - Spring 2007. Check it out --> http://people.cohums.ohio-state.edu/collingwood7/ *Women's Studies 110, SPECIAL SECTION (Collingwood) * WOMEN, CULTURE AND SOCIETY: A View from *Second Life* How are we affected by our culture? What does gender mean in our society? What do terms like "womanhood" and "masculinity" mean for people whose lives are increasingly led through digital media? This special section covers the same material as other sections of Women's Studies 110, but from a different perspective. [image: Library, New Media Consortium] [image: Glidden Library, Second Life] We will begin with a discussion of the philosophies of modern feminism, and we will test these philosophies in our study of law and public policy regarding issues of race, class, sexual orientation, economic equality, physical ability, violence, and the environment. [image: Milo Czervik at Tupi Keep] Within Second Life, we will see how these issues are reflected in a virtual society where individuals can choose their identity, gender and race, and change them at will. We will also explore the possibilities of this new medium: Is a virtual environment a good base for feminist activism? Is sexual harassment present in Second Life? How does the "digital divide" affect women's participation in this new medium? You must be 18 years old to take this course. Syllabus for WS110 - Spring 2007 *Instructor: *Dr. S. Collingwood e-mail: collingwood.7@osu.edu This is a pilot course, and it is unlike other sections of WS110 because we will be doing part of our work in a virtual learning environment. Half of our classes will take place in a computer lab, where we will do research and present findings in *Second Life*, an on-line 3D virtual environment with a population of over 2 million residents. You do not need to have your own computer to take this course, as computer labs have been set up for independent study; however, the course does require general computer skills. At the very minimum, you should know how to download, cut and paste, and keep a coherent file structure. If you do not like working with computers, I would advise you to take another section of WS110. Membership in *Second Life* is free, but the program requires a high-speed internet connection; if you would like to try the program, please go to http://secondlife.com to sign up and visit an orientation island. Check the systems requirements page (http://secondlife.com/corporate/sysreqs.php) to be sure the computer you are using is adequate. The course uses an interdisciplinary and multicultural approach to explore the realities of women in local, national and international contexts. Readings seen in class are designed to connect with practical work in Second Life. We will begin with a discussion of the philosophies of modern feminism, and we will test these philosophies in our study of law and public policy regarding issues of race, class, sexual orientation, economic equality, physical ability, violence, and the environment. Within Second Life, we will see how these issues are reflected in a virtual society where individuals can choose their identity, gender and race, and change them at will. We will also explore the possibilities of this new medium: Is a virtual environment a good base for feminist activism? Is sexual harassment present in Second Life? How does the "digital divide" affect women's participation in this new medium? The course encourages the student to find and to better express her/his voice, through the development of rhetorical and writing skills. Students work in teams, each of which will focus on a general subject area. There is a strong emphasis on feminist process and on achieving consensus within the group as a whole, as well as on finding points of connection with the subject areas of other groups. WS 110 fulfills the GEC requirement for Social Diversity and Social Science. YOU MUST BE 18 TO TAKE THIS COURSE. ******************** Materials: You will need a comfortable set of computer headphones. Texts: *Reading Women's Lives* is available at SBX Bookstore.** *MANY WOMEN'S STUDIES CLASSES USE A TEXT WITH A SIMILAR COVER. BE SURE MY NAME AND COURSE NUMBER IS ON THE TEXT YOU BUY.*** Website: Find our course by going to https://carmen.osu.edu/. There is a great deal of introductory material waiting for you there. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS MATERIAL. Please read all the information in the "Introduction" section as soon as possible, and send me an e-mail stating you have read and understood it. If you have trouble logging on, please contact me immediately. Course Requirements: *Class participation (10%) -*- Your attendance and active participation in both lab and classroom activities make up the greatest part of this mark. You will sometimes be given simple assignments for an upcoming class; for example, you may be asked to list your objections to a given reading, or to compare your opinions with friends, family, or others outside our class. Although they are not demanding, these assignments contribute a great deal to our course work. In addition, short reading quizzes will be given at the beginning of some classes. These quizzes are only intended to assess your understanding of the reading: they will not be difficult for those who have completed the assignments. Attendance is important in our course. More than three unexcused absences will result in a loss of your participation mark. *Scavenger hunt (5%) -- *This internet assignment accompanies the library and media literacy portion of our course. As a test of your research skills, you are given a set of facts to "hunt down" on the internet and through the library. You may elect to do this assignment as part of a group. See our website for details. *Media Quiz (5%)* -- Covers the material from the scavenger hunt, as well as the articles on media seen at the beginning of the course. *Presentation (30%)* -- Your presentation will be part of a group effort, and will be marked in the context of the group project as a whole. The presentation will be adapted to the skills of the student: it could be something as simple as a series of pictures with text. Presentations will be placed in our classroom in Second Life, which is open to the public. Each student will write a weekly journal to accompany their presentation. *Midterm (25%) -* The midterm consists of multiple choice and short identification questions, with one essay. *Final exam (25%) -* Follows the same format as the midterm, with some questions on student presentations. *PLAGIARISM IS A MAJOR ACADEMIC OFFENCE Students must write their essays and assignments in their own words. Whenever students take an idea or a passage from another author, they must acknowledge their debt both by using quotation marks where appropriate and by proper referencing, such as footnotes or citations.* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070213/0477a871/attachment-0001.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Wed Feb 14 12:07:42 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Wed Feb 14 12:09:44 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Dell Opportunity for Association for Computing Machinery Committee on Women In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <3f5607170702140907ye1072d6m21f7b829b1f7a2d4@mail.gmail.com> FYI. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Max Rodiriguez Date: Feb 12, 2007 12:13 PM Subject: Dell Opportunity for Association for Computing Machinery Committee on Women To: wang.911@osu.edu Hi, I am currently recruiting students at Ohio State University to participate in a Dell Campus Rep program and thought this position would be of interest to you or your organization's members. This position is an excellent opportunity for students to gain solid career experience and work for one of the nation's top companies. You can view the full program description at www.RepNation.com/dell. If you would not personally be interested in the program it would be great if you would be able to pass this position along to your peers. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Interested students can apply directly at the RepNation site, and can follow up with me regarding any specific questions. Thank you, Max Rodriguez Dell Campus Rep Program Recruiter *Max Rodriguez ** *Human Resources P 212 584 4217 x249 | F 212 779 8724 *RepNation | **The Consumer Powered Media Network* 298 Fifth Avenue 5th Floor New York, NY 10001 *www.repnation.com* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070214/fb56db1c/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Feb 14 13:38:29 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Feb 14 13:39:04 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Dell Opportunity for Association for Computing Machinery Committee on Women In-Reply-To: <3f5607170702140907ye1072d6m21f7b829b1f7a2d4@mail.gmail.com> References: <3f5607170702140907ye1072d6m21f7b829b1f7a2d4@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702141038j7f7695c0if92aab7334920895@mail.gmail.com> I wonder if Max knows that the DELL CIO, Susan Sheskey, will be the keynote speaker at OCWIC this weekend? ;-) Bettina On 2/14/07, Sijia Wang wrote: > > FYI. > > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > From: Max Rodiriguez > Date: Feb 12, 2007 12:13 PM > Subject: Dell Opportunity for Association for Computing Machinery > Committee on Women > To: wang.911@osu.edu > > Hi, > > > > I am currently recruiting students at Ohio State University to participate > in a Dell Campus Rep program and thought this position would be of interest > to you or your organization's members. > > > > This position is an excellent opportunity for students to gain solid > career experience and work for one of the nation's top companies. You can > view the full program description at www.RepNation.com/dell. > If you would not personally be interested in the program it would be great > if you would be able to pass this position along to your peers. > > Any help would be greatly appreciated. Interested students can apply > directly at the RepNation site, and can follow up with me regarding any > specific questions. > > Thank you, > > Max Rodriguez > Dell Campus Rep Program Recruiter > > > > > > *Max Rodriguez ** > *Human Resources > P 212 584 4217 x249 | F 212 779 8724 > > *RepNation | **The Consumer Powered Media Network* > 298 Fifth Avenue 5th Floor New York, NY 10001 > *www.repnation.com* > > > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > ACMW mailing list > ACMW@mail.cse.ohio-state.edu > http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/mailman/listinfo/acmw > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070214/8e932c0c/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Feb 15 09:35:18 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Thu Feb 15 09:35:50 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Job Board Posting Message-ID: <009301c7510e$83954ba0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> Hey everyone, Not sure if you knew about this, but LifeAgora has a job board up for our ACM-W club and there's been a posting by one of the companies here in Columbus! Check out the information here: http://www.lifeagora.com/job_boards/organizationJobs/63 Binaebi Akah Computer Science & Engineering Java Consultant: Caldwell Labs Editor-in-Chief: Ohio State Engineer Magazine http://osemagazine.org.ohio-state.edu ------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070215/40263818/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Feb 15 09:45:27 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Feb 15 09:45:56 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Job Board Posting In-Reply-To: <009301c7510e$83954ba0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> References: <009301c7510e$83954ba0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702150645v7345918eo9625bee0c2bea305@mail.gmail.com> LifeAgora was founded by an OSU student, too. So be nice and check it out. :-) Bettina On 2/15/07, Binaebi Akah wrote: > > Hey everyone, > > Not sure if you knew about this, but LifeAgora has a job board up for our > ACM-W club and there's been a posting by one of the companies here in > Columbus! Check out the information here: > http://www.lifeagora.com/job_boards/organizationJobs/63 > > Binaebi Akah > Computer Science & Engineering > Java Consultant: Caldwell Labs > Editor-in-Chief: Ohio State Engineer Magazine > http://osemagazine.org.ohio-state.edu > ------------------------------------------------------------------------- > > _______________________________________________ > ACMW mailing list > ACMW@mail.cse.ohio-state.edu > http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/mailman/listinfo/acmw > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070215/0d351ae1/attachment-0001.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Feb 15 09:45:42 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Thu Feb 15 09:46:14 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Link Correction Message-ID: <00a601c7510f$f7fdc070$59d66ba4@Nerderella> It seems the direct link doesn't work, so click the link below and then click on "View Job Board" on the left menu. The link below is a sample of what LifeAgora is offering to organizations on campus: a way to maintain a website even when webmasters come and go. http://www.lifeagora.com/user_wikis/view/63 Binaebi Akah Computer Science & Engineering Java Consultant: Caldwell Labs Editor-in-Chief: Ohio State Engineer Magazine http://osemagazine.org.ohio-state.edu ------------------------------------------------------------------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070215/0d2c2392/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Sun Feb 18 06:40:32 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Sun Feb 18 06:41:04 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: CRAW DMP Application deadline extended to March 1, 2007 Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702180340y4915578cvf8834260df147ca8@mail.gmail.com> Please consider applying for this, especially if you don't have an internship already lined up for the summer. It's excellent experience, looks great on your resume and puts $6000 in your pocket. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Nancy Amato Date: Feb 17, 2007 1:23 PM Subject: Application deadline extended to March 1, 2007 for CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP To: group-academic@ncwit.org Cc: Nancy Amato Hello Everyone, We have extended the application deadline for the CRA-W DMP and CDC DMP programs to March 1, 2007 - we needed to because we opened applications quite late this year. We would appreciate it if you could help us get the word out to students and faculty mentors. The attached ad notes the extended deadline. Thanks, -Nancy > > We are now soliciting applications for students and faculty mentors > for summer 2007 for the CRA-W Distributed Mentor Program (CRA-W DMP) > and the CDC Distributed Mentor Program (CDC DMP). The programs are > separately administered, but have a common application making it easy > for students and faculty mentors to apply to one or both programs. > The attached announcement describes the two programs and provides > links to the on-line student and mentor applications. > > Please help us get the word out by sending the attached announcement to > students in your department, and any other eligible students you know. > > Please consider applying as a mentor yourself, and also please forward > this announcement to potentially interested faculty - male and female. > Men have been serving as CRA-W DMP mentors since summer 2004 and both > male and female mentors are needed for the CDC DMP. > > Thanks in advance for your help, > > Nancy Amato, Professor, Texas A&M University > Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project > > Jessica Hodgins, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University > Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project > > Valerie Taylor, Department Head & Wisenbaker Professor, Texas A&M > University > Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project > > Bryant York, Professor, Portland State University > Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project > > > ------------------------------------------------------------------------ > > < information available to eligible undergraduates and faculty > members. Feel free to post it on appropriate bulletin boards > and mailing lists.>> > > +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ > Applications Open for CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP SUMMER 2007 RESEARCH INTERNSHIPS > > The CRA-W Distributed Mentor Program (CRA DMP) and the CDC Distributed > Mentor Program (CDC DMP) are highly selective programs that match > promising undergraduates with a faculty mentor for a summer research > experience at the faculty member's home institution. This experience > is invaluable for students who are considering graduate school, providing > them with a close-up view of what graduate school is really like and > also increasing their competitiveness as an applicant for graduate > admissions and fellowships. With the CDC DMP, an option exists for > the research to take place remotely, using collaborative technologies > such that the student can remain at his or her home institution > with local and remote mentors. > > The CRA-W DMP (operating since 1994) seeks to increase the number of > women entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE while the > CDC DMP (launched in 2007) seeks to increase the number of men and > women from underrepresented groups entering graduate studies in > the fields of CS & CE. > > Funding for the student consists of $6000 for the summer (10 weeks), > plus relocation travel assistance when appropriate. Additional funds > may be available to support student conference travel, either during > the summer or afterward, and for outreach activities promoting the DMP. > > A common On-line Application for the CRA-W DMP and CDC DMP (students > and faculty mentors can apply to one or both programs), more information > about the programs, and webpages authored by previous participants are > available at: > http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/ > Deadline for Summer 2007 Program: February 15, 2007 > Awards Announced: March 2007 > > Note regarding cost sharing by faculty mentors: > The number of students interested in the DMP program has increased > substantially over the last several years and many qualified students > have not been selected due to lack of funding. To enable more students > to participate, faculty are now encouraged to provide funds to support > (partially or fully) students; the DMP will provide travel support > for all students. > > Note for faculty mentors regarding the CRA-W DMP Program: > Male faculty are encouraged to apply as mentors - men have been serving > as CRA-W DMP mentors since summer 2004. Based on the number of mentor > applications typically received from female faculty, and the documented > benefits of female role models for female undergraduates, most DMP funds > will be allocated to female mentors. Hence, it is anticipated that male > mentors will provide full funding for their students' stipends (the > program will provide travel support). > > Note for faculty mentors regarding the CDC DMP Program: > All interested faculty are encouraged to apply as mentors. However, > based on the documented benefits of role models from similar demographic > groups, it is anticipated that most CDC DMP funds will be used to > support students matched with mentors from underrepresented groups. > Hence, it is anticipated that other mentors will provide full funding > for their students' stipends (the program will provide travel support). > > For more information about the DMP consult the DMP webpages > http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/ > or contact the DMP Co-Coordinators at dmp@cs.tamu.edu > > Nancy Amato, Professor, Texas A&M University > Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project > > Jessica Hodgins, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University > Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project > > Valerie Taylor, Department Head & Wisenbaker Professor, Texas A&M > University > Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project > > Bryant York, Professor, Portland State University > Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project > > The Computing Research Association (CRA, http://cra.org) is an > association of more than 180 North American academic departments of > computer science and computer engineering; laboratories and centers > in industry, government, and academia engaging in basic computing > research; and affiliated professional societies. > > The Coalition to Diversity Computing (CDC, http://www.cdc-computing.org/) > is a joint organization of the ACM, CRA, and IEEE-CS. Please note that > CDC is in the process of overhauling the website. The overhaul, with > updates to projects, should be available sometime this Spring. > > The CRA-W DMP is supported by a grant from the National Science > Foundation with additional support from AAAI, the Luce Foundation, > and USENIX. The CDC DMP is supported in part by a grant from > the National Science Foundation. > +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ > > > > -- /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// Nancy M. Amato Professor, Parasol Lab, Department of Computer Science Texas A&M University, 3112 TAMU, College Station, TX 77843-3112 tel: +1-979-862-2275, fax: +1-979-458-0718 email: amato@tamu.edu, url: http://parasol.tamu.edu/~amato /////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////// <> +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP SUMMER 2007 RESEARCH INTERNSHIPS Application Deadline **Extended** to March 1, 2007 The CRA-W Distributed Mentor Program (CRA DMP) and the CDC Distributed Mentor Program (CDC DMP) are highly selective programs that match promising undergraduates with a faculty mentor for a summer research experience at the faculty member's home institution. This experience is invaluable for students who are considering graduate school, providing them with a close-up view of what graduate school is really like and also increasing their competitiveness as an applicant for graduate admissions and fellowships. With the CDC DMP, an option exists for the research to take place remotely, using collaborative technologies such that the student can remain at his or her home institution with local and remote mentors. The CRA-W DMP (operating since 1994) seeks to increase the number of women entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE while the CDC DMP (launched in 2007) seeks to increase the number of men and women from underrepresented groups entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE. Funding for the student consists of $6000 for the summer (10 weeks), plus relocation travel assistance when appropriate. Additional funds may be available to support student conference travel, either during the summer or afterward, and for outreach activities promoting the DMP. A common On-line Application for the CRA-W DMP and CDC DMP (students and faculty mentors can apply to one or both programs), more information about the programs, and webpages authored by previous participants are available at: http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/ Application Deadline Extended to March 1, 2007 Awards Announced: mid-March 2007 Note regarding cost sharing by faculty mentors: The number of students interested in the DMP program has increased substantially over the last several years and many qualified students have not been selected due to lack of funding. To enable more students to participate, faculty are now encouraged to provide funds to support (partially or fully) students; the DMP will provide travel support for all students. Note for faculty mentors regarding the CRA-W DMP Program: Male faculty are encouraged to apply as mentors - men have been serving as CRA-W DMP mentors since summer 2004. Based on the number of mentor applications typically received from female faculty, and the documented benefits of female role models for female undergraduates, most DMP funds will be allocated to female mentors. Hence, it is anticipated that male mentors will provide full funding for their students' stipends (the program will provide travel support). Note for faculty mentors regarding the CDC DMP Program: All interested faculty are encouraged to apply as mentors. However, based on the documented benefits of role models from similar demographic groups, it is anticipated that most CDC DMP funds will be used to support students matched with mentors from underrepresented groups. Hence, it is anticipated that other mentors will provide full funding for their students' stipends (the program will provide travel support). For more information about the DMP consult the DMP webpages http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/ or contact the DMP Co-Coordinators at dmp@cs.tamu.edu Nancy Amato, Professor, Texas A&M University Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Jessica Hodgins, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Valerie Taylor, Department Head & Wisenbaker Professor, Texas A&M University Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project Bryant York, Professor, Portland State University Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project The Computing Research Association (CRA, http://cra.org) is an association of more than 180 North American academic departments of computer science and computer engineering; laboratories and centers in industry, government, and academia engaging in basic computing research; and affiliated professional societies. The Coalition to Diversity Computing (CDC, http://www.cdc-computing.org/) is a joint organization of the ACM, CRA, and IEEE-CS. Please note that CDC is in the process of overhauling the website. The overhaul, with updates to projects, should be available sometime this Spring. The CRA-W DMP is supported by a grant from the National Science Foundation with additional support from AAAI, the Luce Foundation, and USENIX. The CDC DMP is supported in part by a grant from the National Science Foundation. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070218/b56c31d5/attachment-0001.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Sun Feb 18 15:48:16 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Sun Feb 18 15:48:46 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] The fun's not over! Message-ID: <3f5607170702181248t60ce4f68uf182839bc14dfdae@mail.gmail.com> Hi all, Thanks to everyone who came out to OCWIC! Your participation made this conference a huge success! And a special thanks to Bettina for all her hard work in planning it. :-) Just to remind everyone, we are still having the *ACCAD tour on Thursday, March 1, at 5:30 p.m.* Refreshments will be provided, and Maria Palazzi will show us some of the cool projects that students work on and talk about what to do if you're considering studying graphics. For a preview of these projects, check out these links: 1. Wireless VR - http://accad .osu.edu/research/virtual_environment_htmls/wirelessVR.htm 2. Evolutionary Design - http://accad.osu.edu/research/scientific_visualization_htmls/metavolve.htm 3. Jane: Diary of a Dinosaur - http://accad.osu.edu/research/scientific_visualization_htmls/jane.htm Please *RSVP by 2/22 to me at **wang.911@osu.edu* if you plan to come! Also, a quick reminder that we are looking for motivated people to take up the positions of Vice President, Treasurer, and Social Chair for the coming year. Let me know if you are interested or if you have any questions! Linda Wang ACM-W president Computer Science and Engineering -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070218/3da1b563/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Mon Feb 19 10:54:10 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Mon Feb 19 10:54:39 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Free Practice GRE, GMAT, MCAT, LSAT and more! Message-ID: <002e01c7543e$319d81e0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> Free Practice GRE, GMAT, MCAT, LSAT and more! ----- Original Message ----- From: GPO Columbus To: akah.3@osu.edu Sent: Sunday, February 18, 2007 6:31 PM Subject: Free Practice GRE, GMAT, MCAT, LSAT and more! Dear Binaebi, If you could please forward the below email text to your list serve of club members I would greatly appreciate it. _______________________________ On February 24th, Kaplan will be offering a campus-wide opportunity for students to take a free practice GMAT, GRE, DAT, OAT, NCLEX, PCAT, LSAT and MCAT administered under simulated testing conditions. Kaplan's Practice Test is a terrific opportunity for prospective business, graduate, law and medical students to answer a critical question, "If I took the exam today, how would I score?" Last year, tens of thousands of Kaplan Practice Test participants assessed their test-taking skills while learning valuable strategies to help them ace the real test. Since admission to law, business, grad and medical school is fierce, a high score on your entrance exam can give you an edge. We would like to invite you to participate in the 2007 Kaplan Practice Test taking place at The Ohio State University on February 24th. To register for Kaplan's Practice Test, you may call 1-800-KAP-TEST today or visit us online at www.kaptest.com/practice. We look forward to providing you with this valuable service. Sincerely, Catherine Rudolph Marketing Manager, Columbus Kaplan Center Catherine.Rudolph@kaplan.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070219/1ed7e745/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Feb 19 15:37:36 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Feb 19 15:38:02 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Assistant Systems Manager position at ACCAD In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702191237k3132d60bx70012a98fa100a2e@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ------------------------ Assistant Systems Manager (Systems Programmer III) Advanced Computing Center for the Arts and Design 1224 Kinnear Road, Columbus, Ohio Part-time student assistant(s) are needed to aid in management of our workstations, servers, and data network. This is an excellent opportunity for those aspiring to become systems managers to gain valuable work experience and references prior to graduation. Experience with installation, configuration, and troubleshooting of Microsoft Windows is required. Interest in operating systems other than Windows such as Solaris, IRIX, Mac OS X, etc. is required. Must be able to lift 50 pounds (CRT displays and computers) This is a part-time (20 hours per week) position available to students continuously enrolled at Ohio State University. This is a year-round position, including finals weeks, quarter breaks, and summer quarter. Only candidates with a genuine interest in end-user success and a consistently strong work ethic need apply. To receive full consideration, submit your application by March 4, 2007. To apply, please visit http://accad.osu.edu/AssistantSystemsManager -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070219/3642c952/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Feb 21 09:20:37 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Feb 21 09:21:08 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] First Woman to Receive ACM Turing Award In-Reply-To: <45DC517E.4090307@cse.ohio-state.edu> References: <45DC517E.4090307@cse.ohio-state.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702210620v611e1645kddade397b5ce68fd@mail.gmail.com> Fran Allen is an amazing woman in computing. (and aren't you a little surprised that after nearly sixty years of computing that there are still "first woman" stories, in the news?) The complete press release is below, but here is a link to the story in the LA Times which is more concise and contains quotes: http://www.latimes.com/news/nationworld/nation/la-fi-turing21feb21,1,4359007.story :-) Bettina --------------------------------------------------------- IBM Fellow Emerita Frances Allen Responsible for Innovations to High Speed Computing; Work Inspired Generations of Computer Scientists NEW YORK, Feb. 20 /PRNewswire/ -- ACM, the Association for Computing Machinery, has named Frances E. Allen the recipient of the 2006 A.M. Turing Award for contributions that fundamentally improved the performance of computer programs in solving problems, and accelerated the use of high performance computing. This award marks the first time that a woman has received this honor. The Turing Award, first presented in 1966, and named for British mathematician Alan M. Turing, is widely considered the "Nobel Prize in Computing." It carries a $100,000 prize, with financial support provided by Intel Corporation. Allen, an IBM Fellow Emerita at the T.J. Watson Research Center, made fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of program optimization, which translates the users' problem-solving language statements into more efficient sequences of computer instructions. Her contributions also greatly extended earlier work in automatic program parallelization, which enables programs to use multiple processors simultaneously in order to obtain faster results. These techniques have made it possible to achieve high performance from computers while programming them in languages suitable to applications. They have contributed to advances in the use of high performance computers for solving problems such as weather forecasting, DNA matching, and national security functions. "Fran Allen's work has led to remarkable advances in compiler design and machine architecture that are at the foundation of modern high-performance computing," said Ruzena Bajcsy, Chair of ACM's Turing Award Committee, and professor of Electrical and Engineering and Computer Science at the University of California, Berkeley. "Her contributions have spanned most of the history of computer science, and have made possible computing techniques that we rely on today in business and technology. It is interesting to note Allen's role in highly secret intelligence work on security codes for the organization now known as the National Security Agency, since it was Alan Turing, the namesake of this prestigious award, who devised techniques to help break the German codes during World War II," said Bajcsy, who is Emeritus Director of the Center for Information Technology Research in the Interest of Society (CITRIS) at Berkeley. "Fran Allen's work on the Parallel TRANslation (PTRAN) project built on her earlier work on program optimization," said Andrew A. Chien, Intel's Vice President of Research. "Over the years, this foundation has enabled the advance of programming-productivity based on the co-evolution of higher level programming language and optimization technologies. It is particularly timely that this award comes as parallel computing is becoming an element of the most pervasive of computing platforms - laptop and desktop personal computers - and the opportunities for new and important contributions to parallel programming and efficient implementation abound," he said. In 1989, Allen was the first woman to be named an IBM Fellow. In 2000, IBM created the Frances E. Allen Women in Technology Mentoring Award, naming her as its first recipient. As her Turing Award citation notes, she has been an inspirational mentor to younger researchers and a leader within the computing community. She is an Advisory Council Member of the Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology, whose goal is to increase the participation of women in all aspects of technology. She also received the first Anita Borg Award for Technical Leadership, which was presented at Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing in 2004. Background Allen joined IBM's T. J. Watson Research Center in 1957, to teach FORTRAN, a revolutionary high-level programming language, to the scientists at IBM. FORTRAN allowed scientists and engineers to write programs that closely resembled the mathematical formulas they normally relied on. Allen recognized the opportunity to address a grand challenge of high performance computers -- delivering the performance potential of computers to solve problems without exposing the underlying computer infrastructure. Allen's 1966 paper, Program Optimization, laid the conceptual basis for systematic analysis and transformation of computer programs. Her 1970 papers, Control Flow Analysis and A Basis for Program Optimization established "intervals" as the context for efficient and effective data flow analysis and optimization. Much of her early work was done in collaboration with John Cocke, an IBM computer scientist who died in 2002. Her 1971 paper with John Cocke, A Catalog of Optimizing Transformations, provided the first description and systematization of optimizing transformations. She developed and implemented her methods as part of building compilers for the IBM STRETCH- HARVEST and the experimental Advanced Computing System. This work established the feasibility of modern machine- and language-independent optimizers. In 1984, she formed and led IBM's PTRAN project to address the emerging challenge of parallel computers, which simultaneously executes related tasks for faster results. This project led to many advances including the concept of the program dependence graph, the primary structuring method used by most parallelizing compilers today. In 1995, Allen was president of the IBM Academy of Technology, a global organization of IBM technical leaders charged with providing technical advice to the company. Before she retired in 2002, she was a Senior Technical Advisor to the Research Vice President for Solutions, Applications and Services. She is a member of the National Academy of Engineering, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, and the American Philosophical Society. She was named a Fellow of ACM in 1994. Allen has been a member of the Computer Science and Telecommunications Board (CSTB), the Computing Research Association (CRA) Board, and the National Science Foundation's Computer and Information Science and Engineering (CISE) Advisory Board. Her recent professional activities for ACM include membership on ACM's Job Migration Task Force, which produced the widely reported "Globalization and Offshoring of Software" studyhttp://www.acm.org/globalizationreport/pdf/fullfinal.pdf. In addition, she was active in the ACM Special Interest Group on Programming Languages (SIGPLAN), and has served on the editorial boards of several ACM journals. Among Allen's teaching and lecturing roles were visiting professor at New York University from 1970-73; consulting professor at Stanford University; the Chancellor's Distinguished Lecturer and Mackay Lecturer at the University of California, Berkeley in 1988-89; and Regents Lecturer at the University of California, San Diego in 1997. She was awarded Honorary Doctor of Science degrees from the University of Alberta in 1991; from Pace University in 1999; and from the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign in 2004. She graduated from Albany State Teachers College -- now the State University of New York at Albany -- with a degree in mathematics. She received a master's degree in mathematics at the University of Michigan. ACM will present the Turing Award at the annual ACM Awards Banquet on June 9, 2007, in San Diego, CA. About the ACM A.M. Turing Award The ACM A.M. Turing Award was named for Alan M. Turing, the British mathematician who articulated the mathematical foundation and limits of computing, and who was a key contributor to the Allied cryptanalysis of the German Enigma cipher during World War II. Since its inception, the Turing Award has honored the computer scientists and engineers who created the systems and underlying theoretical foundations that have propelled the information technology industry. For additional information, click onhttp://www.acm.org/awards/taward.html. About ACM ACM, the Association for Computing Machinery http://www.acm.org, is an educational and scientific society uniting the world's computing educators, researchers and professionals to inspire dialogue, share resources and address the field's challenges. ACM strengthens the profession's collective voice through strong leadership, promotion of the highest standards, and recognition of technical excellence. ACM supports the professional growth of its members by providing opportunities for life-long learning, career development, and professional networking. -- Cameron Wilson Director of Public Policy Association for Computing Machinery 1100 Seventeenth Street, NW Suite 507 Washington DC 20036 202 659-9712www.acm.org/usacm _______________________________________________ Faculty mailing list Faculty@mail.cse.ohio-state.edu http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/mailman/listinfo/faculty -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070221/0b176b6e/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Fri Feb 23 12:30:05 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Fri Feb 23 12:30:33 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Miss OCWIC? Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702230930j1f74ae33hcbc07ff607e461e3@mail.gmail.com> Did you miss going to OCWIC? Or possibly just miss BEING at OCWIC? Check out the website for - a recap (www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic) - photos (http://www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic/picture.html) - blogs (http://www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic/blog.html) - presentation slides (http://www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic/program.html) - ... and even the famous Legendary Women in Computing ( http://www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic/docs/legendsincomputing.pdf) :-) Bettina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070223/66f55ee4/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Fri Feb 23 12:37:19 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Fri Feb 23 12:37:48 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] GE Intern Opportunities - Summer 2007 In-Reply-To: <02e901c7576c$e0b521c0$6c01a8c0@TECHCORPSOhio> References: <02e901c7576c$e0b521c0$6c01a8c0@TECHCORPSOhio> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702230937g67bcadfdoaedf575534b2165c@mail.gmail.com> If you're still free this summer, I've heard that GE is a good place for women in computing.... ;-) -----Original Message----- Sent: Friday, February 16, 2007 3:22 PM Subject: GE Intern Opportunities - Summer 2007 OPPORTUNITIES! OPPORTUNITIES! OPPORTUNITIES! I will be starting the interview process for my Summer Interns in a Few weeks and I NEED YOUR HELP. I am looking for college Freshmen, Sophomores, or Juniors in Engineering, Computer Science, Finance, or Accounting. Must have a minimum GPA of 3.0. I will consider some business majors with strong leadership qualities. Location of Internships: Atlanta, Greenville, Houston, Ohio, Raytown, Schenectady, Erie, ..anywhere there is a GE facility! Average salary: $17 an hour....some locations I will pay a housing allowance. Please forward this email to all that meet the requirements above. My numbers are below but email is the best method! Thanks! MJ Michelle Jackson, PHR GE Energy HR Manager, Compliance & Dispute Resolution T: 678-844-7668 F: 1-866-276-0930 D: *421-7668 C: 757-639-3366 E: michelle1.jackson@ge.com > 4200 Wildwood Parkway Atlanta, Georgia 30339, US General Electric Company -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070223/6b39e351/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Feb 26 12:08:15 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Feb 26 12:08:48 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] CRA-W/CDC Programming Languages Summer School In-Reply-To: <008601c759c0$284f3160$a60010ac@LENOVO934EE51F> References: <008601c759c0$284f3160$a60010ac@LENOVO934EE51F> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702260908o22607da7w58e5f93274dd49b6@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Carla Romero carla@cra.org ******************************************************** Please spread the word about this new program! *Application deadline March 22nd!* ******************************************************** *Programming Languages Summer School Workshop* *May 9-11, 2007* *The University of Austin, TX* *http://www.cs.utexas.edu/users/mckinley/pl-summer-2007/* ******************************************************** As a joint effort of the Computing Research Association's Committee on the Status of Women (CRA-W) and the Coalition to Diversify Computing (CDC), we are organizing a summer school workshop in Programming Languages to be held at the University of Texas at Austin on May 9-11, 2007. The workshop is particularly targeted at women and under-represented minority graduate students and early-career faculty with research interests in programming languages. Through technical panel sessions with academic and industry leaders, as well as other informal activities, the summer school will provide mentoring for these students and faculty as they get started with their careers. A webpage with basic information and the application form is now available at: http://www.cs.utexas.edu/users/mckinley/pl-summer-2007/. Our effort is inspired and modeled on last year's well received Computer Architecture Summer School held at Princeton, also sponsored by CRA-W and CDC (http://www.princeton.edu/~archss06/). CRA-W and CDC plan additional area specific workshops with a technical focus. Call for proposals can be found here: http://www.cra.org/Activities/craw/cdc/. Via funding from NSF's Broadening Participation in Computing (BPC) program, we will provide reasonable travel support for students. There is no charge for the summer school. Feel free to email questions to the workshop organizers, Kathryn McKinley ( mckinley@cs.utexas.edu) and Daniel A. Jimenez (dj@cs.utsa.edu), for more information. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070226/4d19e1ac/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Feb 26 18:04:06 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Feb 26 18:04:38 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] NSF REU Site in Imaging and Computer Vision (iMagine) In-Reply-To: <49f58449f1cc.49f1cc49f584@montclair.edu> References: <49f58449f1cc.49f1cc49f584@montclair.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702261504u4f8a6467he7e793e586c631c0@mail.gmail.com> Another summer research opportunity for undergrads... check the dates before applying, but the money's pretty good for an 8-week assignment. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> http://www.csam.montclair.edu/~robila/iMagine The Department of Computer Science and the Center of Imaging and Optics at Montclair State University are pleased to organize a 8 week intensive undergraduate research program where students will work individually and collaboratively on a wide variety of imaging and computer vision problems benefiting from a group of experienced research mentors. In 2007, the REU site will take place between May 21 and July 13. Five faculty mentors from within the CS department will provide supervision. Here are some highlights: DEADLINE FOR APPLICATION: MARCH 31, 2007 SUPPORT: The students will live and work in campus for the project period and will be compensated for their participation with a stipend of $3200. In addition, their lodging in campus will be paid and a daily meal allowance will be provided. Travel to and from Montclair are also covered (up to $500). ELIGIBILITY: The program is open to computing related majors with at least one year of courses taken within the program of study. In our understanding, computing related areas include but are not limited to computer science, computational science, computer engineering, information technology, information systems, bioinformatics or mathematics. The students are also expected to know how to program in at least one high level language such as but not limiting to C, C++, or Java. Eight positions are available each year. One of the students will play the role of peer mentor / student assistant and will start work in March 2007 (with additional compensation). Funding is limited to United States citizens or US permanent residents. Members of the underrepresented groups are particularly invited to apply. SPONSOR: This project is jointly funded by the National Science Foundation's Research Experience for Undergraduates and the Department of Defense's Assure programs. FURTHER INFORMATION: http://www.csam.montclair.edu/~robila/iMagine or email nsfreu@mail.montclair.edu , robilas@mail.montclair.edu Stefan Robila ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ + Stefan Robila + + Assistant Professor in Computer Science + + Director, Center for Imaging and Optics + ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ + robilas@mail.montclair.edu + + www.csam.montclair.edu/~robila/ + + p: (973) 655-4230 + + f: (973) 655-4164 + ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ + 309 Richardson Hall + + Department of Computer Science + + Montclair State University + + 1, Normal Ave + + Upper Montclair, NJ 07043 + ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070226/3234724f/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Feb 27 17:10:02 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Feb 27 17:10:31 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] OCWIC in ACM Membernet Message-ID: <5d1a6f030702271410r31becff9vfa836a2fd1e12f59@mail.gmail.com> Check it out: http://membernet.acm.org/#OCWIC Thanks to Kelly Yackovich and Jen Sader for their help getting this out by the deadline. :-) Bettina From akah.3 at osu.edu Wed Feb 28 11:44:59 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Wed Feb 28 11:45:32 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Gaduate & Professional School Opportunity! Message-ID: <000a01c75b57$c8b75950$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: Kelly, Yolonda Sent: Wednesday, February 28, 2007 11:24 AM Subject: Gaduate & Professional School Opportunity! Are You Interested in a Career in Health Care? Come and Learn About A New Career Opportunity ! Earn a Masters of Public Health >From The Ohio State University The Veterinary Public Health Specialization Department is hosting an Information Session that is open to All Majors! When: March 5, 2007 Where: Frank W. Hale Jr. Black Cultural Center Time: 5:30-7:30p.m. RSVP: March 5, 2007 (Use the link below) RSVP at the link provided below: http://www.zoomerang.com/survey.zgi?p=WEB2267FBH7JLC Any questions? Please contact Yolonda Kelly at kelly.377@osu.edu or call (614) 292-8732 -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Any questions? Get answers on any topic at Yahoo! Answers. Try it now. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070228/32420357/attachment.html