From gotbits at gmail.com Tue Jan 2 11:25:14 2007 From: gotbits at gmail.com (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 2 11:32:07 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Google 2007 Anita Borg Scholarship - Deadline January 15th Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701020825q6bfdfbb2r37978f60390f941e@mail.gmail.com> *The Google 2007 Anita Borg Scholarship* ***Google wants you to finish your CS degree in style. You could win $10k or one of several $1k awards, and get to spend several days visiting Google HQ in Mtn View, CA.* *Sign up for a scholarship now. The deadline for applications is January 15th, 2007* [image: Go to Google Home] * The Google 2007 Anita Borg Scholarship* Home About Google Jobs *Students* *Profiles* Learn about past scholarship recipients. *Application Reminder* Not yet ready to apply? Request a reminder. *Dr. Anita Borg* (1949 - 2003) devoted her adult life to revolutionizing the way we think about technology and dismantling barriers that keep women and minorities from entering computing and technology fields. Her combination of technical expertise and fearless vision continues to inspire and motivate countless women to become active participants and leaders in creating technology. As part of Google's ongoing commitment to furthering Anita's vision, we are pleased to announce the 2007 Google Anita Borg Scholarship, through which we hope to encourage women to excel in computing and technology and become active role models and leaders. Scholarships will be awarded based on the strength of candidates' academic background and demonstrated leadership. A group of female undergraduate and graduate student finalists will be chosen from the applicant pool. The scholarship recipients will each receive a $10,000 scholarship for the 2007-2008 academic year. Remaining finalists will receive $1,000 each. All scholarship recipients and finalists will be invited to visit Google headquarters in Mountain View, California on March 29-31, 2007 for a networking retreat which will include workshops with a series of speakers, panelists, breakout sessions and social activities. * Eligibility Requirements* Candidates must: - be entering their senior year of undergraduate study or be enrolled in a graduate program in 2007-2008 at a university in the United States. - be Computer Science, Computer Engineering, or related technical field majors. - be enrolled in full-time study in 2007-2008. - maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale or 4.5 on a 5.0 scale or equivalent in their current program. * How to Apply* Complete the online application form and submit the requested documentation via mail. All applications must be postmarked by *Monday, January 15, 2007*. Finalists will be notified in March 2007. As the final step in the scholarship selection process, all finalists will have phone interviews with representatives from the Google Selection Committee. Scholarship recipients will be selected from the finalists. Interviews for internships or full time opportunities are separate from scholarship phone interviews. *Step One: * *Complete the online application.* You will be asked to fill in the following: - Name - Email - Current Address & Phone Number - Degrees held, universities, majors, and dates of graduation - GPA (in current program) - Updated copy of your resume - Answers to the following short essay questions: 1. Describe a significant technical project you have worked on. If you have worked on a major independent research project (such as research for a graduate program), please describe that work here. Give an overview of the problem and your approaches to the key technical challenges. If this was a group effort, be sure to specify your individual role and contributions. 2. Give one or two examples of your leadership abilities. Explain how you were influential and what you were trying to achieve. These need not be demonstrated through formal or traditional leadership roles. Think broadly and examine the many ways you are having an effect on the members of your technical community. 3. Suppose someone gave you the funding and resources for a 3- to 12-month project to investigate a technical topic of your choice. Write a short version of a proposal, including a description of the project, your planned methodology, and your expected results. Please pick something other than the project you described for the first question. 4. Suppose you are given $1,000 to plan an event or project to benefit women in technical fields. Describe your motivation for choosing the event or project, what you would do, and what impact it would have. * Suggested count for each question is 400-600 words. *Ready to apply? *To launch the online application, *select the appropriate form* based on your current education level: - I am an undergraduate student - I am in my first year of a graduate program - I have been in a graduate program for 2 to 4 years( i.e., second year Masters program, up to second year of PhD program) - I am in my third year or more of a PhD program *Step Two: * In addition to completing the online application, you are required to *mail*the following documents: - *Official Transcripts* Undergraduates: A copy of your current academic record Graduates: A copy of your undergraduate and current academic record - *Recommendation Letters* Two referral letters from individuals who are qualified to evaluate your academic and leadership accomplishments, preferably on official letterhead. Please print and give the following recommendation overview to your two referrers. It includes a description of the scholarship and suggested focal points for your letter of recommendation. All documents must be postmarked by *Monday, January 15, 2007.* *Please send your transcripts and recommendation letters to:* Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship Program Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043-8303 * For specific questions not answered on this page or in the FAQ section, please e-mail anitaborgscholars@google.com. * Dr. Anita Borg (1949 - 2003)* [image: Portrait of Anita Borg] Anita Borg believed that technology affects all aspects of our economic, political, social and personal lives. A technology rebel with a cause, in her life she fought tirelessly to ensure that technology's impact would be a positive one. It was this vision that inspired Anita in 1997 to found the Institute for Women and Technology. Today this organization continues on her legacy and bears her name, The Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology ( www.anitaborg.org). Her capacity to mix technical expertise and a relentless vision inspired, motivated and moved women to embrace technology instead of avoiding or ignoring it. She has touched and changed the lives of countless women in the computing fields and beyond. She is responsible for including women in the technological revolution ? not as bystanders, but as active participants and leaders. In 1987, prior to founding the Institute, Anita began an email online community called Systers which today has 3,000 members from all over the world. In 1994, Anita co-founded the Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing Conference. The Grace Hopper Celebration has grown to become the largest gathering of women in computing in the world. The Anita Borg Institute is the umbrella organization for both of these ongoing programs as well as the Virtual Development Center, TechLeaders and a host of other dynamic partnerships and collaborations that embrace Anita's ongoing vision. During her life, Anita's commitment to her vision and expertise in the field gained her significant recognition. In 1999 President Clinton appointed her to the Commission on the Advancement of Women and Minorities in Science, Engineering, and Technology. In 2002, she received the Heinz Award for Technology, the Economy, and Employment. Born Anita Borg Naffz on January 17th, 1949 in Chicago, Illinois, She grew up in Palatine, Illinois, Kaneohe, Hawaii, and Mukilteo, Washington. Anita found her way to a computer keyboard in her mid-20s. She received a Ph.D . in computer science from the Courant Institute at New York University in 1981. She then embarked on a brilliant research career for some of industry's commercial giants including, Nixdorf, Digital/Compaq's Western Research Lab and Xerox PARC. *For Students* ? Global Home ? US Home *Career Opportunities* ? Full-time Opportunities ? Internship Opportunities *Campus Activities* ? Scholarships ? Ambassador Program ? Calendar of Events ? Prepare your resume *A Look Inside* ? Google Overview ? Working at Google ? Google Locations *Our Products and You* ? College Life, powered by Google ? Google Gadget Awards (c)2006 Google - Home - About Google -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070102/acc40d68/attachment-0001.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Wed Jan 3 17:11:01 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Wed Jan 3 17:11:49 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: [Csemajors] [Majors] SIGCSE Student Help Needed Message-ID: <006701c72f84$0df2c130$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: To: Sent: Friday, December 08, 2006 4:24 PM Subject: [Csemajors] [Majors] SIGCSE Student Help Needed > >> >> ---- ---------------------- >> -------------------------------------------------- >> >>The SIGCSE 2007 Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education is >>looking for students to serve as conference aides. The conference will >>take place in Covington, Kentucky, from March 7-10, 2007. Please >>encourage your students to take advantage of this opportunity! Each >>student conference aide works for 5 hours, helping with various >>conference management activities. >> >>In exchange for 5 hours of conference service, student conference aides >>will receive a full refund for conference registration, as well as some >>additional goodies (t-shirt, party, etc.) >> >>The main info page for students at >> >>http://www.cs.potsdam.edu/sigcse07/studentVolunteers.shtml >> >>contains instructions on how to register as a conference aide, and also >>how to register for the conference as a whole. (Note that the main >>conference registration isn't actually up yet, but will be soon. >>Students can still register as conference aides in the meantime.) >> >>Tom Cortina and Dave Musicant >>SIGCSE 2007 Student Conference Aide Coordinators >> >>-- >>Barbara Jenkins >>Administrative Assistant >>Mathematics and Computer Science >>Carleton College >>One North College Street >>Northfield MN 55057 >> >>Tel: (507) 646-4360 >>Fax: (507) 646-4312 > > Peg Steele, Coordinator, Department of Computer Science & Engineering > The Ohio State University, 374 Dreese Labs, 2015 Neil Ave > Columbus, Ohio 43210 614-292-1900, 614-292-2911 (fax) > > From akah.3 at osu.edu Wed Jan 3 19:33:59 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Wed Jan 3 19:34:28 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Options After Graduation! Message-ID: <002d01c72f98$06ad65b0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: WIE To: WIE Sent: Tuesday, January 02, 2007 3:10 PM Subject: Options After Graduation! Hello Ladies, I hope you all had a wonderful holiday break and a happy new year! If any of you are interested in continuing your education after you receive your engineering degree, please feel free to attend any of these information sessions all held this month. Each session will feature special guest speakers who will provide first-hand information about what to expect for pursing their field. Options After Graduation: All Seminars will be held in HI 426 Engineering Grad School Wednesday, January 17th, 5:30 PM Subway will be provided! Guest speakers: Glenda La Rue & Professor Diane Foster Please RSVP by Wednesday, January 10th Law School Tuesday, January 23rd, 5:30 PM W.G. Grinders salads will be provided! Guest speaker: Jimmi Nicholson Please RSVP by Tuesday, January 16th MBA Wednesday, January 24th, 5:30 PM Guest speaker: David Smith Please RSVP by Wednesday, January 17th Medical School Tuesday, January 30th, 12:30 PM Pizza lunch will be provided! Guest speaker: Lorna Kenyon Please RSVP by Tuesday, January 23rd Thanks, Juliette Dudley Women in Engineering Program Assistant The Ohio State University 122D Hitchcock Hall 2070 Neil Avenue Columbus, OH 43210 P: 614-688-3118 F: 614-292-9379 wie@osu.edu http://wie.eng.ohio-state.edu/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070103/fa02918b/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Wed Jan 3 19:52:58 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Wed Jan 3 19:53:41 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Openteetime Career Opportunity Message-ID: <00c701c72f9a$adaa59c0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> Company: Openteetime.com, Inc. Openteetime.com, Inc. has created golf course (club) management software systems. We are currently expanding our territory, providing our products and services nationally in the US and internationally in some foreign countries. Openteetime.com is now looking for talented programmers who can share this vision together. Position: Computer Programmer Job Description a.. Develop Openteetime.com website and golf course management computer programs in mainly VB 6 and ASP b.. Maintain SETUP procedure using Ghost Installer 4.5 c.. Develop and maintain Manual Books of software programs d.. Document program showing input, output and arithmetic and logical execution of the program. e.. Maintain existing programs; analyze, review and rewrite programs to increase operating efficiency or to adapt new requirements. f.. Perform other related duties incidental to the work described herein. g.. Assist in the analysis of specific organizational and procedural problems and in the design or modification of computer programs to implement computer applications; test and debug new programs to verify their accuracy and completeness. Minimum Qualifications a.. BS degree in computer science or equivalent technical training. b.. Ability to demonstrate project management. c.. Takes initiatives and shows strong ownership over one's tasks. d.. Extremely organized. e.. Good problem solving skills; ability to visualize a problem or situation and think abstractly to solve it. f.. Ability to work responsibly with or without direct supervision. Training When hired, few computer programmers are experts in everything they are expected to support. Accordingly, all programmers participate in a 6-month training/internship period. Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities Required: VB 6 and MS SQL Server, ASP, MDB, MS Windows Server Environments; VB .NET is desirable. If interested, e-mail resume to: hr@openteetime.com. ................................................................................................ Position: Telemarketer Pay range is $6-10/hour, depending on performance. Must be available on site at the office located in Columbus, OH. Requires a high school diploma. Computer background a plus. Any college studies in computer-related field a plus. Effective oral, written and interpersonal communication skills highly desirable. Part-time and full-time available. Benefits: free golf and flexible hours. Position available immediately. Send resume via email to hr@openteetime.com. ................................................................................................ Position: Salesperson Pay is negotiable. Base pay only, commission only, or base + commission options available. Requires a high school diploma. Computer background a plus. Any college studies in computer-related field a plus. Effective oral, written and interpersonal communication skills necessary. Part-time and full-time available. Benefits: free golf and flexible hours. Position available immediately. Send resume via email to hr@openteetime.com. ................................................................................................ Contact Information Company: Openteetime.com, Inc. Contact: William Yun E-mail: hr@openteetime.com Phone: 614-901-9904 Fax: 614-901-0911 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Binaebi Akah akah.3 at osu.edu Computer Science and Engineering Java/Unix Consultant: Caldwell Labs Editor-in-Chief: Ohio State Engineer Magazine -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070103/5feaa679/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 4 09:20:03 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jan 4 10:10:24 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] OCWIC Registration ending soon! Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701040620y6dff2c1ej8e7d46bfd7ba6982@mail.gmail.com> ** *Are you going to miss OCWIC?* Check out who's already registered >> http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/attendees.php Did you know that OCWIC ... - is pronounced *Oh, Quick*? - stands for the *Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing*? - is a low cost, regionally-tailored, *professional conference for women in computing*? - will be held on *February 16 and 17th, 2007* at the lovely and secluded Deer Creek resort? - will be almost two days of talking about *technology with cool women * from all over the state? - registration covers *all of the sessions*, your shared room (with balcony), and all of your (really tasty) *meals*? - has *lots of scholarships* and pre-paid registrations for attendees who register early? - is open to *undergraduates*, graduates, faculty, *industry professionals*, women and men who have an interest in computing? *REGISTER NOW >> **http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/31e1694c/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Jan 4 10:59:33 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Thu Jan 4 11:00:05 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Undergraduate Research Opportunities at OSU Message-ID: <001e01c73019$539ef330$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: Undergraduate Research Office Cc: Suzanne Kruse Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 8:35 AM Subject: Undergraduate Research Opportunities at OSU Research Opportunities... ECE/ElectroScience Lab Robot Submarine Antenna/Programmable Aperture Antenna/Wireless RFID Tag Location/Golf Ball Radar/Wireless Strain Gage in Jet Engine Turbine: 4th year undergraduate student wanted who is willing to work on research in electromagnetics. Must be very flexible-willing to do research on projects with unknown results. Programming (MATLAB) for data analysis and data collection to be done to develop advanced antennas. All GPA's will be considered. Skills needed: CAD/RF equipment operation/MATLAB (preferred). Interested students should contact Dr. Eric Walton by January 15, 2007 at 537-5609. Please have up-to-date resume ready for interview before selection. Human & Community Resource Development, College of FAES Vegetable Preferences of Asians in Franklin County: 3rd and 4th year student research volunteer wanted to assist with study of Asians in Franklin County using survey research methods employing questionnaires and Focus Group methods. Work directly with the Principal Investigator (PI) and be mentored in the conduct of survey research and analysis. Skills needed: People skills for face-to-face interviewing; group meetings Computer skills for data entry and analysis; word processing Conscientious work ethic OSU clearance (training completed on-line) to participate in research (RE: protection of human subjects) Hours vary by stage of the research project, but will never exceed 20. Project is planned for 2007, but may end before the end of the year as data might be collected earlier. Interested students should send an email to Professor Larry E. Miller at miller.103@osu.edu by January 29, 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/348a1b19/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 4 16:14:04 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jan 4 16:14:40 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Student Data Analyst Position In-Reply-To: <6.2.0.14.2.20070104155230.03812750@pop.service.ohio-state.edu> References: <6.2.0.14.2.20070104130733.03825eb0@pop.service.ohio-state.edu> <5d1a6f030701041247o649eeb11wa3c4365e658fe1d0@mail.gmail.com> <6.2.0.14.2.20070104155230.03812750@pop.service.ohio-state.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701041314t3c1698fap1b6f4b38fd9f73cd@mail.gmail.com> Please contact Martha if you are interested in completing a job application for this position. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Martha Nieset Date: Jan 4, 2007 4:07 PM Subject: Re: Student Data Analyst Position To: Bettina Bair Bettina, Thank you for getting back to me on this. Below is the job description and my contact information as well as an attached application. Please do send it out via the listserv, I'd appreciate it. Also, If you can recommend any other people or groups I should check with that may offer a suggestion on students who would be qualified and interested in this type of job I'd certainly appreciate it. Thanks again, Martha ------------------- *Working Title: *Student Data Analyst *Reports to:* Resource Planning Analyst/Martha Nieset *Summary of Duties: *Assist Resource Planning Analyst with querying and presenting student and course data *Required Qualifications: *Excellent oral and written communication skills; excellent customer service skills; high comfort level with Windows-based computers; desire to learn; attention to detail; experience using Access, FoxPro, Filemaker Pro or other database software; experience using Excel or other spreadsheet software. *Desired Qualifications: *Successful completion (with a "C" or better) of Statistics 674 or 675, CSE 650 or 670 or 674, or Economics/International Studies 443, or equivalent coursework or experience. *Target Wages: *$8.65 - $9.65/hour (Federal Workstudy available)* Hours: *15-20 hours a week; maximum 20 hours per week during academic sessions To apply for the above position, email or fax your resume and cover letter, along with the attached application, to: Martha Nieset Resource Planning Analyst nieset.9@osu.edu FAX: 614.292.6303 Martha Nieset Resource Planning Analyst Colleges of the Arts and Sciences, Technology Services Office The Ohio State University 060 Denney Hall, 164 West 17th Avenue Columbus, OH 43210-1371 nieset.9@osu.edu (614) 247-7355 ----------------- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/2147f4da/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Jan 4 17:03:28 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Thu Jan 4 17:04:02 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Undergraduate Research Office Programs and Events for Winter 2007 Message-ID: <001a01c7304c$2a56fc60$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: Undergraduate Research Office Cc: Allison Snow ; Helene Cweren ; Suzanne Kruse Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 3:17 PM Subject: Undergraduate Research Office Programs and Events for Winter 2007 Mark your calendars today.Spread the news! Undergraduate Research Programs and Events for Winter 2007 Monthly Information Sessions, January 18, February 14 or March 6 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. in 310G Page Hall The Undergraduate Research Office is a comprehensive location to introduce students to the world of research. Need help getting started? Attend a monthly Information Session. Dessert provided. RSVP preferred to uro@osu.edu (Please write the date and "Information Session" in the subject line.) A Mershon Center Faculty Panel, January 23 Recipe for Success: Basic Ingredients for Undergraduate Research 12:30 - 1:30 p.m., 100 Page Hall Join Richard Hermann, Director of the Mershon Center for International Security Studies, and two of his colleagues for an interdisciplinary panel discussion on the basic ingredients of a good undergraduate research project. The focus of the panel discussion will be on understanding what makes research at the Mershon Center unique, and how undergraduate students can prepare for and get involved in research at the Mershon Center. Lunch will be served at no cost. Sign up early as space is limited. RSVP (entering "RSVP 1/23/07" in the subject line) to uro@osu.edu by Friday, January 19. Brain Food Series - Part 3 (this is a repeat program), January 24 Spilling the Beans: The Secrets of Undergraduate Research 12:30 - 1:30 p.m., 340 Page Hall Are you interested in undergraduate research, but aren't sure how to go about it? Join us for lunch and hear from a student panel about the ins and outs of research. We'll cover everything from how to start your research, to personal experiences, to what to do once you're done. Space is limited. RSVP (entering "RSVP 1/24/07" in the subject line of your email) to uro@osu.edu by Friday, January 19. SBS Research Workshop Series, January 25, February 1 and February 8 Especially for those interested in social and behavioral science research 5 p.m. (or 5:30 p.m.--exact time to be determined) 0010 Psychology Building Learn more about undergraduate research when you attend these three SBS Research Workshops: #1-Student Panel #2-Faculty Panel #3-Connect the Dots. RSVP for the "SBS Research Workshops" to uro@osu.edu Brain Food Series - Part 4, February 6 Research Ingredients: Faculty Perspectives on Undergraduate Research 12:30 - 1:30 p.m., 340 Page Hall Discover what faculty from various disciplines say about working with undergraduate researchers. Join us for lunch, and learn what professors expect from undergraduate researchers, and what you should expect from working with faculty. Space is limited. RSVP (entering "RSVP 2/6/07" in the subject line) to uro@osu.edu by Friday, February 2. Research with Human Subjects (this is a repeat program), February 7 IRB Training for Undergraduate Students 5-6 p.m., 10 Page Hall Eat pizza while you learn about who needs to and how to apply for Institutional Review Board (IRB) approval. If there is a chance that you may involve people or their data in your research (such as interviews, questionnaires, etc.) then this program is for you! RSVP (entering "RSVP 2/7/07" in the subject line) to uro@osu.edu by Monday, February 5. For additional information, please check out the URO Website: http://ugresearch.adm.ohio-state.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/70255026/attachment-0001.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Jan 4 19:08:27 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Thu Jan 4 19:08:52 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Honda Co-op/Internship Opportunities Message-ID: <002c01c7305d$9fc8d7a0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: WIE To: WIE Cc: Glenda La Rue Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 5:43 PM Subject: Honda Co-op/Internship Opportunities HONDA OF AMERICA MFG., INC - CO-OP/INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE - SPRING QUARTER 2007, SUMMER SESSION 2007 AND FALL SESSION 2007!!! HONDA IS SEEKING STUDENTS WITH SOPHOMORE STATUS OR ABOVE, A MINIMUM OF 2.5 GPA OR ABOVE AND ENROLLED FULL-TIME IN A BACHELOR DEGREE PROGRAM. *Just some of the common majors for our openings: engineering (civil, welding, manufacturing, mechanical, electrical, chemical, industrial, computer, materials science, metallurgy), business (HR, communications, purchasing), Ergonomics, Health & Safety, Computer Information Science, Management Information Science..etc. All interested candidates must apply on-line at www.ohio.honda.apply2jobs.com they need to create a profile, upload their resume and apply for any co-op position they have an interest to be considered for.* Online application is required and the only accpeted method for candidates to apply. Brittany Lafuse Recruiter Staffing Department Honda of America Mfg., Inc. http://www.ohio.honda.com http://www.ohio.honda.apply2jobs.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/a902594d/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Fri Jan 5 11:54:58 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Fri Jan 5 11:55:25 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Undergraduate Research Office Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701050854t5fc40471x75d871e222dcb05b@mail.gmail.com> An undergrad research project looks really good on your grad school application... :-) Bettina -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Update from the Undergraduate Research Office Date: Tue, 12 Dec 2006 12:03:02 -0500 From: Allison Snow I would like to let you know about two exciting new developments in the *Undergraduate Research Office*, located in 150 Page Hall. 1. Our newly updated website is packed with information for undergraduate students about how to get started on research, how to find a mentor, and how to find funding, including summer fellowships. See http://ugresearch.adm.ohio-state.edu/. We also offer regular workshops and individual advising. 2. We have a new service that allows *professors* to contact and recruit selected groups of undergraduates to fill a specific research opportunity (volunteer or otherwise). *Graduate students* and *postdoctoral researchers * are welcome to use this service in collaboration with a faculty member. Potential mentors should fill out the short form on our website (see "Faculty, List Your Projects Here" at the bottom left hand side of our home web page). We will then notify the targeted students about the research opportunity, soliciting applications on the researcher's behalf. We have many talented students who are very eager to get involved in research, but they often have difficulties finding mentors. Some professors are simply too over-committed to be able to serve as mentors for undergraduates, but we are trying to make this process easier. Postdocs and senior graduate students who supervise undergraduate researchers can gain assistance and valuable experience by serving as a mentor. Also, it is good to keep in mind that students can contribute to one's overall research, and some undergrads have coauthored publications with their mentors. Supervising a student's first research project can be extremely rewarding and worthwhile. Thank you for your assistance. Sincerely, Dr. Allison Snow Director, OSU Undergraduate Research Office >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Director, Undergraduate Research Office of The Ohio State University 150P Page Hall, 1810 College Rd., Columbus, OH 43210 Tel. 614-292-8307, Web site: http://ugresearch.adm.ohio-state.edu <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070105/d12498d4/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Fri Jan 5 12:38:28 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Fri Jan 5 12:38:51 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Vanguard's Scholarship for Women in Technology Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701050938r156ee6celdc1e661c4ab8ab43@mail.gmail.com> Will you be entering your Senior year soon? Here's another company with scholarship money to throw around... Yeah, it's GOOD to be a woman in technology. :-) Bettina -----Original Message----- *From:* Annette Figueroa [mailto:annette_figueroa@vanguard.com] *Sent:* Friday, December 15, 2006 9:23 AM *Subject:* Vanguard's Scholarship Opportunity for Women in Technology I'm a recruiter with Vanguard, and I'm excited to inform you about Vanguard's Women in Technology Scholarship Program. Vanguard has established a scholarship program to assist female students entering their senior year of college who are majoring in computer science, computer engineering, web design, or related technical engineering disciplines. Click the link below to learn more about these scholarship opportunities. Also, feel free to forward this information to people you know. Vanguard is one of the world's largest investment management companies. We are known for our low-cost/high quality approach to investing, with over a trillion dollars in U.S. mutual fund assets. Thank you, Annette Figueroa Human Resources Vanguard To learn more visit: *http://www.jobster.com/outreach/details?i=AYHWy49N4A== * *? Join our Talent Network and be the first to know about new opportunities* *? View all our open positions* This message sent by Vanguard. If you would like to stop receiving these messages from Vanguard, click here -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070105/3016bd58/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 8 08:56:46 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Jan 8 08:57:14 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] OCWIC Program Preview Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701080556k77ff9b95l60c8c32a5612ad59@mail.gmail.com> Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing (OCWIC) will be held on Feburary 16-17, 2007 at the Deer Creek Resort and Conference Center, located near Mt. Sterling, Ohio. Attendees will be women majoring in computing fields and enrolled in universities and colleges from all over Ohio. The OCWIC Planning Committee is pleased to announce that the OCWIC2007 keynote speaker will be Dell CIO, Susan Sheskey Ms Sheskey is a Miami University alumna, who has worked for *Dell* for over 13 years. Before being named Chief Information Officer, Sheskey served as vice president of information technology for *Dell's* Americas region in which capacity she was responsible for the development, deployment and support of *Dell* Global Sales, Services, Manufacturing and Fulfillment Systems. She was one of the chief business sponsors of a call center system known as the Integrated Dell Desktop (IDD), which gives sales agents a single view of their customers. In her spare time, she serves on the Austin Food Bank?s board of directors. *Early registration for OCWiC ends Wednesday, January 10th! * *REGISTER Now >> **http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html* * * *Lots of scholarships are still available.* :-) Bettina Bair OCWIC General Chair p.s. Here's a sneak peak at some of the other people and presentations you will see at OCWiC. Watch the OCWiC website (www.cse.ohio-state.edu/ocwic) for more details. *Title* *Author(s)* *Institution* Women Graduate Students in Computer Science: What they Say about Themselves and The Field Jennifer L Sader Bowling Green State University Sn?gard's Tale Sijia Wang, Elizabeth Leggett, Lauren Sapharas, Carol McKee Ohio State University Ontology Research at Miami University (ORG@muohio) Valerie V Cross Miami University Bridging the Gap: Encouraging High School Students Toward Careers in Technology Carol A McKee Ohio State University QUERYING WITH TERMINOLOGICAL ONTOLOGIES AND THEIR ANNOTATIONS Yi Sun Miami University Different Careers, One Institution. Bettina Bair, Dr Fusun Ozguner, Dr Rebecca Andre', Ms Eva Bradshaw Ohio State University Developing Computing Outreach Activities Karen C Davis University of Cincinnati Panelist Submission Megan A Bessick Progressive Insurance Pointer Error Logging--Towards an Improved Pedagogy for Teaching Pointers in C++ Sijia Wang, Elizabeth Kearns, Dr. Paolo Bucci Ohio State University Early Career Panel Discussion Rodi Tountcheva GE Internship experiences Julie A Barnes, Kelsey Shanahan, Ocean Celestino, Sarah Kainec Bowling Green State University Jeannine Abele - CIO of Aviation Services, General Electric Jeannine Abele GE Lifting Off in IT: Interning at NASA Glenn Research Center Shannon I Steinfadt Kent State University Massively Parallel Programming in the Bioinformatics Domain Shannon I Steinfadt Kent State University The Gidget Pipeline Project Database Ilsa O Bolano, Brandon Walters, Alex Panteleev Ohio State University Women in Computing: an Investigation into the Reasons for Low Female Enrollment in the YSU CSIS Depa Louise M Popio, Ms. Shauna Hartline, Dr. Alina Lazar Youngstown State University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070108/c08cb6bb/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Jan 10 12:45:56 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Jan 10 12:46:25 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Be one of the cool kids Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701100945m22c617eata4e64ad7f7a4bcb8@mail.gmail.com> Look at all of the *Buckeyes* going to *OCWIC*! Are you going to be one of the kewl kids? *Binaebi L Akah, Rebecca Andre, Bettina Bair, Ilsa O Bolano, Eva W Bradshaw, Hye Jung Choi, Elizabeth V Kearns, Elizabeth I Leggett, Carol A McKee, Fusun Ozguner, Lauren M Sapharas, Aye Thuzar, Sijia Wang, Caitlin B Watson * ** *... plus women from Kent State, Bowling Green, GE, Miami University, Ohio Northern University, Youngstown, University of Akron, Franklin University, University of Cincinnatiand more!* ** *Are you going to OCWIC?* If you miss this one, there won't be another chance for two years! *REGISTER NOW >> **http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html* * * * You MUST register before Jan 12 to apply for a scholarship!* ...this is a great opportunity you do not want to miss!!! We are very excited because, thanks to our generous sponsors, we can offer to more students the possibility to apply for a scholarship. Therefore we have extended the registration with the *request of a scholarship until Jan 12 *....however Jan 12 is approaching very quickly !!!! Did you know that OCWIC ... - will be almost two days of talking about *technology with cool women * from all over the state? - registration covers *all of the sessions*, your shared room (with balcony), and all of your (really tasty) *meals*? - has *lots of scholarships* and pre-paid registrations for attendees who register early *(by Jan 12)?* - is open to *undergraduates*, graduates, faculty, *industry professionals* , women and men who have an interest in computing? - is pronounced *Oh, Quick*? - stands for the *Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing*? - is a low cost, regionally-tailored, *professional conference for women in computing*? - will be held on *February 16 and 17th, 2007* at the lovely and secluded Deer Creek resort? Best regards, :-) Bettina Bair OCWIC General Chair -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070110/0fefc290/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 11 09:50:13 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jan 11 09:50:36 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] More scholarships, registration extended for OCWIC 2007 Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701110650r57c9ca4r38e6bbe68077bbe7@mail.gmail.com> Dear student, *I have great news for you!* In order to give the possibility to get a scholarship to as many as students as possible, OCWIC has decided to extend the deadline for registration with scholarship request until Jan 17!!!! *Don't miss OCWIC -- there won't be another one for two years.* Take this great opportunity and register now! ( http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html), You will still be in time to request a scholarship!! *Everyone is welcome -- You don't need to submit a paper or a poster to register or to enjoy the conference* NO, you do NOT need to submit a paper or a poster to register...just sign up and come to the conference. *What is OCWIC?* OCWIC ... - has *lots of scholarships and pre-paid registrations* for attendees who register early - is *open to* *undergraduates, graduates, faculty, industry professionals, women and men who have an interest in computing* * [YOU!]* - is pronounced oh, quick - stands for the *Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing* - is a low cost, regionally-tailored, *professional conference for women in computing* - will be held on *February 16 and 17th, 2007* at the lovely and secluded Deer Creek resort - will be almost two days of *talking about technology with cool women * from all over the state - registration covers *all of the sessions, your shared room* (with balcony), and all of your (really tasty) *meals* *REGISTER NOW >> **http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html* Best regards, Angela Guercio Publicity Co-Chair, OCWIC 2007 aguercio@kent.edu ---- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070111/c159926b/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Sun Jan 14 11:00:28 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Sun Jan 14 11:13:40 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] What's up with OCWIC anyway? Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701140800p6034e59fne215e0a4afc2ad3b@mail.gmail.com> By now, you must be sick of my emails encouraging you to register for OCWIC. Oh, don't try to deny it. I've heard the whispers in the halls. "What is up with this "awkwick" thing anyway? And why is she making such a big deal out of it?" Yes, you know who you are. So here's my little dissertation, and hopefully some clarification. This email is all about how you, personally will benefit. (However, I am not going to tell you that OCWIC will make you rich or thin. You have to stay up late and buy things from the infomercial people for that.) #1 ? PEOPLE LIKE YOU. The biggest benefit you will get from going to OCWIC is the chance to see the world in a different way. You know how you go to class every day, and you walk through the halls of Dreese and you listen to your instructors? That's just one aspect of the world. And --hopefully you won't be offended by this observation ? it's sort of a masculine aspect. Chances are, that at any moment, you are either the only woman in the room, or there are just one or two others. Can you even imagine what it would be like if the situation were reversed? At OCWIC, there will be 50 women for every man in the room. I can't tell you what it will feel like to be a part of the majority -- it will feel different for everyone. You might feel shocked, or comforted, or inspired. But it is absolutely different from your day-to-day. Convinced? Register for OCWIC now: http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html #2 ? YOUR FUTURE. Okay, maybe it's hard for you to rationalize taking off almost two days of your life just to have some sort of weird, esoteric empowerment experience. Does the little voice in your head say that you should be doing something more productive and useful to your future? Feed your little voice this: At OCWIC, you will have a chance to look into your future and actually have a conversation with it. All of the speakers at OCWIC were once students like you. And what's amazing is that they all ended up in radically different jobs. Do you want to know what their jobs are really like? How they got there? How they overcame obstacles? For example, you might learn that grad students at Kent State are doing research that you find interesting. Or maybe after hearing Susan Sheskey talk about being the CIO of Dell, you decide to take a few more business classes. Convinced? Register for OCWIC now: http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html #3 ?VALUABLE CONNECTIONS. Still not sure that you want to go? You are a pretty hard case, aren't you? So, Ms Hard Case, aren't you going to need a letter of recommendation someday? Whether you're going to grad school or out into the real world, you're going to need friends. You're going to need professional networks. How impressive and helpful would it be to be friends with women who are changing the world? Convinced? Register for OCWIC now: http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html #4 ? NOW OR NEVER? Unfortunately, OCWIC only happens once every two years. After the last conference in 2005, a lot of people told me that they were really sorry that they didn't get to go. I don't want you to be really sorry. Register for OCWIC now: http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html Bettina Bair OCWIC General Chair -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070114/e6641fa8/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 16 18:25:28 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 16 18:26:01 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] OCWIC -- Scholarship Deadline Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701161525o4afa8b3aya1f5fb4ef20049fd@mail.gmail.com> We have granted 27 scholarships to OCWIC (www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic) and thanks to the generosity of our sponsors, *we still have lots to give*. But if you want one, you need to hurry. Tomorrow, January 17th, is the last day to apply for a scholarship with your OCWIC conference registration. This scholarship application is the easiest one you'll ever see. Register now and just click the 'scholarship' option for payment. There's no risk. If we can't give you a scholarship, you'll have the option to withdraw your registration with no penalty. Apply now >> http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html See you in February, :-) Bettina Bair OCWIC General Chair p.s. OCWIC is now on facebook! Check it out http://osu.facebook.com/event.php?eid=2234752983 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070116/af9f8bd6/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 18 10:02:25 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jan 18 10:02:52 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Job Ad: Web Site Development Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701180702j6738e475jd16c8393ff2892f4@mail.gmail.com> Dan Faulker of www.booksonparade.com is looking for a website developer to add advanced search capabilities and connection with the state library database to their site. Both the front end and back end are needed. PHP and MySQL skills are desirable. Experience with 9xx protocol is a plus. The selected candidate will start immediately, and pay will be commensurate with experience. If interested, contact *Dan Faulkner* or call 800-398-6327. good luck, :-) Bettina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070118/6a958f23/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Fri Jan 19 16:29:41 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Fri Jan 19 16:29:15 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Federal Scholarship Opportunity Message-ID: <001d01c73c10$efe4efd0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: "R. J. Gustafson" To: Sent: Friday, January 19, 2007 11:15 AM Subject: Federal Scholarship Opportunity > > ASEE is pleased to announce the opening of the 2007 application for the > Science, Mathematics, And Research for Transformation Defense Scholarship > for Service Program (SMART). The SMART Program has been established by the > Department of Defense (DoD) to support the education and recruitment of > undergraduate and graduate students in Science, Technology, Engineering > and Mathematics (STEM) fields. This program is used to recruit and to > retain civilian scientists and engineers to work in DoD agencies and > laboratories. > > Please forward this opportunity to students you know who can benefit from > this scholarship program. Full tuition, education fees, book allowance, > stipends, paid internships, and career opportunities are provided for > students awarded this scholarship. The application closes on February 5, > 2007. Do not let a qualified student miss this deadline! > > About SMART > > SMART Scholarships are offered to undergraduate, master's, and doctoral > students who have demonstrated ability and special aptitude for training > and education in STEM fields. Students are also provided opportunities to > continue their research in civil service roles following graduation. > Through SMART, we are proud to offer our research leaders of tomorrow not > only an education, but a career. > > The SMART Scholarship is awarded to applicants who are pursuing a degree > in, or closely related to, one of the following disciplines: > > Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering > > Biosciences > > Chemical Engineering > > Chemistry > > Civil Engineering > > Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences > > Computer and Computational Sciences > > Electrical Engineering > > Geosciences > > Information Sciences > > Materials Science and Engineering > > Mathematics > > Mechanical Engineering > > Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering > > Nuclear Engineering > > Oceanography > > Operations Research > > Physics > > SMART Scholars Receive: > > Starting salary/stipend ranging from $22,500 for undergraduates to $38,000 > for doctoral students. > > Full tuition and related education fees. > > Health insurance benefits. > > Book allowance of $1,000. > > Paid summer internships. > > Career opportunities after graduation. > > Eligibility > > The SMART Scholarship for Service Program is open only to citizens and > nationals of the United States. Persons who hold permanent resident status > are not eligible. Proof of citizenship will be required. Students must be > at least 18 years of age to be eligible. Applicants for undergraduate > awards must be already enrolled in a U.S. college or university. Awardees > must be eligible to receive and hold a security clearance. > > SMART Employment Opportunities > > There is an employment opportunity with this scholarship program. For each > year of support, scholars will provide a year of paid service at a DoD > agency or laboratory. To learn more about the specific obligations, please > visit the SMART Web site listed below. > > Application Information > > The application submission deadline is February 5, 2007. Award > notification occurs in the spring. Scholarship award winners will have > three weeks to accept or reject the offer after official notification. For > more information and to apply visit http://www.asee.org/smart. Please > email questions to smart@asee.org. > > If you would like to be removed from future email announcements regarding > the SMART Scholarship Program please email smart@asee.org. Thank you. > From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 23 09:17:35 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 23 09:18:21 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Convergys Corporation: Cincinnati, OH Job Posting for Associate, Prog/Analysis Position--Global Information Services In-Reply-To: <4253cd942531fc.42531fc4253cd9@osu.edu> References: <4253cd942531fc.42531fc4253cd9@osu.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701230617q7d74ca89mdae9988bf023df9e@mail.gmail.com> This job ad was posted to the ISA list and approved for distribution to ACMW. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Sean Holshu Date: Jan 23, 2007 12:02 AM Subject: Fwd: Convergys Corporation: Cincinnati, OH Job Posting for Associate, Prog/Analysis Position--Global Information Services To: ISA Mailing List Hello ISA Members, A job opportunity has come to us through a former ISA member, Brent McPherson, who works for Convergys Corporation. Please see the details listed below and contact Bev Rieckhoff if you're interested. It's opportunities such as this that make your membership in ISA valuable: jobs that you may not find anywhere else come to you! Sincerely, Sean Holshu ISA Senior Vice President ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: beverly.rieckhoff@convergys.com To: payerle.3@osu.edu Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 17:45:46 -0500 Subject: Convergys Corporation: Cincinnati, OH Job Posting for Associate, Prog/Analysis Position--Global Information Services Steve and Sean, Brent McPherson who graduated from OSU Fisher College of Business and was a member of the ISA organization gave me your email addresses to forward a copy of our Job Posting for the Associate, Prog/Analysis position in Global Information Services in Cincinnati, OH. This new hire will be part of Brent's team, and the position is available immediately. Would you please email the Job Description below to your alumni list, and current membership who may be interested in this position, and living in Cincinnati, OH. Please have interested candidates email their resumes to: beverly.rieckhoff@convergys.com. Questions, please call, Bev Rieckhoff at (513) 458-1020. Thank you for your help in sending this job posting to your ISA email list. Bev Rieckhoff, PHR Associate, Recruiting Convergys Corporation (513) 458-1020 email: beverly.rieckhoff@convergys.com CONVERGYS CORPORATION Cincinnati, OH Job Title: Associate, Prog/Analysis Job Family: IT Applications Sub-Family: Development Development FLSA Status: Exempt Reports To (Code): Job Code: 12543 Comp Band: B1 Dimension & Scope: Participate in the design; development and maintenance of a computer system (may include IVR and CTI systems); as designated by a Manager or a group/team leader; fulfilling the approved technical and design specifications. Principal Duties and Responsibilities: Prepare and review program specifications based on technical and design specifications from the manager or team leader. Write computer programs, assemble and create unit test data to test program decision processes prior to turnover for Quality Assurance testing. Analyze problems in terms of application system and programming requirements. Make modifications to the programs to ensure that the program meets the specifications and conforms to the overall system. Produce and maintain program documentation. Perform basic investigation and research of system environments (i.e., reporting systems, switching systems, computer systems, etc.) to assist in resolving existing program problems or identify solutions to new business requirements. Make necessary modifications for systems that have been centrally developed by analyzing the program, determining the problem, and applying the corrective procedure. Establish maintenance procedures for the system. Participate in training programs. Education & Professional Certifications: Entry into TCP Associate's Degree in related technical discipline And Two years relevant experience Or Bachelor's Degree in related technical discipline Or Bachelor's Degree in non-technical discipline And Two years relevant experience Or Four-years relevant experience without college degree Movement within TCP Minimum two years experience in A4 Level TCP position. Candidate Profile: The position requires proficiency in at least one relevant programming and control language. Good communication and interpersonal skills are required. Must have proficiency with various software application programs including Lotus Notes, Microsoft Word and Excel. Customer service and detail oriented Strong technical aptitude Environment, Physical & Other Requirements: The above statements are intended to describe the general nature and level of work being performed by people assigned to this job. They are not intended to be an exhaustive list of all responsibilities, duties and skills required of personnel so classified. -- "NOTICE: The information contained in this electronic mail transmission is intended by Convergys Corporation for the use of the named individual or entity to which it is directed and may contain information that is privileged or otherwise confidential. If you have received this electronic mail transmission in error, please delete it from your system without copying or forwarding it, and notify the sender of the error by reply email or by telephone (collect), so that the sender's address records can be corrected." _______________________________________________ ISA mailing list ISA@lists.cob.ohio-state.edu https://lists.cob.ohio-state.edu/mailman/listinfo/isa -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070123/947321ea/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Tue Jan 23 13:02:03 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Tue Jan 23 13:02:30 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Teach For America Message-ID: <001901c73f18$9609d420$59d66ba4@Nerderella> Use your science and mathematics skills to effect meaningful change. As a nation, we are failing science and science and mathematics students in low-income communities. On average, eighth graders in low-income communities are three grade levels behind their high-income counterparts in science and mathematics, and they are ultimately seven times less likely to graduate from college. Teach For America is seeking physics majors to help us address this alarming academic achievement gap. Teach For America is the national corps of outstanding recent college graduates of all academic majors who commit two years to teach in urban and rural public schools and who become lifelong leaders in the effort to expand opportunity for all children. The nation urgently needs more outstanding leaders with strong backgrounds in science and mathematics working to provide students in low-income areas with a high-quality science and mathematics education. Furthermore, to address the underlying problems affecting education in low-income areas, we'll ultimately need physicists, technology professionals, consultants, and leaders in every field who have firsthand experience working in low-income communities. To hear about the experiences of our corps members and alumni, to learn how you can join the network of emerging leaders to make a difference, and to read about our relationships with graduate programs and employers, visit www.teachforamerica.org . "The future success of the United States requires not only well-trained scientists, but also a public that understands the nature of science. To help create a more rational world, we will also need scientifically trained leaders in all sectors of society. The scientific community must therefore pay much more attention to science education at all levels, from elementary school through the university, and we must work to steer our science students to many different career outcomes. In preparing thousands of our nation's most talented college graduates to teach in our nation's lowest performing schools, Teach For America is a major contributor to this ambitious agenda. Their corps members significantly impact the academic achievement of hundreds of thousands of students. And, as their alumni pursue careers in science, education, and other sectors, they will be much more effective as leaders because of the many skills they gain through their Teach For America experience." Dr. Bruce Alberts Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics University of California, San Francisco President, National Academy of Science, 1993-2005 Co-chair, InterAcademy Council President-elect, American Society for Cell Biology First-year teacher salary and benefits, financial aid, plus a $9,450 AmeriCorps education award (if eligible). Student loan forbearance and interest payments for two years. Fellowships available to mathematics, science, and engineering majors. Final 2007 application deadline: February 18, 2007 -- __________________________________ Nafisa Akbar University Ambassador, Co-captain Teach For America, Campus Campaign Manager "Education inequity is our generation's civil rights issue." www.teachforamerica.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070123/0914ae44/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 23 17:39:34 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 23 17:40:02 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] ACM-W Scholarships for Student Attendance at Research Conferences In-Reply-To: <45B65779.1080201@cs.arizona.edu> References: <45B65779.1080201@cs.arizona.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701231439g12c21d5dm66a588beb2ae824c@mail.gmail.com> Please let me know if you are interested in applying for one of these scholarships, and I'll help you get a letter of support from our department. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Suzanne Westbrook Date: Jan 23, 2007 1:44 PM Subject: [SIGCSE-members] ACM-W Scholarships for Student Attendance at Research Conferences To: SIGCSE-members@acm.org ACM-W Scholarships for Attendance at Research Conferences --------------------------------------------------------- ACM-W is pleased to announce a new program that will provide support for women students in Computer Science programs (at the undergraduate or graduate levels) who wish to attend research conferences. Exposure to the CS research world can be an important factor in encouraging a student to continue on to the next level (undergraduate to graduate, Masters to Ph.D., Ph.D. to an industry or academic position). It is not required that the student be presenting a paper at the conference she attends. In cases of exceptional demonstrable interest in pursuing study and research in CS, high school students will also be considered for conference support. Initially up to 12 such scholarships, of up to $500 each will be awarded annually. ACM-W also encourages the student's home department to match the scholarship award and recognize the student's achievement locally within their department. Applications will be evaluated in 4 groups each year, in order to distribute awards across a range of conferences, with 2-3 awards given each quarter. Application and notification dates are as follows: Application Due By Notification On For Conferences In March 1, 2007 March 15, 2007 April 1 - June 30, 2007 June 1, 2007 June 15, 2007 July 1 - Sept. 30, 2007 Sept. 1, 2007 Sept. 15, 2007 Oct. 1 - Dec. 31, 2007 Dec. 1, 2007 Dec. 15, 2007 Jan. 1 - March 31, 2008 To apply, go to: http://women.acm.org/scholarships.html and fill in the online application form which includes the upload of a one page essay and an optional letter from the student's chair or dean supporting the application. In order for an application to be considered for award, it is necessary that the applicant provides details of the conference/event she plans to attend. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070123/466699c6/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Wed Jan 24 12:54:08 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Wed Jan 24 12:54:34 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Upcoming Events and Open Positions Message-ID: <3f5607170701240954re4337ccx65a16b888d37405b@mail.gmail.com> Hi everyone, This is your new president speaking. Hopefully by now, you have all succumbed to Bettina's emails and registered for OCWIC. If not, it is still not too late. There are also options for attending just a single day if you can't make it to the entire conference. Just log on to http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html for details. Also coming up is our Fun at ACCAD event, which takes place on THURSDAY MARCH 1 at 5:30 p.m. at ACCAD (campus busing will lead straight to it). Maria Palazzi will be giving a tour and showing off some of the projects at ACCAD as well as giving out course and career advice to aspiring women. We're excited and grateful to her for hosting this event! RSVP to wang.911@osu.edu if you would like to attend. With our beloved leader Binaebi Akah moving on to greater things (otherwise known as Editor-in-Chief of the Ohio State Engineer magazine) and other officers graduating, we now are looking for talented and motivated women (and men) to step up to some of our open and soon-to-be-open positions. Currently open are the positions of Vice President and Social Chair. The Vice President will work with and aid the president (me), as well as take charge in the absence of the president. The Social Chair will be responsible for coming up with events for the group and have a hand in planning them. By the end of the year, our Treasurer position will also be open. The Treasurer will be in charge of our budget and will apply for funding. If you are interested in this position, you can start training now. Please contact me at wang.911@osu.edu if you are interested in any of these positions. Linda Wang ACM-W president Computer Science and Engineering -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070124/1524921d/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 25 16:41:33 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jan 25 16:42:51 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] ACM Student Membership Materials available online Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701251341o3705c34dtcaf986c3144b9691@mail.gmail.com> You don't have to be a member of ACM to be a member of ACMW, but there are lots of benefits to membership. And like your ACMW affiliation, membership looks good on your resume. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Jenny Hwang Date: Jan 25, 2007 11:34 AM Subject: [SIGCSE-members] Student Membership Materials available online To: SIGCSE-members@acm.org Dear SIGCSE Member, On behalf of ACM, I'd like to thank you for your assistance in the past with helping us spread the word about ACM Student Membership. Thanks to your support, our membership numbers have remained at nearly record levels. As in the past, you can order complimentary Student Membership Materials online at http://www.acm.org/studentbrochures. We'll also send you a FREE ACM Flip-Top Calculator (while supplies last) to thank you for your help. ACM Student Membership dues start at the low yearly rate of only $19 (USD), and Student Members can now access 1,200 FREE online training courses and 400 FREE online books, plus two magazine subscriptions and much more! And Student Members can also add a subscription to the ACM Digital Library, our world-renowned resource with over 40 computing publications, one million bibliographic citations, and Computing Reviews online. ACM Student Membership with a Digital Library subscription is only $42 (USD) per year. In addition to full access to hundreds of FREE Online Books and Courses, ACM Student Members also receive: *Subscriptions to "Communications of the ACM" and "Crossroads" magazines online, "Student Quick Takes" and "MemberNet" newsletters online, "TechNews" and "CareerNews" email news digests, and much, much more. *Discounts and special access to valuable products and services through ACM's Insurance, Discounts, and Special Offers Programs such as: credit cards, insurance, software, publications, and more Additional student membership options are also available. Order your free brochures, posters, and Student Chapter Kits today at http://www.acm.org/studentbrochures. Thank you for your ongoing support! We look forward to making this another banner year for ACM Students! Sincerely, Jenny Hwang ACM Student Marketing mktg2@acm.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070125/5478cdd1/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 25 18:35:55 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jan 25 18:36:24 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] IT Salaries - Gender Gap Narrows Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701251535t65674dbcm62e14e24974bc762@mail.gmail.com> Folks -- There's some really good news in this report, especially for those concerned about the market value of their IT skills. There even some good news for women in computing: Gender pay gaps are narrowing. Women are earning more than male counterparts in some jobs. In particular, women IT executives earn 1.4% more than men! Dice.com new IT survey data ...... http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/priv/pr_130608/Salary012407.pdf :-) Bettina p.s. If you want to learn more about jobs as an IT executive, be sure and register for OCWIC. The two featured speakers are both CIOs! *Visit * www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic/ for the latest program and links for registration. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070125/7a0c7410/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Mon Jan 29 00:28:26 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Mon Jan 29 00:28:54 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Schedulizer help Message-ID: <3f5607170701282128i4ababd60h66268d18c9656f03@mail.gmail.com> For those of you who are more visual, this site can help you schedule your classes: http://osu.schedulizer.com/main.php Have fun! Linda Wang ACM-W president Computer Science and Engineering -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070129/be85ec02/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 29 14:46:57 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Jan 29 14:47:30 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP 2007 Application Information In-Reply-To: <00b201c743db$0225f7d0$0201000a@Mutti> References: <00b201c743db$0225f7d0$0201000a@Mutti> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701291146ka5a047ap8cc56a679cdf9537@mail.gmail.com> This is a great opportunity to get valuable research experience for your resume and earn a few bucks in the process. However, the deadline for applications is February 15th, so hurry! :-) Bettina +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Applications Open for CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP SUMMER 2007 RESEARCH INTERNSHIPS The CRA-W Distributed Mentor Program (CRA DMP) and the CDC Distributed Mentor Program (CDC DMP) are highly selective programs that match promising undergraduates with a faculty mentor for a summer research experience at the faculty member's home institution. This experience is invaluable for students who are considering graduate school, providing them with a close-up view of what graduate school is really like and also increasing their competitiveness as an applicant for graduate admissions and fellowships. With the CDC DMP, an option exists for the research to take place remotely, using collaborative technologies such that the student can remain at his or her home institution with local and remote mentors. The CRA-W DMP (operating since 1994) seeks to increase the number of women entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE while the CDC DMP (launched in 2007) seeks to increase the number of men and women from underrepresented groups entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE. Funding for the student consists of $6000 for the summer (10 weeks), plus relocation travel assistance when appropriate. Additional funds may be available to support student conference travel, either during the summer or afterward, and for outreach activities promoting the DMP. A common On-line Application for the CRA-W DMP and CDC DMP (students and faculty mentors can apply to one or both programs), more information about the programs, and webpages authored by previous participants are available at: http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/ Deadline for Summer 2007 Program: February 15, 2007 Awards Announced: March 2007 Nancy Amato, Professor, Texas A&M University Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Jessica Hodgins, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Valerie Taylor, Department Head & Wisenbaker Professor, Texas A&M University Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project Bryant York, Professor, Portland State University Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project The Computing Research Association (CRA, http://cra.org) is an association of more than 180 North American academic departments of computer science and computer engineering; laboratories and centers in industry, government, and academia engaging in basic computing research; and affiliated professional societies. The Coalition to Diversity Computing (CDC, http://www.cdc-computing.org/) is a joint organization of the ACM, CRA, and IEEE-CS. Please note that CDC is in the process of overhauling the website. The overhaul, with updates to projects, should be available sometime this Spring. The CRA-W DMP is supported by a grant from the National Science Foundation with additional support from AAAI, the Luce Foundation, and USENIX. The CDC DMP is supported in part by a grant from the National Science Foundation. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070129/7e471f05/attachment.html From yackovic at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 29 15:13:45 2007 From: yackovic at cse.ohio-state.edu (Kelly Yackovich) Date: Mon Jan 29 19:58:19 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Is anyone looking for a tutoring job? Message-ID: <45BE5579.7090908@cse.ohio-state.edu> Hi everyone, My name is Kelly Yackovich, and I'm the TA for two sections of CSE 201 this quarter. (Introductory programming using Java) I have a few students who are looking for tutors to help them with the class. Whether you're looking for some community service hours for your resume or a few extra hours of work, this would be a great opportunity to put what you've learned into practice by helping a fellow student. Let me know if you're interested, and I'll get you in touch with someone who will be very grateful for your help. :) Thanks so much, Kelly Yackovich From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Jan 31 21:17:30 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Jan 31 21:17:58 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Entry-level, Internship and Co-Op Opportunities with National Security Agency In-Reply-To: <18503816.1170290661804.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> References: <18503816.1170290661804.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701311817w29ed893flb8c1415be52c5c04@mail.gmail.com> I had a job as a database analyst with an intelligence agency when I was 23... It was very cool. :-) ---------- Forwarded message ---------- *** Earn while you learn at National Security Agency. Through Internships and Co-Ops at NSA, you can assist in top-secret projects while earning a competitive salary and gaining real-world work experience. Work alongside the best and brightest in a variety of career fields including Mathematics, Computer Science, Electrical/Computer Engineering, Foreign Language, Political Science and more. Learn more about available employment opportunities, and application instructions by visiting: http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=981&src=1451396722 Why work at the NSA? We are America's cryptologic organization. We coordinate, direct, and perform highly specialized activities to protect U.S. government information systems and produce foreign signals intelligence information. A high technology organization, NSA is on the frontiers of communications and data processing. It is also one of the most important centers of foreign language analysis and research within the government. We offer exceptional benefits too. Students who attend out-of-state schools may be eligible for a round trip airline ticket to and from school or mileage reimbursement up to the cost of a government airline ticket. We also offer Tuition assistance for some programs. Thank you, National Security Agency -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070131/fd7a3fd8/attachment.html