From gotbits at gmail.com Tue Jan 2 11:25:14 2007
From: gotbits at gmail.com (Bettina Bair)
Date: Tue Jan 2 11:32:07 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Google 2007 Anita Borg Scholarship - Deadline January 15th
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701020825q6bfdfbb2r37978f60390f941e@mail.gmail.com>
*The Google 2007 Anita Borg Scholarship*
***Google wants you to finish your CS degree in style. You could win $10k
or one of several $1k awards, and get to spend several days visiting Google
HQ in Mtn View, CA.*
*Sign up for a scholarship now. The deadline for applications is January
15th, 2007*
[image: Go to Google Home] * The Google 2007
Anita Borg Scholarship* Home
About Google
Jobs
*Students*
*Profiles*
Learn about past
scholarship recipients.
*Application Reminder*
Not yet ready to apply?
Request a reminder.
*Dr. Anita Borg* (1949 - 2003) devoted her adult life to revolutionizing
the way we think about technology and dismantling barriers that keep women
and minorities from entering computing and technology fields. Her
combination of technical expertise and fearless vision continues to inspire
and motivate countless women to become active participants and leaders in
creating technology.
As part of Google's ongoing commitment to furthering Anita's vision, we are
pleased to announce the 2007 Google Anita Borg Scholarship, through which we
hope to encourage women to excel in computing and technology and become
active role models and leaders.
Scholarships will be awarded based on the strength of candidates' academic
background and demonstrated leadership. A group of female undergraduate and
graduate student finalists will be chosen from the applicant pool. The
scholarship recipients will each receive a $10,000 scholarship for the
2007-2008 academic year. Remaining finalists will receive $1,000 each.
All scholarship recipients and finalists will be invited to visit Google
headquarters in Mountain View, California on March 29-31, 2007 for a
networking retreat which will include workshops with a series of speakers,
panelists, breakout sessions and social activities.
* Eligibility Requirements*
Candidates must:
- be entering their senior year of undergraduate study or be enrolled
in a graduate program in 2007-2008 at a university in the United States.
- be Computer Science, Computer Engineering, or related technical
field majors.
- be enrolled in full-time study in 2007-2008.
- maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale or 4.5 on a
5.0 scale or equivalent in their current program.
* How to Apply*
Complete the online application form and submit the requested documentation
via mail. All applications must be postmarked by *Monday, January 15, 2007*.
Finalists will be notified in March 2007. As the final step in the
scholarship selection process, all finalists will have phone interviews with
representatives from the Google Selection Committee. Scholarship recipients
will be selected from the finalists.
Interviews for internships or full time opportunities are separate from
scholarship phone interviews.
*Step One: *
*Complete the online application.* You will be asked to fill in the
following:
- Name
- Email
- Current Address & Phone Number
- Degrees held, universities, majors, and dates of graduation
- GPA (in current program)
- Updated copy of your resume
- Answers to the following short essay questions:
1. Describe a significant technical project you have worked on. If
you have worked on a major independent research project (such as research
for a graduate program), please describe that work here. Give an
overview of
the problem and your approaches to the key technical challenges.
If this was
a group effort, be sure to specify your individual role and
contributions.
2. Give one or two examples of your leadership abilities.
Explain how you were influential and what you were trying to
achieve. These
need not be demonstrated through formal or traditional leadership roles.
Think broadly and examine the many ways you are having an effect on the
members of your technical community.
3. Suppose someone gave you the funding and resources for a 3-
to 12-month project to investigate a technical topic of your
choice. Write a
short version of a proposal, including a description of the project, your
planned methodology, and your expected results. Please pick
something other
than the project you described for the first question.
4. Suppose you are given $1,000 to plan an event or project to
benefit women in technical fields. Describe your motivation for
choosing the
event or project, what you would do, and what impact it would have.
* Suggested count for each question is 400-600 words.
*Ready to apply? *To launch the online application, *select the
appropriate form* based on your current education level:
- I am an undergraduate
student
- I am in my first year of a graduate
program
- I have been in a graduate program for 2 to 4
years(
i.e., second year Masters program, up to second year of PhD
program)
- I am in my third year or more of a PhD
program
*Step Two: *
In addition to completing the online application, you are required to
*mail*the following documents:
- *Official Transcripts*
Undergraduates: A copy of your current academic record
Graduates: A copy of your undergraduate and current academic record
- *Recommendation Letters*
Two referral letters from individuals who are qualified to evaluate
your academic and leadership accomplishments, preferably on official
letterhead. Please print and give the following recommendation
overview to
your two referrers. It includes a description of the scholarship and
suggested focal points for your letter of recommendation.
All documents must be postmarked by *Monday, January 15, 2007.*
*Please send your transcripts and recommendation letters to:*
Anita Borg Memorial Scholarship Program
Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, CA 94043-8303
* For specific questions not answered on this page or in the FAQ
section,
please e-mail anitaborgscholars@google.com.
* Dr. Anita Borg (1949 - 2003)*
[image: Portrait of Anita Borg] Anita Borg believed that technology affects
all aspects of our economic, political, social and personal lives. A
technology rebel with a cause, in her life she fought tirelessly to ensure
that technology's impact would be a positive one. It was this vision that
inspired Anita in 1997 to found the Institute for Women and Technology.
Today this organization continues on her legacy and bears her name, The
Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology ( www.anitaborg.org).
Her capacity to mix technical expertise and a relentless vision inspired,
motivated and moved women to embrace technology instead of avoiding or
ignoring it. She has touched and changed the lives of countless women in the
computing fields and beyond. She is responsible for including women in the
technological revolution ? not as bystanders, but as active participants and
leaders. In 1987, prior to founding the Institute, Anita began an email
online community called Systers which today has 3,000 members from all over
the world. In 1994, Anita co-founded the Grace Hopper Celebration of Women
in Computing Conference. The Grace Hopper Celebration has grown to become
the largest gathering of women in computing in the world. The Anita Borg
Institute is the umbrella organization for both of these ongoing programs as
well as the Virtual Development Center, TechLeaders and a host of other
dynamic partnerships and collaborations that embrace Anita's ongoing vision.
During her life, Anita's commitment to her vision and expertise in the field
gained her significant recognition. In 1999 President Clinton appointed her
to the Commission on the Advancement of Women and Minorities in Science,
Engineering, and Technology. In 2002, she received the Heinz Award for
Technology, the Economy, and Employment.
Born Anita Borg Naffz on January 17th, 1949 in Chicago, Illinois, She grew
up in Palatine, Illinois, Kaneohe, Hawaii, and Mukilteo, Washington. Anita
found her way to a computer keyboard in her mid-20s. She received a Ph.D .
in computer science from the Courant Institute at New York University in
1981. She then embarked on a brilliant research career for some of
industry's commercial giants including, Nixdorf, Digital/Compaq's Western
Research Lab and Xerox PARC.
*For Students*
? Global Home
? US Home
*Career Opportunities*
? Full-time Opportunities
? Internship Opportunities
*Campus Activities*
? Scholarships
? Ambassador Program
? Calendar of Events
? Prepare your resume
*A Look Inside*
? Google Overview
? Working at Google
? Google Locations
*Our Products and You*
?
College Life, powered by Google
? Google
Gadget Awards
(c)2006 Google - Home - About
Google
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070102/acc40d68/attachment-0001.html
From akah.3 at osu.edu Wed Jan 3 17:11:01 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Wed Jan 3 17:11:49 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: [Csemajors] [Majors] SIGCSE Student Help Needed
Message-ID: <006701c72f84$0df2c130$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
----- Original Message -----
From:
To:
Sent: Friday, December 08, 2006 4:24 PM
Subject: [Csemajors] [Majors] SIGCSE Student Help Needed
>
>>
>> ---- ----------------------
>> --------------------------------------------------
>>
>>The SIGCSE 2007 Technical Symposium on Computer Science Education is
>>looking for students to serve as conference aides. The conference will
>>take place in Covington, Kentucky, from March 7-10, 2007. Please
>>encourage your students to take advantage of this opportunity! Each
>>student conference aide works for 5 hours, helping with various
>>conference management activities.
>>
>>In exchange for 5 hours of conference service, student conference aides
>>will receive a full refund for conference registration, as well as some
>>additional goodies (t-shirt, party, etc.)
>>
>>The main info page for students at
>>
>>http://www.cs.potsdam.edu/sigcse07/studentVolunteers.shtml
>>
>>contains instructions on how to register as a conference aide, and also
>>how to register for the conference as a whole. (Note that the main
>>conference registration isn't actually up yet, but will be soon.
>>Students can still register as conference aides in the meantime.)
>>
>>Tom Cortina and Dave Musicant
>>SIGCSE 2007 Student Conference Aide Coordinators
>>
>>--
>>Barbara Jenkins
>>Administrative Assistant
>>Mathematics and Computer Science
>>Carleton College
>>One North College Street
>>Northfield MN 55057
>>
>>Tel: (507) 646-4360
>>Fax: (507) 646-4312
>
> Peg Steele, Coordinator, Department of Computer Science & Engineering
> The Ohio State University, 374 Dreese Labs, 2015 Neil Ave
> Columbus, Ohio 43210 614-292-1900, 614-292-2911 (fax)
>
>
From akah.3 at osu.edu Wed Jan 3 19:33:59 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Wed Jan 3 19:34:28 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Options After Graduation!
Message-ID: <002d01c72f98$06ad65b0$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
----- Original Message -----
From: WIE
To: WIE
Sent: Tuesday, January 02, 2007 3:10 PM
Subject: Options After Graduation!
Hello Ladies,
I hope you all had a wonderful holiday break and a happy new year! If any of you are interested in continuing your education after you receive your engineering degree, please feel free to attend any of these information sessions all held this month. Each session will feature special guest speakers who will provide first-hand information about what to expect for pursing their field.
Options After Graduation:
All Seminars will be held in HI 426
Engineering Grad School
Wednesday, January 17th, 5:30 PM
Subway will be provided!
Guest speakers: Glenda La Rue &
Professor Diane Foster
Please RSVP by Wednesday, January 10th
Law School
Tuesday, January 23rd, 5:30 PM
W.G. Grinders salads will be provided!
Guest speaker: Jimmi Nicholson
Please RSVP by Tuesday, January 16th
MBA
Wednesday, January 24th, 5:30 PM
Guest speaker: David Smith
Please RSVP by Wednesday, January 17th
Medical School
Tuesday, January 30th, 12:30 PM
Pizza lunch will be provided!
Guest speaker: Lorna Kenyon
Please RSVP by Tuesday, January 23rd
Thanks,
Juliette Dudley
Women in Engineering Program Assistant
The Ohio State University
122D Hitchcock Hall
2070 Neil Avenue
Columbus, OH 43210
P: 614-688-3118
F: 614-292-9379
wie@osu.edu
http://wie.eng.ohio-state.edu/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070103/fa02918b/attachment.html
From akah.3 at osu.edu Wed Jan 3 19:52:58 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Wed Jan 3 19:53:41 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Openteetime Career Opportunity
Message-ID: <00c701c72f9a$adaa59c0$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
Company: Openteetime.com, Inc.
Openteetime.com, Inc. has created golf course (club) management software systems. We are currently expanding our territory, providing our products and services nationally in the US and internationally in some foreign countries. Openteetime.com is now looking for talented programmers who can share this vision together.
Position: Computer Programmer
Job Description
a.. Develop Openteetime.com website and golf course management computer programs in mainly VB 6 and ASP
b.. Maintain SETUP procedure using Ghost Installer 4.5
c.. Develop and maintain Manual Books of software programs
d.. Document program showing input, output and arithmetic and logical execution of the program.
e.. Maintain existing programs; analyze, review and rewrite programs to increase operating efficiency or to adapt new requirements.
f.. Perform other related duties incidental to the work described herein.
g.. Assist in the analysis of specific organizational and procedural problems and in the design or modification of computer programs to implement computer applications; test and debug new programs to verify their accuracy and completeness.
Minimum Qualifications
a.. BS degree in computer science or equivalent technical training.
b.. Ability to demonstrate project management.
c.. Takes initiatives and shows strong ownership over one's tasks.
d.. Extremely organized.
e.. Good problem solving skills; ability to visualize a problem or situation and think abstractly to solve it.
f.. Ability to work responsibly with or without direct supervision.
Training
When hired, few computer programmers are experts in everything they are expected to support. Accordingly, all programmers participate in a 6-month training/internship period.
Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities
Required: VB 6 and MS SQL Server, ASP, MDB, MS Windows Server Environments; VB .NET is desirable.
If interested, e-mail resume to: hr@openteetime.com.
................................................................................................
Position: Telemarketer
Pay range is $6-10/hour, depending on performance. Must be available on site at the office located in Columbus, OH. Requires a high school diploma. Computer background a plus. Any college studies in computer-related field a plus. Effective oral, written and interpersonal communication skills highly desirable. Part-time and full-time available.
Benefits: free golf and flexible hours.
Position available immediately. Send resume via email to hr@openteetime.com.
................................................................................................
Position: Salesperson
Pay is negotiable. Base pay only, commission only, or base + commission options available. Requires a high school diploma. Computer background a plus. Any college studies in computer-related field a plus. Effective oral, written and interpersonal communication skills necessary. Part-time and full-time available.
Benefits: free golf and flexible hours.
Position available immediately. Send resume via email to hr@openteetime.com.
................................................................................................
Contact Information
Company: Openteetime.com, Inc.
Contact: William Yun
E-mail: hr@openteetime.com
Phone: 614-901-9904
Fax: 614-901-0911
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Binaebi Akah
akah.3 at osu.edu
Computer Science and Engineering
Java/Unix Consultant: Caldwell Labs
Editor-in-Chief: Ohio State Engineer Magazine
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070103/5feaa679/attachment-0001.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 4 09:20:03 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Thu Jan 4 10:10:24 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] OCWIC Registration ending soon!
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701040620y6dff2c1ej8e7d46bfd7ba6982@mail.gmail.com>
**
*Are you going to miss OCWIC?*
Check out who's already registered >>
http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/attendees.php
Did you know that OCWIC ...
- is pronounced *Oh, Quick*?
- stands for the *Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing*?
- is a low cost, regionally-tailored, *professional conference for
women in computing*?
- will be held on *February 16 and 17th, 2007* at the lovely and
secluded Deer Creek resort?
- will be almost two days of talking about *technology with cool women
* from all over the state?
- registration covers *all of the sessions*, your shared room (with
balcony), and all of your (really tasty) *meals*?
- has *lots of scholarships* and pre-paid registrations for attendees
who register early?
- is open to *undergraduates*, graduates, faculty, *industry
professionals*, women and men who have an interest in computing?
*REGISTER NOW >>
**http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html*
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/31e1694c/attachment.html
From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Jan 4 10:59:33 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Thu Jan 4 11:00:05 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Undergraduate Research Opportunities at OSU
Message-ID: <001e01c73019$539ef330$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
----- Original Message -----
From: Undergraduate Research Office
Cc: Suzanne Kruse
Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 8:35 AM
Subject: Undergraduate Research Opportunities at OSU
Research Opportunities...
ECE/ElectroScience Lab
Robot Submarine Antenna/Programmable Aperture Antenna/Wireless RFID Tag Location/Golf Ball Radar/Wireless Strain Gage in Jet Engine Turbine:
4th year undergraduate student wanted who is willing to work on research in electromagnetics. Must be very flexible-willing to do research on projects with unknown results. Programming (MATLAB) for data analysis and data collection to be done to develop advanced antennas. All GPA's will be considered. Skills needed: CAD/RF equipment operation/MATLAB (preferred). Interested students should contact Dr. Eric Walton by January 15, 2007 at 537-5609. Please have up-to-date resume ready for interview before selection.
Human & Community Resource Development, College of FAES
Vegetable Preferences of Asians in Franklin County:
3rd and 4th year student research volunteer wanted to assist with study of Asians in Franklin County using survey research methods employing questionnaires and Focus Group methods. Work directly with the Principal Investigator (PI) and be mentored in the conduct of survey research and analysis. Skills needed:
People skills for face-to-face interviewing; group meetings
Computer skills for data entry and analysis; word processing
Conscientious work ethic
OSU clearance (training completed on-line) to participate in research (RE: protection of human subjects)
Hours vary by stage of the research project, but will never exceed 20. Project is planned for 2007, but may end before the end of the year as data might be collected earlier. Interested students should send an email to Professor Larry E. Miller at miller.103@osu.edu by January 29, 2007.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/348a1b19/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 4 16:14:04 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Thu Jan 4 16:14:40 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Student Data Analyst Position
In-Reply-To: <6.2.0.14.2.20070104155230.03812750@pop.service.ohio-state.edu>
References: <6.2.0.14.2.20070104130733.03825eb0@pop.service.ohio-state.edu>
<5d1a6f030701041247o649eeb11wa3c4365e658fe1d0@mail.gmail.com>
<6.2.0.14.2.20070104155230.03812750@pop.service.ohio-state.edu>
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701041314t3c1698fap1b6f4b38fd9f73cd@mail.gmail.com>
Please contact Martha if you are interested in completing a job application
for this position.
:-)
Bettina
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Martha Nieset
Date: Jan 4, 2007 4:07 PM
Subject: Re: Student Data Analyst Position
To: Bettina Bair
Bettina,
Thank you for getting back to me on this. Below is the job description and
my contact information as well as an attached application. Please do send
it out via the listserv, I'd appreciate it. Also, If you can recommend any
other people or groups I should check with that may offer a suggestion on
students who would be qualified and interested in this type of job I'd
certainly appreciate it.
Thanks again,
Martha
-------------------
*Working Title: *Student Data Analyst
*Reports to:* Resource Planning Analyst/Martha Nieset
*Summary of Duties: *Assist Resource Planning Analyst with querying and
presenting student and course data
*Required Qualifications: *Excellent oral and written communication skills;
excellent customer service skills; high comfort level with Windows-based
computers; desire to learn; attention to detail; experience using Access,
FoxPro, Filemaker Pro or other database software; experience using Excel or
other spreadsheet software.
*Desired Qualifications: *Successful completion (with a "C" or better) of
Statistics 674 or 675, CSE 650 or 670 or 674, or Economics/International
Studies 443, or equivalent coursework or experience.
*Target Wages: *$8.65 - $9.65/hour (Federal Workstudy available)*
Hours: *15-20 hours a week; maximum 20 hours per week during academic
sessions
To apply for the above position, email or fax your resume and cover letter,
along with the attached application, to:
Martha Nieset
Resource Planning Analyst
nieset.9@osu.edu
FAX: 614.292.6303
Martha Nieset
Resource Planning Analyst
Colleges of the Arts and Sciences, Technology Services Office
The Ohio State University
060 Denney Hall, 164 West 17th Avenue
Columbus, OH 43210-1371
nieset.9@osu.edu
(614) 247-7355
-----------------
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/2147f4da/attachment.html
From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Jan 4 17:03:28 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Thu Jan 4 17:04:02 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Undergraduate Research Office Programs and Events for
Winter 2007
Message-ID: <001a01c7304c$2a56fc60$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
----- Original Message -----
From: Undergraduate Research Office
Cc: Allison Snow ; Helene Cweren ; Suzanne Kruse
Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 3:17 PM
Subject: Undergraduate Research Office Programs and Events for Winter 2007
Mark your calendars today.Spread the news!
Undergraduate Research Programs and Events for Winter 2007
Monthly Information Sessions, January 18, February 14 or March 6
11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. in 310G Page Hall
The Undergraduate Research Office is a comprehensive location to introduce students to the world of research. Need help getting started? Attend a monthly Information Session. Dessert provided. RSVP preferred to uro@osu.edu (Please write the date and "Information Session" in the subject line.)
A Mershon Center Faculty Panel, January 23
Recipe for Success: Basic Ingredients for Undergraduate Research
12:30 - 1:30 p.m., 100 Page Hall
Join Richard Hermann, Director of the Mershon Center for International Security Studies, and two of his colleagues for an interdisciplinary panel discussion on the basic ingredients of a good undergraduate research project. The focus of the panel discussion will be on understanding what makes research at the Mershon Center unique, and how undergraduate students can prepare for and get involved in research at the Mershon Center. Lunch will be served at no cost. Sign up early as space is limited. RSVP (entering "RSVP 1/23/07" in the subject line) to uro@osu.edu by Friday, January 19.
Brain Food Series - Part 3 (this is a repeat program), January 24
Spilling the Beans: The Secrets of Undergraduate Research
12:30 - 1:30 p.m., 340 Page Hall
Are you interested in undergraduate research, but aren't sure how to go about it? Join us for lunch and hear from a student panel about the ins and outs of research. We'll cover everything from how to start your research, to personal experiences, to what to do once you're done. Space is limited. RSVP (entering "RSVP 1/24/07" in the subject line of your email) to uro@osu.edu by Friday, January 19.
SBS Research Workshop Series, January 25, February 1 and February 8
Especially for those interested in social and behavioral science research
5 p.m. (or 5:30 p.m.--exact time to be determined) 0010 Psychology Building
Learn more about undergraduate research when you attend these three SBS Research Workshops: #1-Student Panel #2-Faculty Panel #3-Connect the Dots. RSVP for the "SBS Research Workshops" to uro@osu.edu
Brain Food Series - Part 4, February 6
Research Ingredients: Faculty Perspectives on Undergraduate Research
12:30 - 1:30 p.m., 340 Page Hall
Discover what faculty from various disciplines say about working with undergraduate researchers. Join us for lunch, and learn what professors expect from undergraduate researchers, and what you should expect from working with faculty. Space is limited. RSVP (entering "RSVP 2/6/07" in the subject line) to uro@osu.edu by Friday, February 2.
Research with Human Subjects (this is a repeat program), February 7
IRB Training for Undergraduate Students
5-6 p.m., 10 Page Hall
Eat pizza while you learn about who needs to and how to apply for Institutional Review Board (IRB) approval. If there is a chance that you may involve people or their data in your research (such as interviews, questionnaires, etc.) then this program is for you! RSVP (entering "RSVP 2/7/07" in the subject line) to uro@osu.edu by Monday, February 5.
For additional information, please check out the URO Website: http://ugresearch.adm.ohio-state.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/70255026/attachment-0001.html
From akah.3 at osu.edu Thu Jan 4 19:08:27 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Thu Jan 4 19:08:52 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Honda Co-op/Internship Opportunities
Message-ID: <002c01c7305d$9fc8d7a0$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
----- Original Message -----
From: WIE
To: WIE
Cc: Glenda La Rue
Sent: Thursday, January 04, 2007 5:43 PM
Subject: Honda Co-op/Internship Opportunities
HONDA OF AMERICA MFG., INC - CO-OP/INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES AVAILABLE - SPRING QUARTER 2007, SUMMER SESSION 2007 AND FALL SESSION 2007!!!
HONDA IS SEEKING STUDENTS WITH SOPHOMORE STATUS OR ABOVE, A MINIMUM OF 2.5 GPA OR ABOVE AND ENROLLED FULL-TIME IN A BACHELOR DEGREE PROGRAM.
*Just some of the common majors for our openings: engineering (civil, welding, manufacturing, mechanical, electrical, chemical, industrial, computer, materials science, metallurgy), business (HR, communications, purchasing), Ergonomics, Health & Safety, Computer Information Science, Management Information Science..etc.
All interested candidates must apply on-line at www.ohio.honda.apply2jobs.com they need to create a profile, upload their resume and apply for any co-op position they have an interest to be considered for.* Online application is required and the only accpeted method for candidates to apply.
Brittany Lafuse
Recruiter
Staffing Department
Honda of America Mfg., Inc.
http://www.ohio.honda.com
http://www.ohio.honda.apply2jobs.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070104/a902594d/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Fri Jan 5 11:54:58 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Fri Jan 5 11:55:25 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Undergraduate Research Office
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701050854t5fc40471x75d871e222dcb05b@mail.gmail.com>
An undergrad research project looks really good on your grad school
application...
:-)
Bettina
-------- Original Message -------- Subject: Update from the Undergraduate
Research Office Date: Tue, 12 Dec 2006 12:03:02 -0500 From: Allison Snow
I would like to let you know about two exciting new developments in
the *Undergraduate
Research Office*, located in 150 Page Hall.
1. Our newly updated website is packed with information for undergraduate
students about how to get started on research, how to find a mentor, and how
to find funding, including summer fellowships. See
http://ugresearch.adm.ohio-state.edu/. We also offer regular workshops and
individual advising.
2. We have a new service that allows *professors* to contact and recruit
selected groups of undergraduates to fill a specific research opportunity
(volunteer or otherwise). *Graduate students* and *postdoctoral researchers
* are welcome to use this service in collaboration with a faculty member.
Potential mentors should fill out the short form on our website (see
"Faculty, List Your Projects Here" at the bottom left hand side of our home
web page). We will then notify the targeted students about the research
opportunity, soliciting applications on the researcher's behalf.
We have many talented students who are very eager to get involved in
research, but they often have difficulties finding mentors. Some professors
are simply too over-committed to be able to serve as mentors for
undergraduates, but we are trying to make this process easier. Postdocs and
senior graduate students who supervise undergraduate researchers can gain
assistance and valuable experience by serving as a mentor. Also, it is good
to keep in mind that students can contribute to one's overall research, and
some undergrads have coauthored publications with their mentors.
Supervising a student's first research project can be extremely rewarding
and worthwhile.
Thank you for your assistance.
Sincerely,
Dr. Allison Snow
Director, OSU Undergraduate Research Office
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Director,
Undergraduate Research Office of The Ohio State University
150P Page Hall, 1810 College Rd., Columbus, OH 43210
Tel. 614-292-8307, Web site: http://ugresearch.adm.ohio-state.edu
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070105/d12498d4/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Fri Jan 5 12:38:28 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Fri Jan 5 12:38:51 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Vanguard's Scholarship for Women in Technology
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701050938r156ee6celdc1e661c4ab8ab43@mail.gmail.com>
Will you be entering your Senior year soon? Here's another company with
scholarship money to throw around...
Yeah, it's GOOD to be a woman in technology.
:-)
Bettina
-----Original Message-----
*From:* Annette Figueroa [mailto:annette_figueroa@vanguard.com]
*Sent:* Friday, December 15, 2006 9:23 AM
*Subject:* Vanguard's Scholarship Opportunity for Women in Technology
I'm a recruiter with Vanguard, and I'm excited to inform you about
Vanguard's Women in Technology Scholarship Program. Vanguard has established
a scholarship program to assist female students entering their senior year
of college who are majoring in computer science, computer engineering, web
design, or related technical engineering disciplines.
Click the link below to learn more about these scholarship
opportunities. Also, feel free to forward this information to people you
know.
Vanguard is one of the world's largest investment management companies. We
are known for our low-cost/high quality approach to investing, with over a
trillion dollars in U.S. mutual fund assets.
Thank you,
Annette Figueroa
Human Resources
Vanguard
To learn more visit: *http://www.jobster.com/outreach/details?i=AYHWy49N4A==
*
*? Join our Talent Network and be the first to know about new
opportunities*
*? View all our open
positions*
This message sent by Vanguard. If you would like to stop receiving these
messages from Vanguard, click
here
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070105/3016bd58/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 8 08:56:46 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Mon Jan 8 08:57:14 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] OCWIC Program Preview
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701080556k77ff9b95l60c8c32a5612ad59@mail.gmail.com>
Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing (OCWIC) will be held on Feburary
16-17, 2007 at the Deer Creek Resort and Conference Center, located near Mt.
Sterling, Ohio. Attendees will be women majoring in computing fields and
enrolled in universities and colleges from all over Ohio.
The OCWIC Planning Committee is pleased to announce that the OCWIC2007
keynote speaker will be Dell CIO, Susan Sheskey
Ms Sheskey is a Miami University alumna, who
has worked for *Dell* for over 13 years. Before being named Chief
Information Officer, Sheskey served as vice president of information
technology for *Dell's* Americas region in which capacity she was
responsible for the development, deployment and support of *Dell* Global
Sales, Services, Manufacturing and Fulfillment Systems. She was one of the
chief business sponsors of a call center system known as the Integrated Dell
Desktop (IDD), which gives sales agents a single view of their customers. In
her spare time, she serves on the Austin Food
Bank?s
board of directors.
*Early registration for OCWiC ends Wednesday, January 10th! *
*REGISTER Now >>
**http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html*
* *
*Lots of scholarships are still available.*
:-)
Bettina Bair
OCWIC General Chair
p.s. Here's a sneak peak at some of the other people and presentations you
will see at OCWiC. Watch the OCWiC website (www.cse.ohio-state.edu/ocwic)
for more details.
*Title* *Author(s)* *Institution* Women Graduate Students in Computer
Science: What they Say about Themselves and The Field Jennifer L Sader Bowling
Green State University Sn?gard's Tale Sijia Wang, Elizabeth Leggett, Lauren
Sapharas, Carol McKee Ohio State University Ontology Research at Miami
University (ORG@muohio) Valerie V Cross Miami University Bridging the Gap:
Encouraging High School Students Toward Careers in Technology Carol A
McKee Ohio
State University QUERYING WITH TERMINOLOGICAL ONTOLOGIES AND THEIR
ANNOTATIONS Yi Sun Miami University Different Careers, One Institution. Bettina
Bair, Dr Fusun Ozguner, Dr Rebecca Andre', Ms Eva Bradshaw Ohio State
University Developing Computing Outreach Activities Karen C Davis University
of Cincinnati Panelist Submission Megan A Bessick Progressive Insurance Pointer
Error Logging--Towards an Improved Pedagogy for Teaching Pointers in C++ Sijia
Wang, Elizabeth Kearns, Dr. Paolo Bucci Ohio State University Early Career
Panel Discussion Rodi Tountcheva GE Internship experiences Julie A Barnes,
Kelsey Shanahan, Ocean Celestino, Sarah Kainec Bowling Green State
University Jeannine Abele - CIO of Aviation Services, General Electric Jeannine
Abele GE Lifting Off in IT: Interning at NASA Glenn Research Center Shannon
I Steinfadt Kent State University Massively Parallel Programming in the
Bioinformatics Domain Shannon I Steinfadt Kent State University The Gidget
Pipeline Project Database Ilsa O Bolano, Brandon Walters, Alex Panteleev Ohio
State University Women in Computing: an Investigation into the Reasons for
Low Female Enrollment in the YSU CSIS Depa Louise M Popio, Ms. Shauna
Hartline, Dr. Alina Lazar Youngstown State University
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070108/c08cb6bb/attachment-0001.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Jan 10 12:45:56 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Wed Jan 10 12:46:25 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Be one of the cool kids
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701100945m22c617eata4e64ad7f7a4bcb8@mail.gmail.com>
Look at all of the *Buckeyes* going to *OCWIC*! Are you going to be one of
the kewl kids?
*Binaebi L Akah, Rebecca Andre, Bettina Bair, Ilsa O Bolano, Eva W
Bradshaw, Hye Jung Choi, Elizabeth V Kearns, Elizabeth I Leggett, Carol A
McKee, Fusun Ozguner, Lauren M Sapharas, Aye Thuzar, Sijia Wang, Caitlin B
Watson *
**
*... plus women from Kent State, Bowling Green, GE, Miami University, Ohio
Northern University, Youngstown, University of Akron, Franklin University,
University of Cincinnatiand more!*
**
*Are you going to OCWIC?* If you miss this one, there won't be another
chance for two years!
*REGISTER NOW >> **http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html* *
*
* You MUST register before Jan 12 to apply for a scholarship!* ...this is
a great opportunity you do not want to miss!!!
We are very excited because, thanks to our generous sponsors, we can offer
to more students the possibility to apply for a scholarship. Therefore we
have extended the registration with the *request of a scholarship until Jan
12 *....however Jan 12 is approaching very quickly !!!!
Did you know that OCWIC ...
- will be almost two days of talking about *technology with cool women
* from all over the state?
- registration covers *all of the sessions*, your shared room (with
balcony), and all of your (really tasty) *meals*?
- has *lots of scholarships* and pre-paid registrations for attendees
who register early *(by Jan 12)?*
- is open to *undergraduates*, graduates, faculty, *industry
professionals* , women and men who have an interest in computing?
- is pronounced *Oh, Quick*?
- stands for the *Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing*?
- is a low cost, regionally-tailored, *professional conference for
women in computing*?
- will be held on *February 16 and 17th, 2007* at the lovely and
secluded Deer Creek resort?
Best regards,
:-)
Bettina Bair
OCWIC General Chair
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070110/0fefc290/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 11 09:50:13 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Thu Jan 11 09:50:36 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] More scholarships, registration extended for OCWIC 2007
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701110650r57c9ca4r38e6bbe68077bbe7@mail.gmail.com>
Dear student,
*I have great news for you!*
In order to give the possibility to get a scholarship to as many as students
as possible, OCWIC has decided to extend the deadline for registration with
scholarship request until Jan 17!!!!
*Don't miss OCWIC -- there won't be another one for two years.*
Take this great opportunity and register now! (
http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html), You will still be in time to
request a scholarship!!
*Everyone is welcome -- You don't need to submit a paper or a poster to
register or to enjoy the conference*
NO, you do NOT need to submit a paper or a poster to register...just
sign up and come to the conference.
*What is OCWIC?*
OCWIC ...
- has *lots of scholarships and pre-paid registrations* for attendees
who register early
- is *open to* *undergraduates, graduates, faculty, industry
professionals, women and men who have an interest in computing* *
[YOU!]*
- is pronounced oh, quick
- stands for the *Ohio Celebration of Women in Computing*
- is a low cost, regionally-tailored, *professional conference for
women in computing*
- will be held on *February 16 and 17th, 2007* at the lovely and
secluded Deer Creek resort
- will be almost two days of *talking about technology with cool women
* from all over the state
- registration covers *all of the sessions, your shared room* (with
balcony), and all of your (really tasty) *meals*
*REGISTER NOW >>
**http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html*
Best regards,
Angela Guercio
Publicity Co-Chair, OCWIC 2007
aguercio@kent.edu
----
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070111/c159926b/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Sun Jan 14 11:00:28 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Sun Jan 14 11:13:40 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] What's up with OCWIC anyway?
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701140800p6034e59fne215e0a4afc2ad3b@mail.gmail.com>
By now, you must be sick of my emails encouraging you to register for
OCWIC.
Oh, don't try to deny it. I've heard the whispers in the halls. "What is
up with this "awkwick" thing anyway? And why is she making such a big deal
out of it?"
Yes, you know who you are.
So here's my little dissertation, and hopefully some clarification. This
email is all about how you, personally will benefit. (However, I am not
going to tell you that OCWIC will make you rich or thin. You have to stay
up late and buy things from the infomercial people for that.)
#1 ? PEOPLE LIKE YOU. The biggest benefit you will get from going to OCWIC
is the chance to see the world in a different way. You know how you go to
class every day, and you walk through the halls of Dreese and you listen to
your instructors? That's just one aspect of the world. And --hopefully you
won't be offended by this observation ? it's sort of a masculine
aspect. Chances are, that at any moment, you are either the only woman in
the room, or there are just one or two others. Can you even imagine what it
would be like if the situation were reversed?
At OCWIC, there will be 50 women for every man in the room. I can't tell
you what it will feel like to be a part of the majority -- it will feel
different for everyone. You might feel shocked, or comforted, or
inspired. But it is absolutely different from your day-to-day.
Convinced? Register for OCWIC now:
http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html
#2 ? YOUR FUTURE. Okay, maybe it's hard for you to rationalize taking off
almost two days of your life just to have some sort of weird, esoteric
empowerment experience. Does the little voice in your head say that you
should be doing something more productive and useful to your future?
Feed your little voice this: At OCWIC, you will have a chance to look into
your future and actually have a conversation with it. All of the speakers
at OCWIC were once students like you. And what's amazing is that they all
ended up in radically different jobs. Do you want to know what their jobs
are really like? How they got there? How they overcame obstacles?
For example, you might learn that grad students at Kent State are doing
research that you find interesting. Or maybe after hearing Susan Sheskey
talk about being the CIO of Dell, you decide to take a few more business
classes.
Convinced? Register for OCWIC now:
http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html
#3 ?VALUABLE CONNECTIONS. Still not sure that you want to go? You are a
pretty hard case, aren't you? So, Ms Hard Case, aren't you going to need a
letter of recommendation someday? Whether you're going to grad school or
out into the real world, you're going to need friends. You're going to need
professional networks. How impressive and helpful would it be to be friends
with women who are changing the world?
Convinced? Register for OCWIC now:
http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html
#4 ? NOW OR NEVER? Unfortunately, OCWIC only happens once every two
years. After the last conference in 2005, a lot of people told me that they
were really sorry that they didn't get to go.
I don't want you to be really sorry. Register for OCWIC now:
http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html
Bettina Bair
OCWIC General Chair
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070114/e6641fa8/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 16 18:25:28 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Tue Jan 16 18:26:01 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] OCWIC -- Scholarship Deadline
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701161525o4afa8b3aya1f5fb4ef20049fd@mail.gmail.com>
We have granted 27 scholarships to OCWIC (www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic) and thanks
to the generosity of our sponsors, *we still have lots to give*. But if you
want one, you need to hurry.
Tomorrow, January 17th, is the last day to apply for a scholarship with your
OCWIC conference registration.
This scholarship application is the easiest one you'll ever see. Register
now and just click the 'scholarship' option for payment. There's no
risk. If we can't give you a scholarship, you'll have the option to
withdraw your registration with no penalty.
Apply now >> http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html
See you in February,
:-)
Bettina Bair
OCWIC General Chair
p.s. OCWIC is now on facebook! Check it out
http://osu.facebook.com/event.php?eid=2234752983
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070116/af9f8bd6/attachment-0001.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 18 10:02:25 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Thu Jan 18 10:02:52 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Job Ad: Web Site Development
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701180702j6738e475jd16c8393ff2892f4@mail.gmail.com>
Dan Faulker of www.booksonparade.com is looking for a website developer to
add advanced search capabilities and connection with the state library
database to their site. Both the front end and back end are needed. PHP and
MySQL skills are desirable. Experience with 9xx protocol is a plus.
The selected candidate will start immediately, and pay will be commensurate
with experience.
If interested, contact *Dan Faulkner* or
call 800-398-6327.
good luck,
:-)
Bettina
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070118/6a958f23/attachment.html
From akah.3 at osu.edu Fri Jan 19 16:29:41 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Fri Jan 19 16:29:15 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Federal Scholarship Opportunity
Message-ID: <001d01c73c10$efe4efd0$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
----- Original Message -----
From: "R. J. Gustafson"
To:
Sent: Friday, January 19, 2007 11:15 AM
Subject: Federal Scholarship Opportunity
>
> ASEE is pleased to announce the opening of the 2007 application for the
> Science, Mathematics, And Research for Transformation Defense Scholarship
> for Service Program (SMART). The SMART Program has been established by the
> Department of Defense (DoD) to support the education and recruitment of
> undergraduate and graduate students in Science, Technology, Engineering
> and Mathematics (STEM) fields. This program is used to recruit and to
> retain civilian scientists and engineers to work in DoD agencies and
> laboratories.
>
> Please forward this opportunity to students you know who can benefit from
> this scholarship program. Full tuition, education fees, book allowance,
> stipends, paid internships, and career opportunities are provided for
> students awarded this scholarship. The application closes on February 5,
> 2007. Do not let a qualified student miss this deadline!
>
> About SMART
>
> SMART Scholarships are offered to undergraduate, master's, and doctoral
> students who have demonstrated ability and special aptitude for training
> and education in STEM fields. Students are also provided opportunities to
> continue their research in civil service roles following graduation.
> Through SMART, we are proud to offer our research leaders of tomorrow not
> only an education, but a career.
>
> The SMART Scholarship is awarded to applicants who are pursuing a degree
> in, or closely related to, one of the following disciplines:
>
> Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
>
> Biosciences
>
> Chemical Engineering
>
> Chemistry
>
> Civil Engineering
>
> Cognitive, Neural, and Behavioral Sciences
>
> Computer and Computational Sciences
>
> Electrical Engineering
>
> Geosciences
>
> Information Sciences
>
> Materials Science and Engineering
>
> Mathematics
>
> Mechanical Engineering
>
> Naval Architecture and Ocean Engineering
>
> Nuclear Engineering
>
> Oceanography
>
> Operations Research
>
> Physics
>
> SMART Scholars Receive:
>
> Starting salary/stipend ranging from $22,500 for undergraduates to $38,000
> for doctoral students.
>
> Full tuition and related education fees.
>
> Health insurance benefits.
>
> Book allowance of $1,000.
>
> Paid summer internships.
>
> Career opportunities after graduation.
>
> Eligibility
>
> The SMART Scholarship for Service Program is open only to citizens and
> nationals of the United States. Persons who hold permanent resident status
> are not eligible. Proof of citizenship will be required. Students must be
> at least 18 years of age to be eligible. Applicants for undergraduate
> awards must be already enrolled in a U.S. college or university. Awardees
> must be eligible to receive and hold a security clearance.
>
> SMART Employment Opportunities
>
> There is an employment opportunity with this scholarship program. For each
> year of support, scholars will provide a year of paid service at a DoD
> agency or laboratory. To learn more about the specific obligations, please
> visit the SMART Web site listed below.
>
> Application Information
>
> The application submission deadline is February 5, 2007. Award
> notification occurs in the spring. Scholarship award winners will have
> three weeks to accept or reject the offer after official notification. For
> more information and to apply visit http://www.asee.org/smart. Please
> email questions to smart@asee.org.
>
> If you would like to be removed from future email announcements regarding
> the SMART Scholarship Program please email smart@asee.org. Thank you.
>
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 23 09:17:35 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Tue Jan 23 09:18:21 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Convergys Corporation: Cincinnati,
OH Job Posting for Associate,
Prog/Analysis Position--Global Information Services
In-Reply-To: <4253cd942531fc.42531fc4253cd9@osu.edu>
References: <4253cd942531fc.42531fc4253cd9@osu.edu>
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701230617q7d74ca89mdae9988bf023df9e@mail.gmail.com>
This job ad was posted to the ISA list and approved for distribution to
ACMW.
:-)
Bettina
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Sean Holshu
Date: Jan 23, 2007 12:02 AM
Subject: Fwd: Convergys Corporation: Cincinnati, OH Job Posting
for Associate, Prog/Analysis Position--Global Information Services
To: ISA Mailing List
Hello ISA Members,
A job opportunity has come to us through a former ISA member, Brent
McPherson, who works for Convergys Corporation. Please see the details
listed below and contact Bev Rieckhoff if you're interested. It's
opportunities such as this that make your membership in ISA valuable: jobs
that you may not find anywhere else come to you!
Sincerely,
Sean Holshu
ISA Senior Vice President
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: beverly.rieckhoff@convergys.com
To: payerle.3@osu.edu
Date: Thu, 18 Jan 2007 17:45:46 -0500
Subject: Convergys Corporation: Cincinnati, OH Job Posting for Associate,
Prog/Analysis Position--Global Information Services
Steve and Sean,
Brent McPherson who graduated from OSU Fisher College of Business and was a
member of the ISA organization gave me your email addresses
to forward a copy of our Job Posting for the Associate, Prog/Analysis
position in Global Information Services in Cincinnati, OH. This new
hire
will be part of Brent's team, and the position is available immediately.
Would you please email the Job Description below to your alumni list, and
current membership who may be interested in this position, and
living in Cincinnati, OH. Please have interested candidates email their
resumes to: beverly.rieckhoff@convergys.com. Questions, please call,
Bev Rieckhoff at (513) 458-1020.
Thank you for your help in sending this job posting to your ISA email list.
Bev Rieckhoff, PHR
Associate, Recruiting
Convergys Corporation
(513) 458-1020
email: beverly.rieckhoff@convergys.com
CONVERGYS CORPORATION
Cincinnati, OH
Job Title: Associate, Prog/Analysis
Job Family: IT Applications Sub-Family: Development
Development
FLSA Status: Exempt Reports To
(Code):
Job Code: 12543 Comp Band: B1
Dimension & Scope:
Participate in the design; development and maintenance of a computer system
(may include IVR and CTI systems); as designated by a Manager or a
group/team leader; fulfilling the approved technical and design
specifications.
Principal Duties and Responsibilities:
Prepare and review program specifications based on technical and design
specifications from the manager or team leader.
Write computer programs, assemble and create unit test data to test program
decision processes prior to turnover for Quality Assurance testing.
Analyze problems in terms of application system and programming
requirements.
Make modifications to the programs to ensure that the program meets the
specifications and conforms to the overall system.
Produce and maintain program documentation.
Perform basic investigation and research of system environments (i.e.,
reporting systems, switching systems, computer systems, etc.) to assist in
resolving existing program problems or identify solutions to new business
requirements.
Make necessary modifications for systems that have been centrally developed
by analyzing the program, determining the problem, and applying the
corrective procedure.
Establish maintenance procedures for the system.
Participate in training programs.
Education & Professional Certifications:
Entry into TCP
Associate's Degree in related technical discipline
And
Two years relevant experience
Or
Bachelor's Degree in related technical discipline
Or
Bachelor's Degree in non-technical discipline
And
Two years relevant experience
Or
Four-years relevant experience without college degree
Movement within TCP
Minimum two years experience in A4 Level TCP position.
Candidate Profile:
The position requires proficiency in at least one relevant programming and
control language.
Good communication and interpersonal skills are required.
Must have proficiency with various software application programs including
Lotus Notes, Microsoft Word and Excel.
Customer service and detail oriented
Strong technical aptitude
Environment, Physical & Other Requirements:
The above statements are intended to describe the general nature and level
of work being performed by people assigned to this job. They are not
intended to be an exhaustive list of all responsibilities, duties and
skills required of personnel so classified.
--
"NOTICE: The information contained in this electronic mail transmission is
intended by Convergys Corporation for the use of the named individual or
entity to which it is directed and may contain information that is
privileged or otherwise confidential. If you have received this electronic
mail transmission in error, please delete it from your system without
copying or forwarding it, and notify the sender of the error by reply email
or by telephone (collect), so that the sender's address records can be
corrected."
_______________________________________________
ISA mailing list
ISA@lists.cob.ohio-state.edu
https://lists.cob.ohio-state.edu/mailman/listinfo/isa
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070123/947321ea/attachment.html
From akah.3 at osu.edu Tue Jan 23 13:02:03 2007
From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah)
Date: Tue Jan 23 13:02:30 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Teach For America
Message-ID: <001901c73f18$9609d420$59d66ba4@Nerderella>
Use your science and mathematics skills to effect meaningful change.
As a nation, we are failing science and science and mathematics students in low-income communities. On average, eighth graders in low-income communities are three grade levels behind their high-income counterparts in science and mathematics, and they are ultimately seven times less likely to graduate from college. Teach For America is seeking physics majors to help us address this alarming academic achievement gap.
Teach For America is the national corps of outstanding recent college graduates of all academic majors who commit two years to teach in urban and rural public schools and who become lifelong leaders in the effort to expand opportunity for all children. The nation urgently needs more outstanding leaders with strong backgrounds in science and mathematics working to provide students in low-income areas with a high-quality science and mathematics education. Furthermore, to address the underlying problems affecting education in low-income areas, we'll ultimately need physicists, technology professionals, consultants, and leaders in every field who have firsthand experience working in low-income communities.
To hear about the experiences of our corps members and alumni, to learn how you can join the network of emerging leaders to make a difference, and to read about our relationships with graduate programs and employers, visit www.teachforamerica.org .
"The future success of the United States requires not only well-trained scientists, but also a public that understands the nature of science. To help create a more rational world, we will also need scientifically trained leaders in all sectors of society. The scientific community must therefore pay much more attention to science education at all levels, from elementary school through the university, and we must work to steer our science students to many different career outcomes. In preparing thousands of our nation's most talented college graduates to teach in our nation's lowest performing schools, Teach For America is a major contributor to this ambitious agenda. Their corps members significantly impact the academic achievement of hundreds of thousands of students. And, as their alumni pursue careers in science, education, and other sectors, they will be much more effective as leaders because of the many skills they gain through their Teach For America experience."
Dr. Bruce Alberts
Professor, Biochemistry and Biophysics
University of California, San Francisco
President, National Academy of Science, 1993-2005
Co-chair, InterAcademy Council
President-elect, American Society for Cell Biology
First-year teacher salary and benefits, financial aid, plus a $9,450 AmeriCorps education award (if eligible). Student loan forbearance and interest payments for two years. Fellowships available to mathematics, science, and engineering majors. Final 2007 application deadline: February 18, 2007
--
__________________________________
Nafisa Akbar
University Ambassador, Co-captain
Teach For America, Campus Campaign Manager
"Education inequity is our generation's civil rights issue."
www.teachforamerica.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070123/0914ae44/attachment-0001.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 23 17:39:34 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Tue Jan 23 17:40:02 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] ACM-W Scholarships for Student Attendance at Research
Conferences
In-Reply-To: <45B65779.1080201@cs.arizona.edu>
References: <45B65779.1080201@cs.arizona.edu>
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701231439g12c21d5dm66a588beb2ae824c@mail.gmail.com>
Please let me know if you are interested in applying for one of these
scholarships, and I'll help you get a letter of support from our department.
:-)
Bettina
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Suzanne Westbrook
Date: Jan 23, 2007 1:44 PM
Subject: [SIGCSE-members] ACM-W Scholarships for Student Attendance at
Research Conferences
To: SIGCSE-members@acm.org
ACM-W Scholarships for Attendance at Research
Conferences
---------------------------------------------------------
ACM-W is pleased to announce a new program that
will provide support for women students in
Computer Science programs (at the undergraduate or
graduate levels) who wish to attend research
conferences. Exposure to the CS research world can
be an important factor in encouraging a student to
continue on to the next level (undergraduate to
graduate, Masters to Ph.D., Ph.D. to an industry
or academic position). It is not required that the
student be presenting a paper at the conference
she attends. In cases of exceptional demonstrable
interest in pursuing study and research in CS,
high school students will also be considered for
conference support.
Initially up to 12 such scholarships, of up to
$500 each will be awarded annually. ACM-W also
encourages the student's home department to match
the scholarship award and recognize the student's
achievement locally within their department.
Applications will be evaluated in 4 groups each
year, in order to distribute awards across a range
of conferences, with 2-3 awards given each
quarter. Application and notification dates are as
follows:
Application Due By Notification On
For Conferences In
March 1, 2007 March 15, 2007
April 1 - June 30, 2007
June 1, 2007 June 15, 2007
July 1 - Sept. 30, 2007
Sept. 1, 2007 Sept. 15, 2007
Oct. 1 - Dec. 31, 2007
Dec. 1, 2007 Dec. 15, 2007
Jan. 1 - March 31, 2008
To apply, go to:
http://women.acm.org/scholarships.html and fill in
the online application form which includes the
upload of a one page essay and an optional letter
from the student's chair or dean supporting the
application. In order for an application to be
considered for award, it is necessary that the
applicant provides details of the conference/event
she plans to attend.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070123/466699c6/attachment.html
From wang.911 at osu.edu Wed Jan 24 12:54:08 2007
From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang)
Date: Wed Jan 24 12:54:34 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Upcoming Events and Open Positions
Message-ID: <3f5607170701240954re4337ccx65a16b888d37405b@mail.gmail.com>
Hi everyone,
This is your new president speaking. Hopefully by now, you have all
succumbed to Bettina's emails and registered for OCWIC. If not, it is still
not too late. There are also options for attending just a single day if you
can't make it to the entire conference. Just log on to
http://cs.hiram.edu/OCWIC/registration.html for details.
Also coming up is our Fun at ACCAD event, which takes place on THURSDAY
MARCH 1 at 5:30 p.m. at ACCAD (campus busing will lead straight to it).
Maria Palazzi will be giving a tour and showing off some of the projects at
ACCAD as well as giving out course and career advice to aspiring women.
We're excited and grateful to her for hosting this event! RSVP to
wang.911@osu.edu if you would like to attend.
With our beloved leader Binaebi Akah moving on to greater things (otherwise
known as Editor-in-Chief of the Ohio State Engineer magazine) and other
officers graduating, we now are looking for talented and motivated women
(and men) to step up to some of our open and soon-to-be-open positions.
Currently open are the positions of Vice President and Social Chair. The
Vice President will work with and aid the president (me), as well as take
charge in the absence of the president. The Social Chair will be
responsible for coming up with events for the group and have a hand in
planning them. By the end of the year, our Treasurer position will also be
open. The Treasurer will be in charge of our budget and will apply for
funding. If you are interested in this position, you can start training
now.
Please contact me at wang.911@osu.edu if you are interested in any of these
positions.
Linda Wang
ACM-W president
Computer Science and Engineering
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070124/1524921d/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 25 16:41:33 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Thu Jan 25 16:42:51 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] ACM Student Membership Materials available online
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701251341o3705c34dtcaf986c3144b9691@mail.gmail.com>
You don't have to be a member of ACM to be a member of ACMW, but there are
lots of benefits to membership. And like your ACMW affiliation, membership
looks good on your resume.
:-)
Bettina
---------- Forwarded message ----------
From: Jenny Hwang
Date: Jan 25, 2007 11:34 AM
Subject: [SIGCSE-members] Student Membership Materials available online
To: SIGCSE-members@acm.org
Dear SIGCSE Member,
On behalf of ACM, I'd like to thank you for your assistance in the past
with helping us spread the word about ACM Student Membership. Thanks to
your support, our membership numbers have remained at nearly record
levels.
As in the past, you can order complimentary Student Membership Materials
online at http://www.acm.org/studentbrochures. We'll also send you a
FREE ACM Flip-Top Calculator (while supplies last) to thank you for your
help.
ACM Student Membership dues start at the low yearly rate of only $19
(USD), and Student Members can now access 1,200 FREE online training
courses and 400 FREE online books, plus two magazine subscriptions and
much more!
And Student Members can also add a subscription to the ACM Digital
Library, our world-renowned resource with over 40 computing
publications, one million bibliographic citations, and Computing Reviews
online. ACM Student Membership with a Digital Library subscription is
only $42 (USD) per year.
In addition to full access to hundreds of FREE Online Books and Courses,
ACM Student Members also receive:
*Subscriptions to "Communications of the ACM" and "Crossroads" magazines
online, "Student Quick Takes" and "MemberNet" newsletters online,
"TechNews" and "CareerNews" email news digests, and much, much more.
*Discounts and special access to valuable products and services through
ACM's Insurance, Discounts, and Special Offers Programs such as: credit
cards, insurance, software, publications, and more
Additional student membership options are also available.
Order your free brochures, posters, and Student Chapter Kits today at
http://www.acm.org/studentbrochures.
Thank you for your ongoing support! We look forward to making this
another banner year for ACM Students!
Sincerely,
Jenny Hwang
ACM Student Marketing
mktg2@acm.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070125/5478cdd1/attachment.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 25 18:35:55 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Thu Jan 25 18:36:24 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] IT Salaries - Gender Gap Narrows
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701251535t65674dbcm62e14e24974bc762@mail.gmail.com>
Folks --
There's some really good news in this report, especially for those
concerned about the market value of their IT skills.
There even some good news for women in computing: Gender pay gaps are
narrowing. Women are earning more than male counterparts in some jobs.
In particular, women IT executives earn 1.4% more than men!
Dice.com new IT survey data ......
http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/priv/pr_130608/Salary012407.pdf
:-)
Bettina
p.s. If you want to learn more about jobs as an IT executive, be sure and
register for OCWIC. The two featured speakers are both CIOs! *Visit *
www.cse.osu.edu/ocwic/ for the latest program and links for registration.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070125/7a0c7410/attachment.html
From wang.911 at osu.edu Mon Jan 29 00:28:26 2007
From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang)
Date: Mon Jan 29 00:28:54 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Schedulizer help
Message-ID: <3f5607170701282128i4ababd60h66268d18c9656f03@mail.gmail.com>
For those of you who are more visual, this site can help you schedule your
classes:
http://osu.schedulizer.com/main.php
Have fun!
Linda Wang
ACM-W president
Computer Science and Engineering
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070129/be85ec02/attachment-0001.html
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 29 14:46:57 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Mon Jan 29 14:47:30 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP 2007 Application Information
In-Reply-To: <00b201c743db$0225f7d0$0201000a@Mutti>
References: <00b201c743db$0225f7d0$0201000a@Mutti>
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701291146ka5a047ap8cc56a679cdf9537@mail.gmail.com>
This is a great opportunity to get valuable research experience for your
resume and earn a few bucks in the process. However, the deadline for
applications is February 15th, so hurry!
:-)
Bettina
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Applications Open for CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP SUMMER 2007 RESEARCH INTERNSHIPS
The CRA-W Distributed Mentor Program (CRA DMP) and the CDC Distributed
Mentor Program (CDC DMP) are highly selective programs that match
promising undergraduates with a faculty mentor for a summer research
experience at the faculty member's home institution. This experience
is invaluable for students who are considering graduate school, providing
them with a close-up view of what graduate school is really like and
also increasing their competitiveness as an applicant for graduate
admissions and fellowships. With the CDC DMP, an option exists for
the research to take place remotely, using collaborative technologies
such that the student can remain at his or her home institution
with local and remote mentors.
The CRA-W DMP (operating since 1994) seeks to increase the number of
women entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE while the
CDC DMP (launched in 2007) seeks to increase the number of men and
women from underrepresented groups entering graduate studies in
the fields of CS & CE.
Funding for the student consists of $6000 for the summer (10 weeks),
plus relocation travel assistance when appropriate. Additional funds
may be available to support student conference travel, either during
the summer or afterward, and for outreach activities promoting the DMP.
A common On-line Application for the CRA-W DMP and CDC DMP (students
and faculty mentors can apply to one or both programs), more information
about the programs, and webpages authored by previous participants are
available at:
http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/
Deadline for Summer 2007 Program: February 15, 2007
Awards Announced: March 2007
Nancy Amato, Professor, Texas A&M University
Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project
Jessica Hodgins, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University
Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project
Valerie Taylor, Department Head & Wisenbaker Professor, Texas A&M
University
Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project
Bryant York, Professor, Portland State University
Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project
The Computing Research Association (CRA, http://cra.org) is an
association of more than 180 North American academic departments of
computer science and computer engineering; laboratories and centers
in industry, government, and academia engaging in basic computing
research; and affiliated professional societies.
The Coalition to Diversity Computing (CDC, http://www.cdc-computing.org/)
is a joint organization of the ACM, CRA, and IEEE-CS. Please note that
CDC is in the process of overhauling the website. The overhaul, with
updates to projects, should be available sometime this Spring.
The CRA-W DMP is supported by a grant from the National Science
Foundation with additional support from AAAI, the Luce Foundation,
and USENIX. The CDC DMP is supported in part by a grant from
the National Science Foundation.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070129/7e471f05/attachment.html
From yackovic at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 29 15:13:45 2007
From: yackovic at cse.ohio-state.edu (Kelly Yackovich)
Date: Mon Jan 29 19:58:19 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Is anyone looking for a tutoring job?
Message-ID: <45BE5579.7090908@cse.ohio-state.edu>
Hi everyone,
My name is Kelly Yackovich, and I'm the TA for two sections of CSE 201
this quarter. (Introductory programming using Java) I have a few
students who are looking for tutors to help them with the class.
Whether you're looking for some community service hours for your resume
or a few extra hours of work, this would be a great opportunity to put
what you've learned into practice by helping a fellow student. Let me
know if you're interested, and I'll get you in touch with someone who
will be very grateful for your help. :)
Thanks so much,
Kelly Yackovich
From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Jan 31 21:17:30 2007
From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair)
Date: Wed Jan 31 21:17:58 2007
Subject: [ACM-W] Entry-level,
Internship and Co-Op Opportunities with National Security Agency
In-Reply-To: <18503816.1170290661804.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1>
References: <18503816.1170290661804.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1>
Message-ID: <5d1a6f030701311817w29ed893flb8c1415be52c5c04@mail.gmail.com>
I had a job as a database analyst with an intelligence agency when I was
23... It was very cool.
:-)
---------- Forwarded message ----------
***
Earn while you learn at National Security Agency. Through Internships and
Co-Ops at NSA, you can assist in top-secret projects while earning a
competitive salary and gaining real-world work experience. Work alongside
the best and brightest in a variety of career fields including Mathematics,
Computer Science, Electrical/Computer Engineering, Foreign Language,
Political Science and more.
Learn more about available employment opportunities, and application
instructions by visiting:
http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=981&src=1451396722
Why work at the NSA? We are America's cryptologic organization. We
coordinate, direct, and perform highly specialized activities to protect U.S.
government information systems and produce foreign signals intelligence
information. A high technology organization, NSA is on the frontiers of
communications and data processing. It is also one of the most important
centers of foreign language analysis and research within the government.
We offer exceptional benefits too. Students who attend out-of-state schools
may be eligible for a round trip airline ticket to and from school or
mileage reimbursement up to the cost of a government airline ticket. We also
offer Tuition assistance for some programs.
Thank you, National Security Agency
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070131/fd7a3fd8/attachment.html