From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jul 3 08:21:35 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jul 3 08:21:55 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Job Opportunities with Epic In-Reply-To: References: <7729091.1182968215984.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> <5d1a6f030706271205y116d2eeboda9555cc1f933908@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707030521l3c5ce00bp79b262c3d22cd39f@mail.gmail.com> At the bottom of this email is a job advertisement for a position with Epic. One of your former classmates, Donica Halley, just started working there and has these nice things to say about it: *"The company has impressed me in ways I couldn't have imagined. Everyone is extremely friendly and very accepting, the atmosphere is relaxed, and the company as a whole has a great sense of corporate responsibility. Meanwhile, you'll be pleased to hear that Epic follows good programming standards, building all their software in house with heavy documentation and testing to create a fully integrated set of applications. <...> this is a perfect job for people just out of college in that they provide full training in a relaxed and friendly environment while imparting strong ethics about creating a quality product. "I know that the above paragraph sounds like they paid me to say that, but I have been very impressed with Epic. I already have my own office and a mentor and they have provided me with plenty of materials to start learning about software testing. The pay is decent and the benefits are amazing (since they work so closely with healthcare). Madison as a city is quintessential Midwest, complete with a regular farmer's market, rolling fields and farms, and that weird accent that sounds slightly Canadian."* Here's the job, and good luck! :-) Bettina > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > From: alexis@aftercollege.com < alexis@aftercollege.com> > Date: Jun 27, 2007 2:16 PM > Subject: Job Opportunities with Epic > To: bbair@cse.ohio-state.edu > > > Hello Professor Bair, I hope you're having a great summer. Epic > Systems has openings for entry-level Software Developers and would > like to invite students and recent graduates to apply. If you know of > any recent grads that would qualify for the positions, please forward > the message below. Thanks in advance for you help. > > *** > Epic Systems Corporation, a rapidly growing healthcare software > company, is seeking entry-level graduates to apply for our Software > Development positions. > > We're searching for the smartest people to join our dynamic and > entrepreneurial culture. As a Software Developer you'll work on a > small team, and participate in all aspects of the development process, > from meeting customers and design through implementation, quality > assurance, and delivery. We bring enhancements to the market quickly, > so you will see your hard work make a difference. > > Interested in learning more about Epic and our career opportunities? > Please visit: http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1333&src=1451396722 > or http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1334&src=1451396722 > > Epic develops, sells, and supports a wide range of fully integrated > client/server and Web-enabled systems for healthcare organizations. > Our software helps many of the largest healthcare organizations in the > country improve patient care and reduce costs. Located in Madison, > Wisconsin, Epic is proud to be a privately-held software company with > over 25 years of success. > > We are accepting applications from candidates requiring visa sponsorship. > > > *** > Thank you, Alexis Violon, on behalf of Epic Systems. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070703/63b5dac6/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jul 3 08:31:18 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jul 3 08:31:40 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Anyone looking for a cool GEC? Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707030531w551fa8eenf698987e637077c8@mail.gmail.com> Let me know if you're interested in this, and I will help you find similar opportunities. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Catherine Girves Date: Jul 2, 2007 11:28 PM To: Bettina Bair Anyone looking for a cool GEC? This is a class that let's you use your interest in computers to teach neighborhood girls about how to use technology to create art. Catherine Girves University Area Enrichment Association 614-371-UAEA cgirves@uaea.org ----- Original Message ----- *Please share with Undergrads:* *Art Education 252* *The Computer in the Visual Arts* Autumn 2007 - Service-Learning Course This course will partner college students with girls from Weinland Park's Gidget Technology Program to collaboratively learn the computer skills needed to produce art. The computer will be used as a tool to create collaborative digital art through photo-manipulation and animation. Classroom partnerships across race, class, gender, and privilege will provide the foundation from which personal, cultural, and community assets will be explored. Local and national artists' work will also be analyzed and criticized through socio-cultural discussions and personal reflection. The personalization of these cultural discussions will highlight the contributions all have to offer to the class and signify an important process for attending to local socio-cultural needs and interests. As a service-learning course, the ultimate goal will be to highlight local voices through the use of the computer to create collaborative art. *Mondays and Wednesdays** **4:30 ? 6:18* *Call number 02216-1 (Students will need instructor authorization to register. Please contact Dr. Karen Hutzel at hutzel.4@osu.edu for signature.)* * * Karen Hutzel, Ph.D. The Ohio State University Art Education Department (614) 688-4703 hutzel.4@osu.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070703/b7d33391/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jul 5 14:41:07 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jul 5 14:41:28 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Good Press for TWiCE Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707051141i1b73e83q524f86018e0c09fb@mail.gmail.com> Check out the latest OSU Diversity Report, especially pages 6 and 7. http://www.osu.edu/diversity/docs/06_07_Facets_of_Diversity.pdf The faces that you see on page 7 belong to your former classmates: Betsy Beraduce, Chetna Sharma and Marcella Tanzil, respectively. Or, as a recent guest to my office called them, the CSE scary-smart dream team. :-) Bettina p.s. TWiCE is accepting applications for open positions in the fall. See http://twice.cse.ohio-state.edu/apply_now.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070705/cdfb5114/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Fri Jul 6 15:37:23 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Fri Jul 6 15:37:48 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Meet Incoming WiE Fresh(wo)men Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707061237q4616ee15q295efa8e2444af8f@mail.gmail.com> Please let me know if you are available to help out at the dates and times below. It's usually a pretty fun event. It'll probably be even funner with Dr Long and Dr Sivilotti running it. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Timothy J. Long Date: Jun 27, 2007 1:38 PM Subject: student helpers To: Bettina Bair Cc: Paul Sivilotti , "Timothy J. Long" < long.19@osu.edu> B: Howdy. Paul and I will be doing a group exercise for the WiE program on July 18, 1:30 - 3:30. We could use 2 or 3 student helpers. No background required. Do you have some ACM-Wrs or TWiCErs around this summer who might be willing to help out? Tim -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070706/e3145af6/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Jul 11 13:18:47 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Jul 11 13:19:10 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Carnegie Mellon's OurCS: NEW research-focused conference for ugrad women in CS In-Reply-To: <46950245.4010206@cs.cmu.edu> References: <46950245.4010206@cs.cmu.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707111018j359ae285i97f32b58fd5a20ee@mail.gmail.com> Women Undergrads! How great would it be to hear Frances Allen speak in person? She is the winner of the 2006 Turing Award -- the first woman ever to win the award! Or how about Jeannette Wing, the Assistant Director of the Computer and Information Science and Engineering Directorate, National Science Foundation? This conference is a mere 3 hours away from Columbus, and costs only $25 to register. For that really low registration fee, you get all of the sessions, plus meals, plus a shared room. The conference starts on Friday night, so you won't even miss too much of your classes. Ohio State University women -- let me know if you're interested. We'll try to put together a convoy and make a roadtrip of it. :-) Bettina *************************** Registration Now Open! Call for Participation in a NEW research-focused conference for undergraduate women in CS to be held at Carnegie Mellon, Oct. 5-7, 2007 OurCS: Opportunities for Undergraduate Research In Computer Science http://www.cs.cmu.edu/ourcs/ Kindly Sponsored by Microsoft Research We are pleased to announce that Frances Allen, 2006 Turing Award Winner will be our Distinguished Speaker. Other Keynote speakers include Jennifer Chayes, Microsoft Research, and Jeannette Wing, Presidents' Professor of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon, and Assistant Director of CISE, National Science Foundation. The conference will give undergraduate women opportunities to: --Meet others who share their curiosity and interest in computer science --Discuss their research --Tackle research problems with leaders from industry and academia --Learn about life in graduate school --Present a talk and/or poster: great for first-timers! Check out the website for details: http://www.cs.cmu.edu/ourcs/ ***************************** Carol Frieze, Ph.D. Director, Women@SCS School of Computer Science Carnegie Mellon University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070711/5430f8da/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jul 23 15:44:25 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Jul 23 15:44:46 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Association of Women in Science (AWIS) Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707231244k1ec93222m9862499bd8e04d1f@mail.gmail.com> [fwd on behalf of Amanda] --------- Hello there, I am a current graduate student in the Integrated Biomedical Graduate Program (IBGP) at Ohio State. I am also the Membership Chair for the Association of Women in Science (AWIS) Central Ohio Chapter, and I wanted to tell you all a bit about this organization, as we are currently recruiting new members in all areas of the sciences (from students to senior faculty, and from academia to industry). AWIS is a non-profit organization committed to bringing together women in all scientific disciplines (engineering to life sciences). However, the organization is not strictly for women, as they provide tools to network, learn about alternative careers, volunteer with young scientists, get funding, and get involved with shaping national policy, just to name a few. I recently attended their bi-annual conference, where I had the opportunity to meet personally with national board members and learned how I could get involved. I'm not trying to sell the organization to you, I just want to let you know that I have found it extremely beneficial to be a member -- particularly in helping me personally address the life/work balance of being a woman in science, and providing countless resources (both through people and materials) as I make my way through graduate school. And hey, it's also a line on your CV. If you have a moment, head over to http://www.awis.org/about/indivbenefits.html and see what AWIS has to offer. It's inexpensive to become a member ($20 for students and $30 for non-students) and you can do it all online, just specify Central Ohio as your chapter. I would strongly encourage you to become a member. If it's not for you, I understand, but please pass the email along to anyone who you think might find our organization beneficial. And of course, please do not hesitate to contact me if you have any questions, decide to join, or want more information! Thanks, Amanda .................................... Amanda Beltramini Graduate Research Associate Integrated Biomedical Graduate Program (IBGP) The Ohio State University, College of Medicine beltramini.1@osu.edu Lab: (614) 688-3254 Home: (614) 445-6630 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070723/bbce8380/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jul 24 17:10:13 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jul 24 17:10:36 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Robot and CS Education Survey; Win a robot In-Reply-To: <46A65D7A.4030600@brynmawr.edu> References: <46A65D7A.4030600@brynmawr.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707241410k1cbad0cbic7c1ef3356a548bb@mail.gmail.com> Complete a survey to help out a CS student, and enter a drawing for a robot. :-) ---------- Forwarded message ---------- Hello All, Hope you are all having a good summer. We, at the Computer Science department at Bryn Mawr College have come up with a survey in order to gain insights about the human perspectives on various aspects of computing. Please follow the link below and take a few minutes to complete the survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/s.aspx?sm=yrLrPneVwzAm50dPNax3gQ_3d_3d Thank you so much for taking the time to participate in this important research. Mansi Gupta Natasha Eilbert http://www.roboteducation.org/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070724/c81de149/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jul 31 10:22:37 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jul 31 10:23:13 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Custom Tshirts - On Sale Message-ID: <5d1a6f030707310722p4b38ddc4od4fecc061134436b@mail.gmail.com> *Promotion Offer:* Buy 3 T-Shirts and Get 1 T-Shirt FREE* No coupon needed. *Shop at any of these online stores :* *http://www.cafepress.com/ocwic* or *http://www.cafepress.com/acmw_osu* and *http://www.cafepress.com/twice_osu* ** *Sale Ends:* Wednesday, August 1 at 11:59 p.m. PT * Limited to one free shirt per order, free shirt must be of equal or lesser value as purchased shirts and cannot exceed a retail price of USD $30.00. Promotion cannot be combined with any other offers or bulk order discounts. Shirt sales subject to this promotion are not eligible for refunds, exchange only. Eligible free shirts are limited to Jr. Raglan, Jr. Ringer T-Shirt, Jr. Spaghetti Tank, Jr. Jersey T-Shirt, Baseball Jersey, T-Shirt, Kids Baseball Jersey, Ringer T-Shirt, Men's Sleeveless Tee, Long Sleeve T-Shirt, Fitted T-Shirt, Organic Cotton Tee, Value T-Shirt, Women's Cap Sleeve T, Women's Long Sleeve T-Shirt, Women's Tank Top, Women's T-Shirt, Women's V-Neck T-Shirt, Women's Plus Size Scoop Neck T-Shirt, Women's Plus Size V-Neck T-Shirt, and Maternity T-Shirt, subject to availability. This promotion is available for a limited time and may be cancelled or changed at any time for any reason, without notice. Void where prohibited. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070731/2f7af365/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Tue Jul 31 10:25:25 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Tue Jul 31 10:25:59 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] ACM-W is now sponsored by Nationwide and Cisco Message-ID: <3f5607170707310725r60d8f886g5aea5a1ddc4b47ba@mail.gmail.com> Hi ACM-W, Hope you're all having a great summer break, unless you're taking classes...good luck. As you may have guessed from the subject line, both Nationwide and Cisco Systems want to sponsor ACM-W. This means that we will be able to have more money for any activities we do, and we may even be able to pay for a few lucky people to attend a conference (such as the Grace Hopper conference in Orlando, FL coming up this fall). We are excited about this opportunity, provided for us by LifeAgora--a new site created by some former OSU grads that allows student orgs and employers to more easily communicate. All that we need from you is to sign up on LifeAgora. It's a great opportunity for all of you as well, because employers will specifically be looking for students like you who are involved in a computing organization when they come to our site. The job board will also list job opportunities posted by the employers themselves. To register on LifeAgora: Register ( www.lifeagora.com ) Go to this link: ( http://www.lifeagora.com/organization_profiles/home/63 ) Click join us in the lower left column of the organization profile Again, have a great summer, and I will see you all in the fall! Linda Wang ACM-W, president Computer Science & Engineering -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070731/ff593689/attachment-0001.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Tue Jul 31 17:25:24 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Tue Jul 31 17:26:01 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Re: ACM-W is now sponsored by Nationwide and Cisco In-Reply-To: <3f5607170707310725r60d8f886g5aea5a1ddc4b47ba@mail.gmail.com> References: <3f5607170707310725r60d8f886g5aea5a1ddc4b47ba@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <3f5607170707311425ndbf283er3956b860aca8cd2f@mail.gmail.com> Hi all, Since I've been getting questions about registering, let me clarify. When you go to the ACM-W link and click on join us, it will give you an invite. If you want to make any changes to the text of the invite, please do so and then click invite. I will then have to approve it before ACM-W shows up as one of your student orgs. Let me know if there are any other questions/concerns. --Linda On 7/31/07, Sijia Wang wrote: > > Hi ACM-W, > Hope you're all having a great summer break, unless you're taking > classes...good luck. > > As you may have guessed from the subject line, both Nationwide and Cisco > Systems want to sponsor ACM-W. This means that we will be able to have more > money for any activities we do, and we may even be able to pay for a few > lucky people to attend a conference (such as the Grace Hopper conference in > Orlando, FL coming up this fall). > > We are excited about this opportunity, provided for us by LifeAgora--a new > site created by some former OSU grads that allows student orgs and employers > to more easily communicate. All that we need from you is to sign up on > LifeAgora. It's a great opportunity for all of you as well, because > employers will specifically be looking for students like you who are > involved in a computing organization when they come to our site. The job > board will also list job opportunities posted by the employers themselves. > > To register on LifeAgora: > Register ( www.lifeagora.com ) > Go to this link: ( http://www.lifeagora.com/organization_profiles/home/63) > Click join us in the lower left column of the organization profile > > Again, have a great summer, and I will see you all in the fall! > > Linda Wang > ACM-W, president > Computer Science & Engineering > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070731/b75ee43a/attachment.html