From yackovich.1 at osu.edu Mon Oct 1 13:45:58 2007 From: yackovich.1 at osu.edu (Kelly Yackovich) Date: Mon Oct 1 13:46:30 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] fwd: ACM Kickoff Meeting! Message-ID: <47013256.5010303@osu.edu> The first ACM general meeting of the year is this Wednesday (October 3) at 7PM in DL 480. We will be discussing what ACM is, what we do, and why people should join. We will also be discussing our upcoming events for this quarter. There will be free pizza and drinks. From akah.3 at osu.edu Mon Oct 1 17:00:03 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Mon Oct 1 17:00:40 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: National Security Agency is coming to your campus Message-ID: <001101c8046e$09dcad30$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- From: To: Sent: Monday, October 01, 2007 4:41 PM Subject: National Security Agency is coming to your campus Hello Binaebi, NSA will be on campus for a series of recruiting events, and we thought your students and members would be interested in attending. I would greatly appreciate you emailing the information below to students and members. Thank you in advance for your help! *** The National Security Agency (NSA) is coming to your campus and would like to meet you. Please stop by to learn about internship, co-op, and full-time opportunities available at NSA, as well as the unbeatable benefits they offer, such as flexible work hours. Exciting career opportunties are available in Computer/Electrical Engineering, Computer Science, Cryptanalysis, Foreign Language, Intelligence Analysis, Mathematics, Signals Analysis, and many other career fields. If you want to use your intelligence to solve some of the Nation?s most difficult challenges, attend the career fair and information session to learn more. Visit: http://www.nsa.gov/careers/students_6.cfm for details. If you cannot attend, but you?re interested in a career opportunity with NSA, please visit: http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1618&src=1451396722 to search openings and apply online. Why work at NSA? NSA is a world leader in the protection and exploitation of intelligence. We gather and analyze foreign signals intelligence to produce vital information for U.S. policymakers and warfighters. And we protect American intelligence from the ever-listening ears of our adversaries. For this reason, NSA must be on the very cutting-edge of communications and data processing. We are also the largest employer of Mathematicians in the country and one of the most important centers of foreign language analysis and research. We look forward to seeing you. *** Alexis Violon, on behalf of NSA, alexis@aftercollege.com. This information is provided to you courtesy of AfterCollege.com. If you prefer not to receive future e-mails from AfterCollege.com, email care@aftercollege.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. Privacy Policy: http://www.aftercollege.com/privacy.asp. AfterCollege, Inc. 98 Battery Street, Suite 502, San Francisco, CA 94111 From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Oct 2 07:47:45 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Oct 2 07:48:20 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Microsoft Presentation, 10/4 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <5d1a6f030710020447y60a30f56icdfd78e8ef6d584f@mail.gmail.com> fyi ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Jamie Stenbak (PRINCE) Date: Oct 1, 2007 11:24 PM Subject: Microsoft Presentation, 10/4 Hello - I wanted to let you know that Microsoft will be on campus this week. Please feel free to forward the below to all students who would be interested in attending the event. If you would like a flyer to print out, please feel free to print out the attached. Thanks so much and please let me know if you have questions. Microsoft Meet the Company Thursday, October 4th 6:00pm Faculty club, Room ABCD Imagine having the resources to impact tomorrow's reality today ? and having fun while you do it. That's Microsoft. People here love their work because they get to think big and dream big. Right now we're looking for the next generation of Microsoft innovators. If you have talent and a passion for technology, this could be your big moment. Come find out more about our Fulltime and Internship opportunities and the area of Seattle! Bring your resume and enter for a chance to win a Zune and other great prizes. Come with questions. We will be providing Pizza! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071002/b1c47f6b/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Oct 2 10:30:27 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Oct 2 10:31:00 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Re: SWE Cisco Meeting In-Reply-To: <5d1a6f030710020720g1dc3ac9bk739ad19e432a273b@mail.gmail.com> References: <6f8e0046f8abb7.6f8abb76f8e004@osu.edu> <5d1a6f030710020720g1dc3ac9bk739ad19e432a273b@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030710020730n45130723t61049c17cbf265fb@mail.gmail.com> > > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > From: EMILY BUZZELLI > Date: Oct 2, 2007 10:17 AM > Subject: SWE Cisco Meeting > > Good morning advisors! > > Cisco is having a company meeting sponsored by SWE. I have pasted the > information below and attached the flyer. We would really appreciate it if > you could forward this information to your students! > > Thanks, > > Emily Buzzelli > SWE Publicity Director > > > CISCO PRESENTATION > Sponsored by: SWE > > > Wednesday, October 3rd, 2007 > 6:00 pm > Scott Lab Room 1 > > Come hear about Cisco's > exciting engineering career opportunities!! Come and learn how to stand > out at a career fair! Resumes will be accepted!! > > Free Jimmy Johns will be provided!!!! > > Questions? ? Contact Becky Baker at becky.a.baker@gmail.com or email us at > swemail@osu.edu > > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071002/1be2cff9/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Oct 4 14:18:54 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Oct 4 14:19:31 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Shell Company Meeting In-Reply-To: <77cf39a77cf8d4.77cf8d477cf39a@osu.edu> References: <77cf39a77cf8d4.77cf8d477cf39a@osu.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030710041118x20633807te352803be0125c31@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: EMILY BUZZELLI Date: Oct 3, 2007 8:23 PM Subject: Shell Company Meeting Hello Advisors! Shell is having a company meeting sponsored by SWE. I have attached a copy of the flyer and pasted the information below. Please forward this information to your students! Thanks, Emily Buzzelli SHELL LUNCHEON Sponsored by: SWE Friday, October 5th, 2007 1:30 pm Scott Lab, Room 40 Come hear about Shell's exciting engineering career opportunities and learn great tips for interviewing!! Free Camille's will be provided! Questions? ? Contact Becky Baker at becky.a.baker@gmail.com or email us at swemail@osu.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071004/5ed76b61/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Oct 9 21:47:09 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Oct 9 21:47:43 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Meet Microsoft Live Labs! Wednesday, October 17, 2007 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <5d1a6f030710091847l2b85726dv19e79f6bb77fe797@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Jamie Stenbak (PRINCE) Date: Oct 9, 2007 5:20 PM Subject: Meet Microsoft Live Labs! Wednesday, October 17, 2007 To: recipients Hello - please feel free to forward this invite to interested students, it will be a great presentation that you will not want to miss! Soft copy flyer attached, text below Meet Microsoft Live Labs! Journey into the mind of *Karim Farouki*, Group Manager in Microsoft Live Labs , where you'll learn about the innovative work his team is pioneering at the intersection of the thick client and the internet. So tune in and turn up your genius as Karim gives an overview of Live Labs, demos product, and provides insight into the cutting-edge projects his team is working on. If you have questions, Karim has answers. *What*: Live Meeting presentation *When*: Wednesday, October 17, 2007 4:00-5:00 pm PST (7:00-8:00 pm EST) *Where*: Register @ www.Hey-Genius.com/LiveMeetings.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071009/62baf2aa/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Oct 10 20:56:50 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Oct 10 20:57:25 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Become an intern with the U.S. Department of State In-Reply-To: <16721377.1192060118742.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> References: <16721377.1192060118742.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030710101756p41493d0dvd1f06d3417b15056@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Alexis@aftercollege.com Date: Oct 10, 2007 4:48 PM Subject: Become an intern with the U.S. Department of State To: bbair@cse.ohio-state.edu Hello Professor Bair, The U.S. Department of State has internship opportunities available, and thought your students may be interested in learning more about them. I would greatly appreciate you emailing the information below to students and members. Thank you in advance for your help! *** Show the world a side of America it has never seen - you! Represent America to the world and help make our nation more secure and more prosperous. Become an intern with the U.S. Department of State and, regardless of your background or major, contribute to transforming societies into strong democracies and full partners in the international community. Whether you intern at the hub of diplomatic activity in Washington, D.C., or possibly in one of over 265 American embassies and consulates around the world, you will experience life in the world of diplomacy. Working closely with those responsible for fighting terrorism, combating the spread of HIV/AIDS, protecting the environment, empowering women, and encouraging free trade, you will have the opportunity to contribute to society and make a difference in the world. To meet these challenges, we are looking for diverse, culturally aware, adaptable, well-rounded, agile, and strategic-thinking problem-solvers. An internship with the U.S. Department of State is substantive, rewarding and offers you a valuable educational experience that will enhance you professionally and personally. *The deadline to apply for our Summer Internship Program is November 1st, so apply today! We invite you to contact one of our Diplomats in Residence who can speak with you directly regarding a career in the Foreign Service. Please visit http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1650&src=1451396722 to find the person closest to your geographic location. Or if you're ready to apply online, please visit http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1649&src=1451396722 today! U.S. citizenship is required. An equal opportunity employer. *** Alexis Violon, on behalf of U.S. Department of State, alexis@aftercollege.com This information is provided to you courtesy of AfterCollege.com. If you prefer not to receive future e-mails from AfterCollege.com, email care@aftercollege.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. Privacy Policy: http://www.aftercollege.com/privacy.asp. AfterCollege, Inc. 98 Battery Street, Suite 502, San Francisco, CA 94111 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071010/7dc17859/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Sun Oct 14 16:17:05 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Sun Oct 14 16:17:41 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Female academic performance in math, science, engineering In-Reply-To: <3E27DA3F-8B3B-43EC-890A-6FB180F6B264@mac.com> References: <3E27DA3F-8B3B-43EC-890A-6FB180F6B264@mac.com> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030710141317r559e9f40t73641388b516616@mail.gmail.com> Are you feeling outnumbered? Here is an interesting study regarding the impact of gender imbalance on female academic performance in math, science and engineering. Representative quote: "situational cues (i.e. being outnumbered) may contribute to a decrease in women's performance expectations, as well as their actual performance." http://www.psychologicalscience.org/media/releases/2007/murphy.cfm :-) Bettina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071014/6042525b/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Oct 16 16:35:36 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Oct 16 16:36:12 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Grace Hopper Interview w/ David Letterman Message-ID: <5d1a6f030710161335y592b42b2q3f7335fbe03d243d@mail.gmail.com> Tomorrow is the first day of the *Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing Conference* in Orlando, FL (www.gracehopper.org). If you only know about the amazing Grace from books, you should definitely take ten minutes and watch this video from 1986. (in fact, watch it soon, before YouTube removes it!) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=57bfxsiVTd4&NR=1 :-) Bettina -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071016/113c17a2/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Tue Oct 16 21:54:47 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Tue Oct 16 21:55:24 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] General Meeting Thursday 7 p.m. Message-ID: <3f5607170710161854g70c01c1ckd136745878115cfc@mail.gmail.com> Hello all, We will be having a general meeting this Thursday (10/18) at 7 p.m. Everyone is welcome! As usual, we will have free pizza and pop at the meeting. We will also be talking about all the fun events we have planned for this year. The room is still TBD so please check your email for the update. Hope to see you there! Linda Wang -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071016/ac1b14fc/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Wed Oct 17 15:47:04 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Wed Oct 17 15:47:39 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] General meeting room confirmed Message-ID: <3f5607170710171247v25871c97q98ff6f489dd36870@mail.gmail.com> Hi everyone, Just to update my previous email, the room for our Thursday, 7 p.m. meeting has been confirmed. We will be in Dreese 369. Again, pizza and pop will be served, so bring your appetites and get excited! If you have any questions, or can't be there but would like to know what's going on, feel free to email me. :-) Linda Wang wang.911@osu.edu ACM-W, president -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071017/26622cc7/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Tue Oct 23 19:21:52 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Tue Oct 23 19:22:29 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Events and RSVP Message-ID: <3f5607170710231621h1047913s529f6a122830dd06@mail.gmail.com> Hi all, First, thanks to those of you who made it to the meeting last week. Here is a list of the events currently planned for this year. Please RSVP for the haunted house trip by Thursday so we can arrange rides. If you can drive, please mention how many people you can take. *Haunted house at the House of Nightmares* - Sunday 10/28 @ 9 p.m. Our fun event for the quarter, ACM-W will be enjoying a night of fright at the House of Nightmares in the Brewery District. Please RSVP to wang.911@osu.edu if you are planning to join us. *Nationwide speaker or similar event* - Fall or Winter quarter As one of our sponsors, Nationwide would like to come talk about their company and job opportunities. Details TBD. *Laser tag* - Winter quarter Social event for winter quarter. We will be announcing more details and the date when it gets closer. *Ultimate Gamer Tournament* - Spring quarter We are planning to make this tournament a yearly event. Participants will be expected to be able to play several popular games on various game consols (including some blasts from the past). The overall winner will receive an $100 gift card to GameStop or similar prize. We plan to have prizes for other participants as well. In order to win the gift card, you must have attended at least one other ACM-W event during the year. If you have not attended any events, you are still welcome to come and play the games but are not eligible to win a prize. Again, all events are free unless otherwise specified. Most events require an RSVP simply because we need to know how much food to get or how to arrange rides. We are also hoping to have speakers from Microsoft and Google some time during the year. Thanks, Linda Wang ACM-W, president -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071023/3306ce93/attachment-0001.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Thu Oct 25 00:25:02 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Thu Oct 25 00:25:40 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Interested in Gaming? Message-ID: <3f5607170710242125m10b5415fh961085790827e06d@mail.gmail.com> FYI. -----Original Message----- From: LANE KUHLMAN [mailto:kuhlman.78@osu.edu] Sent: Wednesday, October 24, 2007 12:45 PM Subject: Fwd: IGDA meeting Hello CSE 203, I got this email notice and thought some of you might be interested. The IGDA is a great group to be a member of if you are interested in Gaming. This group is going to be meeting at ACCAD on OSU's west campus. You can visit ACCAD's website to learn more (accad.osu.edu). Thanks, Lane -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071025/ef4d882e/attachment.html From sapharas.2 at osu.edu Thu Oct 25 11:24:07 2007 From: sapharas.2 at osu.edu (LAUREN SAPHARAS) Date: Thu Oct 25 11:25:08 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Interested in Gaming? Message-ID: Hey all! Here is a scholarship opportunity in relation to the previous email. Lauren :) Content-Type: multipart/alternative; boundary="----=_Part_10530_14375615.1193286302504" ------=_Part_10530_14375615.1193286302504 Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit Content-Disposition: inline FYI. -----Original Message----- From: LANE KUHLMAN [mailto:kuhlman.78@osu.edu] Sent: Wednesday, October 24, 2007 12:45 PM Subject: Fwd: IGDA meeting Hello CSE 203, I got this email notice and thought some of you might be interested. The IGDA is a great group to be a member of if you are interested in Gaming. This group is going to be meeting at ACCAD on OSU's west campus. You can visit ACCAD's website to learn more (accad.osu.edu). Thanks, Lane ------=_Part_10530_14375615.1193286302504 Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1 Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit Content-Disposition: inline FYI.

-----Original Message-----
From: LANE KUHLMAN [mailto:kuhlman.78@osu.edu]
Sent: Wednesday, October 24, 2007 12:45 PM
Subject: Fwd: IGDA meeting

Hello CSE 203,
I got this email notice and thought some of you might be interested. The
IGDA is a great group to be a member of if you are interested in Gaming.
This group is going to be meeting at ACCAD on OSU's west campus. You can
visit ACCAD's website to learn more (accad.osu.edu). Thanks, Lane

------=_Part_10530_14375615.1193286302504-- -------------- next part -------------- _______________________________________________ ACMW mailing list ACMW@mail.cse.ohio-state.edu http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/mailman/listinfo/acmw From wang.911 at osu.edu Thu Oct 25 14:40:57 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Thu Oct 25 14:41:33 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Haunted House Trip SUNDAY 10/28 Message-ID: <3f5607170710251140w423f8a2y326045a8bab09091@mail.gmail.com> Hi everyone, Don't forget that the group trip to House of Nightmares is this Sunday, leaving at 9 p.m. The RSVP has been pushed back to tomorrow (Friday) by midnight since it looks like we should have enough drivers. However, if you can be a driver, please still note that in your RSVP to wang.911@osu.edu. Thanks, Linda Wang -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071025/a009bf31/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Fri Oct 26 15:48:49 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Fri Oct 26 15:49:31 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] House of Nightmares RSVP Message-ID: <3f5607170710261248v4a17eca6rbefa53c558214832@mail.gmail.com> All, Just a quick update to my previous emails. To clarify some concerns: yes, you may feel free to bring friends along. And yes, this event is absolutely free. Check out the House of Nightmares website if you would like more information about them. http://www.thehouseofnightmares.com/ If you have any other concerns or questions, email me at wang.911@osu.edu. Thanks! Linda Wang -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071026/4f1e7196/attachment.html From hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Oct 29 12:14:01 2007 From: hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu (Hui Fang) Date: Mon Oct 29 12:14:37 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Google: Anita Borg Scholarships Message-ID: Hi everyone, Here is a scholarship opportunity. More information could be found at http://www.google.com/anitaborg/. As part of Google's ongoing commitment to furthering Anita's vision, we are pleased to announce the 2008 Google Anita Borg Scholarship, through which we hope to encourage women to excel in computing and technology and become active role models and leaders. Scholarships will be awarded based on the strength of candidates' academic background and demonstrated leadership. A group of female undergraduate and graduate student finalists will be chosen from the applicant pool. The scholarship recipients will each receive a $10,000 scholarship for the 2008-2009 academic year. Remaining finalists will receive $1,000 each. Graduate students must be enrolled in full-time study at a university in the U.S. for a Master's degree or Ph.D. in computer science, computer engineering or related field; and maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale or 4.5 on a 5.0 scale or equivalent. Regards, -Hui -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071029/5811c0b9/attachment.html From hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Oct 30 11:06:01 2007 From: hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu (Hui Fang) Date: Tue Oct 30 11:06:41 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] MentorNet's One-on-One Mentoring Programs Message-ID: <0591C77B-3E41-4B20-A26E-940A436B0045@cse.ohio-state.edu> Hi everyone, I strongly encourage you to join the mentoring programs as described below. I participated in the program when I was a student and found it very helpful. Regards, -Hui ******************************************** Here is an opportunity for students studying science, mathematics or engineering. Get "real world" information, encouragement, advice, and access to professional networks from professionals working in your field. MentorNet's One-on-One Mentoring Programs focus on matching women and underrepresented minorities with female or male professionals from all sectors as mentors for one-on-one, email-based mentoring (e- mentoring) relationships. MentorNet proteges are in the engineering and science fields and are community college, undergraduate, and graduate students, postdocs and untenured faculty. The program has proven effective by providing information, encouragement, advice, and access to networks that are otherwise often unavailable to those underrepresented in the fields of engineering and science. This is why more than 90% of participants would recommend MentorNet's e-mentoring programs to a friend or colleague. How can you find a mentor? 1) Join the MentorNet Community. (http://www.mentornet.net/join ) 2) Sign in to the Community and follow the One-on-One Mentoring Programs links to create a protege profile. Since 1998, MentorNet has matched more than 20,000 pairs of proteges and mentors with strong results. We hope you will join them! For more information, please go to www.MentorNet.net MentorNet's sponsors include 3M Foundation, Alcoa Foundation, Agilent Technologies, Amylin Pharmaceuticals, AT&T Foundation, Bechtel Group Foundation, Cisco Systems, Hewlett-Packard Company, IBM Corporation, Intel Foundation, Lockheed Martin Space Systems, National Science Foundation, Naval Research Laboratory, NVIDIA, Sandia National Laboratories, Schlumberger, S.D. Bechtel, Jr. Foundation, Texas Instruments, and The Henry Luce Foundation. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20071030/5535c29b/attachment-0001.html From hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Oct 31 13:40:33 2007 From: hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu (Hui Fang) Date: Wed Oct 31 13:41:10 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: CPS high school science fair mentoring References: <5d1a6f030710311035n2c183ea9u17604b6de9e05369@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: Is anyone interested in this? Thanks, -Hui > > > ---------- Forwarded message ---------- > From: Christopher Andersen > Date: Oct 31, 2007 12:55 PM > Subject: CPS high school science fair mentoring > To: Bettina Bair > > Bettina: > > I've been working on a collaboration between several student groups > and the Columbus Public Schools in which undergraduate and graduate > students will mentor CPS high school students in Nov-Jan who are > preparing projects for the district-wide science fair in February at > COSI. Do you think that there might be the potential to link members > of the TWiCE to such an effort? I've attached a flyer with further > information. > > Chris > > Christopher Andersen, Ph.D. > Director, Project GRO (Project to Support Grants for Research > Outreach) > Office of Research and > Office of University Outreach and Engagement > The Ohio State University > 400 Stillman Hall > 1947 College Road > Columbus, OH 43210 USA > andersen.18@osu.edu > http://projectgro.osu.edu/ > phone +1-614-247-6958 > fax +1-614-688-3884 > ? -------------- next part -------------- Skipped content of type multipart/mixed