From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Sep 13 15:16:56 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Sep 13 15:17:30 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] What Women Really Want--event at OSU In-Reply-To: <009301c7f639$61722db0$55dd9280@oitlan.oit.ohiostate.edu> References: <009301c7f639$61722db0$55dd9280@oitlan.oit.ohiostate.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030709131216s798b0b31k26d2a377c2c3032e@mail.gmail.com> * * *Celinda** Lake* is president of Lake Snell Perry Mermin/Decision Research, a research-based strategy firm in Washington, DC,. She is one of the Democratic Party's leading political strategists, and has worked with a number of progressive organizations. Lake is one of the nation's foremost experts on electing women candidates and on framing issues to women voters. *Kellyanne Conway* is President and CEO of THE POLLING COMPANY, INC./WomenTrend. She has provided primary research and advice for clients in 46 of the 50 states and has directed hundreds of demographic and attitudinal survey projects for political races, trade associations, and Fortune 100 companies. Kellyanne is an attorney, a nationally regarded expert on women consumers . *What Women Really Want: How American Women Are Quietly Erasing Political, Racial, Class, and Religious Lines to Change the Way We Live * Lecture by authors Celinda Lakeand Kellyanne Conway 4-6 p.m. October 30, 2007 Fawcett Center The Ohio State University 2400 Olentangy River Rd. Open to the public Sponsored by The Women's Place The Ohio State University in partnership with The Institute on Women, Gender and Public Policy The Ohio State University The Department of Women's Studies The Ohio State University The John Glenn School of Public Affairs The Ohio State University The Multicultural Center The Ohio State University The League of Women Voters of Metropolitan Columbus Equality Ohio The Women's Fund of Central Ohio YWCA Columbus What Women Really Want: How American Women Are Quietly Erasing Political, Racial, Class, and Religious Lines to Change the Way We Live by Celinda Lakeand Kellyanne Conwaywith Catherine Whitney < span> Two of the hottest trend-spotters in America -- Celinda Lake, a leading political strategist for the Democratic party and one of the nation's foremost experts on electing women candidates, and Kellyanne Conway, a leading conservative pollster and president and CEO of The Polling Company, INC.T -- themselves cross the aisle to reveal the ways in which a newly defined, united power base among women is reshaping the state of our nation much more than the two-sided politics of Left and Right. Using the eye-opening results of interviews, focus groups, and polls (three of which were created especially for this book) that they've conducted, Conway and Lake demonstrate how women are getting what they want and need by rejecting outdated traditions and expectations that no longer fit their reality. They are breaking the old rules about when and whether to marry and have children, living fully and equally as singles, and creating flexible, inclusive workplaces that don't sacrifice family or sanity. They are taking charge of the marketplace, controlling $5 trillion annually as the primary purchasers of homes, cars, appliances, and electronics. They are making their mark at ages twenty, forty, sixty, and beyond, drawing strength, inspiration, and intellectual stimulation from other women. And that's just the beginning. In this smart, exhilarating book, Conway and Lake -- who often fall on opposite sides of the country's most polarizing debates -- come together to seek out what women buy, what they believe, how they work, how they live, what they care about, what they fear, and what they really want. By delving beneath the radioactive, hot-button issues, Lake and Conway discovered common causes with which women are inventing a new age of opportunity -- doing it their way and, in the process, improving life for all Americans. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070913/d80a8482/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Sep 18 16:19:02 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Sep 18 16:19:35 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] First SWE meeting In-Reply-To: <41c8b0441c3d93.41c3d9341c8b04@osu.edu> References: <41c8b0441c3d93.41c3d9341c8b04@osu.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030709181319n5586eae0i730c3b5b14c4637c@mail.gmail.com> fyi. :-) ----- Forwarded message ---------- From: EMILY BUZZELLI Date: Sep 18, 2007 2:47 PM Subject: First SWE meeting To: Bettina Bair Dear Ms. Bair- Hello! My name is Emily Buzzelli and I am the Director of Publicity for the Society of Women Engineers for the 2007-08 school year. I will be sending you information about SWE events and company meetings throughout the year and I would appreciate it if you could forward this information to your students. You can ask me to remove you from the mailing list at any time. I have included the flyer for the first meeing below. Thank you so much, Emily Buzzelli FIRST SWE MEETING OF AUTUMN QUARTER!!! FREE PIZZA AND POP!! WHEN? Wednesday, September 19, 2007 at 6:30 pm WHERE? Donatos Party Room (basement of Donatos) on High Stree and Frambes -Meet in Houck House Lobby at 6:15 or Steeb Lobby at 6:00 to travel to Donatos. ALL FIRST YEAR STUDENTS WILL BE ENTERED INTO A DRAWING FOR A FREE MEMBERSHIP TO THE SOCIETY OF WOMEN ENGINEERS (SWE) For more info, please visit our website: www.osu.edu/students/swe -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070918/ef6f3688/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Sep 20 12:52:22 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Sep 20 12:52:54 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Northrop Grumman Is Coming To Ohio State In-Reply-To: <484922.1190306703109.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> References: <484922.1190306703109.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030709200952t28b72745w50909fee788e3d0@mail.gmail.com> FYI. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: alexis@aftercollege.com Date: Sep 20, 2007 12:45 PM Subject: Northrop Grumman Is Coming To Ohio State To: bbair@cse.ohio-state.edu Hello Professor Bair, Northrop Grumman will be on campus for a series of recruiting events, and we thought your students and members would be interested in attending. I would greatly appreciate you emailing the information below to students and members. Thank you in advance for your help! *** Northrop Grumman will be at Ohio State for a series of career events and would love to talk to you! Information Session ? 10/3/2007 Engineering Career Expo 2007 ? 10/4/2007 Interview Day ? 10/5/2007 The Logistics Association Career Fair (Supply Chain Mgmt) ? 10/9/07 Interview Day ? 10/17/2007 Interview Day ? 10/23/2007 To learn more about the event details as well as the many challenging opportunities awaiting new grads, interns, and co-op students, please visit us online at: http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1562&src=1451396722 We know greatness is often the product of people bringing fresh perspectives to the table. Northrop Grumman professionals work on the cutting edge of global defense and technology, and at every level we've made strong commitments to our workforce ? because we know that that different perspectives fuel innovation and innovation fuels achievement. Our commitment is visible ? Northrop Grumman was recently selected #7 in Woman Engineer magazine's Top 50 Companies Hiring Women Engineers, listed as one of the 20 Great Employers for New Grads by Fortune and Experience Inc., and 15th in NSBE's Top 50 Preferred Employers. At Northrop Grumman, we foster a breadth of perspectives to power our world-class projects. Perspectives like yours. Achievement never ends. Achievement Starts When You Harness The Power Of Many Perspectives. Northrop Grumman An Equal Opportunity Employer. M/F/D/V *** Alexis Violon, on behalf of Northrop Grumman, alexis@aftercollege.com. This information is provided to you courtesy of AfterCollege.com. If you prefer not to receive future e-mails from AfterCollege.com, email care@aftercollege.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. Privacy Policy: http://www.aftercollege.com/privacy.asp. AfterCollege, Inc. 98 Battery Street, Suite 502, San Francisco, CA 94111 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070920/5d0091ad/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Fri Sep 21 17:31:35 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Fri Sep 21 17:32:06 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Lunch and panel discussion on grad school In-Reply-To: <3f5607170709210934g2833603fu6e10832cd8fc9bb3@mail.gmail.com> References: <3f5607170709210934g2833603fu6e10832cd8fc9bb3@mail.gmail.com> Message-ID: <3f5607170709211431p797a1e99l16d81664a84fb52c@mail.gmail.com> Hi ACM-W, Welcome back! We are kicking off the school year with a great start! *Why Choose Grad School?* CRA-W and ACM-W presents a panel discussion with Professor Mor Harchol-Balter from Carnegie Mellon University and Professor Fusun Ozguner from OSU. The panel will discuss advantages of both grad school and industry and will help students get a better idea of what academic research is like. The panel will take place on *Wednesday Sept. 26* from 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. in *Dreese Labs 260*. Afterwards, there will be time for networking until 1:30 p.m. Lunch will also be served. Please join us for our first event of the year! We look forward to seeing you there. Linda Wang ACM-W, president Computer Science & Engineering -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070921/3fea60a3/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Sep 24 11:14:35 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Sep 24 11:15:07 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] SWE Sponsored Goodrich Presentation In-Reply-To: <52b001152b3ff2.52b3ff252b0011@osu.edu> References: <52b001152b3ff2.52b3ff252b0011@osu.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030709240814l7f3bea9cj6e0c5d9f2390bfc8@mail.gmail.com> Here's another opportunity for free food on Wednesday. You could go to the 'Why Grad School" panel presentation for lunch (11:30 @DL260), and the Goodrich presentation for dinner (6:30 @Scott Lab, rm 50). :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: EMILY BUZZELLI Date: Sep 24, 2007 10:33 AM Subject: SWE Sponsored Goodrich Presentation Good Morning! SWE is sponsoring a Goodrich presentation on Wednesday. I have attached the information below this message. If you could forward this information to your students, I would be grateful. Thank you and have a nice day! Emily Buzzelli SWE Publicity Director GOODRICH PRESENTATION Sponsored by: SWE Wednesday, September 26th, 2007 6:30 pm Scott Lab Room 50 Come hear about Goodrich's exciting engineering career opportunities and invaluable information about how to build your resume! Free pizza will be provided!!!! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070924/949341a8/attachment.html From akah.3 at osu.edu Mon Sep 24 14:27:34 2007 From: akah.3 at osu.edu (Binaebi Akah) Date: Mon Sep 24 15:00:23 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fw: Schlumberger is coming to Ohio State - Oct. 4 Message-ID: <001601c7fed8$93ad2ee0$59d66ba4@Nerderella> ----- Original Message ----- > Schlumberger is the leading oilfield services provider, trusted to deliver > superior results and improved E&P performance for oil and gas companies > around the world. If you're ambitious, innovative, and hard working > engineering major, a Schlumberger career may be for you! > > For more information please visit us at Ohio State University's Career > Fair on Thursday, October 4, 2007. > > *We will be interviewing on campus on Wednesday, October 31, 2007, so if > you are interested please sign up for an interview through your Career > Center. > > To view a list of Schlumberger's current opportunities and to apply, > please visit: > http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1463&src=1451396722. > > We provide each employee with a package of benefits in line with the laws > and practices in the country in which he or she resides and which is > competitive with our industry. > > Feel free to pass this on to friends or classmates you think might be > interested. EOE. > > *** > Thank you, Alexis Violon, on behalf of Schlumberger, > alexis@aftercollege.com > > Be sure to visit your Job Resource Center for more jobs, internships and > resources by visiting www.aftercollege.com/myjrc. This information is > provided to you courtesy of AfterCollege.com. If you prefer not to receive > future e-mails from AfterCollege.com, email care@aftercollege.com with > "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. > > Privacy Policy: http://www.aftercollege.com/privacy.asp. AfterCollege, > Inc. 98 Battery Street, Suite 502, San Francisco, CA 94111 > > From bair.41 at osu.edu Tue Sep 25 10:29:08 2007 From: bair.41 at osu.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Sep 25 10:29:44 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Free money for conferences, equipment, etc Message-ID: <5d1a6f030709250729x3e252346rc5d3195537b3c12a@mail.gmail.com> CRITICAL DIFFERENCE GRANT APPLICATIONS AVAILABLE Professional Development and Women of Color Advancement Grants are available for women faculty and staff continuously employed by Ohio State for at least one year, and students (graduate/professional students with a 3.0 GPA and undergraduates with a 2.5 GPA). Grants can be used for research, supplies, dependent care, travel, etc. Significant financial need is a key consideration. Applications are due Thursday (10/25). Apply online. http://criticaldifference.osu.edu/Professional_Development_Grants.htm Contact: 292-2800 or hornsby.1@osu.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070925/2a5f9e2c/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Sep 27 08:11:36 2007 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Sep 27 08:12:13 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] CIOhio Scholarship Application In-Reply-To: <46FB0C0F.3040806@cse.ohio-state.edu> References: <46FB0C0F.3040806@cse.ohio-state.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030709270511x4d650e7ahfac62fa8ae201623@mail.gmail.com> CIOhio is looking for an undergraduate students majoring in Information Systems, Computer Science or another Technology related fields who is at least a sophomore and has at least one (1) year of study remaining, beyond the current academic year. The deadline for submissions is Wednesday, October 31, 2007. Please visit CIOhio's web-site at www.ciohio.com for details *CIOhio Symposium Scholarship Application* *[image: Your browser may not support display of this image.]* *SECTION I* ? Instructions *This two (2) page application is to be completed by any undergraduate student majoring in Information Systems, Computer Science, or other Technology-related fields who is at least a sophomore and has at least one (1) year of study remaining, beyond the current academic year. The CIOhio Program Committee will review all applications and award one (1) $2,000 and two (2) $1,500 scholarships based on academic success, involvement in extracurricular activities, and leadership. Two (2) letters of recommendation are required. * *The scholarships winners will be notified by November 9 and will be awarded the scholarship at the beginning of the next quarter/semester. The winners will be recognized at the CIOhio Symposium held November 15, 2007 at the Hilton Easton, Columbus, Ohio. They will have the opportunity to attend this day-long, CIO invite-only event free of charge.* *Applications must be received by Wednesday, October 31, 2007. Please mail your completed application to: TechColumbus, * *Attn: Cindy Groeniger, Scholarship Application, 1275 Kinnear Rd., Columbus, OH 43212.* *SECTION II* ? Contact Information *Student's Name: * *Local Address: ** * * * Street E-mail Address City State Zip Phone Number (specify type) *Permanent Address: ** * * * Street Alternate Phone (specify type) City State Zip *SECTION III* ? Academic Information *College/University Name: * *Major: * *Additional Major or Minor: ** * *Expected Graduation Date: ** * *Overall GPA: ** * *Major GPA: ** * *Year of College (1, 2, 3, 4, 5+): ** * *Rank (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior): ** * *Please list any awards and/or honors that you have received: ** * *SECTION IV* ? Extracurricular Activities and Leadership (use an additional sheet if necessary) *Please list any professional/academic organizations in which you have been involved (include dates of involvement and leadership positions held): ** * *Please list any non-academic/community organizations or activities in which you have been involved * *(include dates of involvement and leadership positions held): ** * *SECTION V* ? Letters of Recommendation *Include two (2) letters of recommendation with your application. At least one of the letters should be from a faculty member who is familiar with your educational program. The references should comment on your character, potential for leadership, and/or your IT-related involvement/accomplishments. A confidential recommendation is not required. Each letter of recommendation must be signed by the person making the recommendation. * *NOTE: If the person providing the letter wishes to write a confidential reference, he or she should place the original letter in a sealed envelope signed across the seal. Include that envelope in your application package.* *SECTION VI* ? Certification *I certify that the information in this application is complete and accurate to the best of my knowledge.* *Signature ** * *Date** * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070927/bec5bdba/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Fri Sep 28 22:07:42 2007 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Fri Sep 28 22:08:15 2007 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Nationwide FT Program In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <3f5607170709281907h1a4c8a0clea55149acfc39c3@mail.gmail.com> FYI. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: KEARNSE2@nationwide.com Date: Sep 28, 2007 2:38 PM Subject: Nationwide FT Program To: wang.911@osu.edu Dear Students, My name is Elizabeth Kearns and I am a recent graduate of The Ohio State University. I graduated with a BS CIS. Many of you are nearing graduation and will be looking for employment. I highly recommend attending the Career Fair on the 4th and meeting with the recruiting representatives from Nationwide. They are recruiting for a unique and exciting program that can launch your career with Nationwide. The program is called the IT Fast Track. It is an intensive program in which you are trainined for several months* *in J2EE and related technologies. During this time you gain experience in technologies such as Spring, Hibernate, Struts. As part of the training process you shadow with several different departments who are seeking ITFT candidates. At the end of the training period you are placed on a project team and begin your Nationwide career. I can say from personal experience that you will learn a lot. It is a challenging yet rewarding experience. I will be completing my ITFT program on October 5th and joing my new team the following Monday. In addition the the benefits of a program where you do not already need to be a coding "master", Nationwide is a great company to work for. If you want to go into applications development I highly recommned stopping by the Nation booth at the career fair or applying online. You may also contact me for more information. Elizabeth Kearns kearnse2@nationwide.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20070928/5b2ea2d1/attachment.html