From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Jan 2 19:30:28 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Jan 2 19:30:39 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Computer science and science fair judging In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801021630v673104c1xb6b9f37f2ff826fd@mail.gmail.com> Hi Everyone -- This might be a great way to identify/recruit future CSE majors in-the-rough, and give youngsters a chance to meet a REAL computer engineer. Please let me know if you are interested in any of these opportunities. I have flyers for the first two that I can send you. :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Christopher Andersen Date: Jan 2, 2008 3:33 PM Subject: Computer science and science fair judging To: Bettina Bair Hi Bettina: 'Tis the season...for science fair judging! During the next few months, there will be numerous opportunities for students, staff, and faculty with an interest in science to help judge science fairs in central Ohio. As Project GRO receives requests for judges, they will be posted on our website (http;//projectgro.osu.edu). Upcoming judging opportunities include: -February 16 (Saturday): Columbus City Schools* High School Science Fair*(at COSI) (informational flyer attached) Contact Monica Amorose Shaner (MAmorose5398@columbus.k12.oh.us) -March 10 (Monday): Columbus City Schools* Elementary School Invention Convention* (at the Aladdin Shrine Center) (informational flyer attached) Contact: Lisa Liedtke (lprinz-liedtke@columbus.k12.oh.us) -May 10 (Saturday):* State Science Day* (at OSU) Contact: Lynn Elfner (oas@iwaynet.net) Judging these events is a fun way for the OSU community to be involved with K-12 students. I'm hoping that there are students, staff, and faculty in your department who would be interested in this mentoring opportunity. Happy New Year, Chris Christopher Andersen, Ph.D. Director, Project GRO (Project to Support Grants for Research Outreach) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080102/50b053e5/attachment-0001.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Thu Jan 3 14:01:21 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Thu Jan 3 14:01:31 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Microsoft Scholarship Opportunity In-Reply-To: <4AF6A4EE32D2544E9058F1AE289888840AB4BEDC15@NA-EXMSG-C123.redmond.corp.microsoft.com> References: <4AF6A4EE32D2544E9058F1AE289888840AB4BEDC15@NA-EXMSG-C123.redmond.corp.microsoft.com> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801031101o38ab5a2at2e1f1e79fe5fc3d9@mail.gmail.com> Free money! more info: http://www.microsoft.com/college/ss_overview.mspx :-) Bettina ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Kinley Campbell (Kelly Services Inc) Date: Jan 3, 2008 1:44 PM Subject: Microsoft Scholarship Opportunity To: "Kinley Campbell (Kelly Services Inc)" Hello, Microsoft is excited to be offering scholarships for the 2008?2009 academic year. We would like to invite interested students to apply and hope you can help advertise this great opportunity within your student group. Below are more details regarding the Program. Applications must be postmarked by February 1, 2008 and recipients will be announced by March 20, 2008. Please forward this email to all interested students. *What are the provisions of the award?* Scholarships are awarded to recipients for one academic year. The scholarship will cover up to 100 percent of the tuition for the 2008-2009 academic year as posted by the financial aid office of the university or college. Scholarships are made through the designated school and are not transferable to other academic institutions. Funds are to be used for tuition only and may not be used for other costs on the recipient's bursar bill. All recipients of the scholarship will be required to complete a salaried summer internship of 12 weeks or more at Microsoft Corporation in Redmond, Washington. Microsoft reserves the right not to offer a position to the scholarship winner if an appropriate match cannot be found. *What are the criteria for scholarship eligibility?* Students must be enrolled in a bachelor's degree program at a college or university in the United States, Canada, or Mexico at the time the application is submitted. Students must be enrolled full-time and making satisfactory progress toward an undergraduate degree in computer science, computer engineering, or a related technical discipline, such as math or physics, with a demonstrated interest in computer science. The student must have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average out of a possible 4.0, or a 4.0cumulative grade point average out of a possible 5.0. *What is required to apply?* A completed application includes five items: your r?sum?, transcript, essay questions, letter of referral, and confirmation of your online application to the Microsoft Summer Internship program. All items must be mailed to the address below and postmarked by February 1, 2008 to receive full consideration. *R?sum?* - Enclose a copy of your r?sum? that includes your e-mail address, campus address and phone number, student ID number, permanent address and phone number, major and expected graduation date. *Transcript* - Enclose a copy of your current academic transcript. *Essay Questions* - Use one page to answer all four of the following essay questions (not one page per question). ? Describe how you demonstrate your passion for technology outside the classroom. ? Describe the toughest technical problem you've worked on, how you addressed the problem, your role in reaching the outcome, if it was team-based, and the final outcome. ? Describe a situation which demonstrates initiative and your willingness to go above and beyond. ? Describe how you are currently funding your college education. *Gender/Ethnicity/Disability (optional)* - Please note your gender, ethnicity or disability on the page with your essay questions if you would like that information to be considered with your application. *Letter of referral* - Enclose a letter of referral from a faculty member or an academic advisor who knows your work. *Confirmation of Online Application to the Microsoft Internship Program - *Apply online at http://www.microsoft.com/college for a summer internship and print out a confirmation page showing you have done so. This printed confirmation *must* be included in your mailed application materials.* *** *Please send your completed application postmarked by February 1 2008 to: * Microsoft Scholarship Program Microsoft Corporation One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-8303 Please do not reply to this email. Thank you, Microsoft College Recruiting -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080103/3ff520fd/attachment.html From hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 7 22:20:54 2008 From: hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu (Hui Fang) Date: Mon Jan 7 22:23:34 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Announcing the 2008 Google Workshop for Women Engineers - Apply by January 22, 2008 References: Message-ID: <291CFF65-4CF4-497D-908E-0B6CA9EDD006@cse.ohio-state.edu> Hi everyone, This is a great opportunity for you to get to know more about Google. You are encouraged to apply. -Hui Begin forwarded message: > From: GOOGLE > Date: January 7, 2008 10:06:27 PM EST > Subject: Announcing the 2008 Google Workshop for Women Engineers - > Apply by January 22, 2008 > > Google invites you to apply for the 2008 Google Workshop for Women > Engineers, held in Celebration of National Engineers? Week and > Introduce a Girl to Engineering Day > February 21-23, 2008 > The Googleplex | Mountain View, California > > As part of Google's ongoing commitment to encouraging women to excel > in computing and technology, we are pleased to introduce the 2008 > Google Workshop for Women Engineers to recognize and reward > deserving women students in computer science, and inspire them to > become active participants and leaders in creating technology. > > Eligibility Requirements > > Applicants must: > > * be female computer science students currently enrolled in a > Bachelor?s, Master?s or PhD program at a university in the United > States. Undergraduate and graduate students in any year of study are > encouraged to apply > * demonstrate academic excellence and leadership in the > computing field > * maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.3 on a 4.0 scale or > 4.3 on a 5.0 scale or equivalent in their current program > > * Students pursuing degrees in related technical fields are also > encouraged to apply > > Application Process: Email resume & essay as attachments by January > 22, 2008 to workshopforwomen@google.com > > > Essay Question (Please answer in 2 pages or less) > > Suppose you were given the technical and financial resources to > complete a project that would use technology to impact the lives of > women and girls. What would you do? What resources would you need > and how would you implement your project? How would your project > impact women globally and/or in the U.S.? Think big. > > > Selection Process > > Google engineers will select up to 150 recipients based on each > candidates' academic background and demonstrated leadership. > Recipients will attend an all-expenses paid workshop at the > Googleplex in Mountain View, California. Notifications will be sent > via email no later than Monday, February 4, 2008. > > > Questions? Check out www.google.com/jobs/students/workshopforwomen > for more info > > Please pass this email along to other members of your organization. > > -------------- next part -------------- Skipped content of type multipart/mixed From wang.911 at osu.edu Tue Jan 8 00:16:32 2008 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Tue Jan 8 00:19:38 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Job Opportunities with Truveo In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <3f5607170801072116x405c1439qd4511564de8d3227@mail.gmail.com> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: college job descriptions.doc Type: application/msword Size: 48640 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080108/106a574f/collegejobdescriptions-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Truveo Review in The Wall Street Journal.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 372385 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080108/106a574f/TruveoReviewinTheWallStreetJournal-0001.pdf From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 8 08:18:31 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 8 08:18:40 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Announcing the 2008 Google Workshop for Women Engineers - Apply by January 22, 2008 In-Reply-To: <291CFF65-4CF4-497D-908E-0B6CA9EDD006@cse.ohio-state.edu> References: <291CFF65-4CF4-497D-908E-0B6CA9EDD006@cse.ohio-state.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801080518m4b539f0eifc0729334cb40b59@mail.gmail.com> I'd like to add my encouragement to Hui's. A couple years ago, there were many women from OSU who got scholarships to attend this event. Everyone who went said that they learned a lot, and were treated very well. Remember, as a woman in computing, you are a highly sought-after and scarce resource. Take advantages of every special opportunity that you can. :-) Bettina On Jan 7, 2008 10:20 PM, Hui Fang wrote: > Hi everyone, > This is a great opportunity for you to get to know more about Google. > You are encouraged to apply. > > -Hui > > Begin forwarded message: > > *From: *GOOGLE > *Date: *January 7, 2008 10:06:27 PM EST > *Subject: **Announcing the 2008 Google Workshop for Women Engineers - > Apply by January 22, 2008* > > Google invites you to apply for the *2008 Google Workshop for Women > Engineers, *held in Celebration of National Engineers' Week and Introduce > a Girl to Engineering Day > February 21-23, 2008 > The Googleplex | Mountain View, California > > As part of Google's ongoing commitment to encouraging women to excel in > computing and technology, we are pleased to introduce the 2008 Google > Workshop for Women Engineers to recognize and reward deserving women > students in computer science, and inspire them to become active participants > and leaders in creating technology. > > *Eligibility Requirements* > > *Applicants must:* > > * be female computer science students currently enrolled in a > Bachelor's, Master's or PhD program at a university in the United States. > Undergraduate and graduate students in any year of study are encouraged to > apply > * demonstrate academic excellence and leadership in the computing > field > * maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.3 on a 4.0 scale or 4.3 on a > 5.0 scale or equivalent in their current program > > * Students pursuing degrees in related technical fields are also > encouraged to apply > > *Application Process: *Email resume & essay as attachments by January 22, > 2008 to workshopforwomen@google.com > > > *Essay Question* (Please answer in 2 pages or less) > > Suppose you were given the technical and financial resources to complete a > project that would use technology to impact the lives of women and girls. > What would you do? What resources would you need and how would you implement > your project? How would your project impact women globally and/or in the > U.S.? Think big. > > > *Selection Process* > > Google engineers will select up to 150 recipients based on each > candidates' academic background and demonstrated leadership. Recipients will > attend an all-expenses paid workshop at the Googleplex in Mountain View, > California. Notifications will be sent via email no later than Monday, > February 4, 2008. > > > *Questions? Check out www.google.com/jobs/students/workshopforwomen for > more info* > * > * > *Please pass this email along to other members of your organization. * > * > * > ** > > > ** > > > > _______________________________________________ > ACMW mailing list > ACMW@mail.cse.ohio-state.edu > http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/mailman/listinfo/acmw > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080108/57698585/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 8 08:22:27 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 8 08:22:35 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Second Life Avatar Contest Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801080522m62f6b5c2j54bbd9d1e7334566@mail.gmail.com> This contest is open to men and women. If you are looking for ideas, I have a few dozen profiles of historic women in computing that you could browse through! :-) Bettina WOMEN'S STUDIES PRIZE IN DIGITAL MEDIA First Prize $100 Second Prize $50 Minerva Island Is the Department of Women's Studies' teaching and research space in Second Life, a virtual world where people can create a figure (an avatar) to represent themselves, see and talk with other avatars, and participate in lectures, concerts and classes. A first prize of $100 and a second prize of $50 will be given to the OSU undergraduate who creates the most convincing avatar representing a famous woman in history. The avatar will be judged on her knowledge of the life history she is representing and on her physical resemblance to the historical figure, as well as on her representation of the culture, dress and manners of the historical period. Judging will take place during the third week of February 2008, and the final announcement will be made on March 8, International Women's Day. The contest is open to both female and male undergraduates at The Ohio State University who are over 18 years of age. For more information, visit the contest site: http://people.cohums.ohio-state.edu/collingwood7/minerva/contest.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080108/7cc070be/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Thu Jan 10 17:17:11 2008 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Thu Jan 10 17:17:20 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Undergrad Research Opportunity In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <3f5607170801101417q10622619l9dffdca286a6fc5c@mail.gmail.com> FYI ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: uro@osu.edu Date: Jan 10, 2008 11:22 AM Subject: Undergrad Research Opportunity To: wang.911@osu.edu UNDERGRAD RESEARCH OPPORTUNITY: RADIOTHERAPY OF CANCERS Project title: Eye and breast cancer treatments with radioactive seeds. 3rd and 4th year undergraduate student volunteers needed to analyze data from the simulation and clinical planning system calculation conducted by the faculty member, and apply dose and its distribution to diverse tumor cells with several theoretical models. The results will be used to predict and optimize cancer treatments. Students should be familiar with Excel and basic physics; students familiar with computer programming and certain computer languages are preferred. Requires approximately 3 hours per week, and may continue for up to a year. Interested students should send a resume with classes taken to Dr. Hualin Zhang at zhang.568@osu.edu by 3/15/08. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080110/21f70a99/attachment.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Mon Jan 14 12:31:45 2008 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Mon Jan 14 12:31:56 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Healthcare & IT Career Opportunities with McKesson! In-Reply-To: <7A3873C7B4C5B14499D48A2CDD75D36E0164D73D@DBQV3007.na.corp.mckesson.com> References: <7A3873C7B4C5B14499D48A2CDD75D36E0164D73D@DBQV3007.na.corp.mckesson.com> Message-ID: <3f5607170801140931y1f91989ex75ed0968d8240753@mail.gmail.com> FYI ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Mock, Elizabeth Date: Jan 14, 2008 9:44 AM Subject: Healthcare & IT Career Opportunities with McKesson! To: wang.911@osu.edu, leggett.29@osu.edu, hfang@cse.ohio-state.edu *Dear** Ohio State University** Assoc. of Computing Machinery Committee on Women:* In the interest of creating awareness about career and internship opportunities with *McKesson Corporation*, I would like to make OSU Association of Computing Machinery Committee on Women members aware that we will be recruiting on campus at the OMA Spring Career & Job Fair on January 16th from 11:30am ? 4:00pm and at the SWE Engineering Fair on February 19thfrom 10am -3pm at the Huntington Club Rooms at the Ohio Stadium. The Ohio State University has always had fantastic attendance at their Spring Career & Job Fair, and we have been very pleased with the candidates we screened and hired in the past. However, we really want to target *Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Software Engineering, Information Technology, and related majors*, especially those graduating in May '08 for full time positions and undergraduate students interested in summer internship positions. Is there any way we can send out an email communication to students specializing in these majors? We want to encourage them to stop by the McKesson booth and receive a free gift at the OMA Spring Career & Job Fair on January 16th or at the SWE Engineering Fair on February 19th. If so, I would like the communication to include the following: >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> *Subj: Getting Connected with Healthcare and IT Career Opportunities* * * *Dear** Ohio State University** Assoc. of Computing Machinery Committee on Women Members:* *McKesson Provider Technologies* would like to cordially invite you to stop by our booth to receive a free gift at the OMA Spring Career & Job Fair on January 16th from 11:30am ? 4:00pm and at the SWE Engineering Fair on February 19th from 10am -3pm at the Huntington Club Rooms at the Ohio Stadium *and to discuss Healthcare and Technology opportunities. * We are seeking students majoring in *Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Software Engineering, Information Technology, and related majors* who wish to explore career opportunities in the Healthcare Industry. *McKesson Corporation's* scope of products and services make us the leading healthcare services company in the world, as well as a Fortune 18 company. If you seek a fulfilling and dynamic career or internship that gives you an opportunity to impact healthcare, we're interested in talking to you. Please visit our website at www.mckesson.com/careers for application and resume submission information. See you soon! Best Regards, McKesson Provider Technologies www.mckesson.com/careers 5995 Windward Pkwy Alpharetta, GA 30005 >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> Please do not include my *personal* contact information. I would really appreciate any help you can provide on this! Thank You! Best regards, *Elizabeth Mock* *Recruiting Coordinator* *Talent Acquisition * McKesson Provider Technologies 5995 Windward Parkway Alpharetta, Georgia 30005 404.338.2386 (tel) 404.338.5122 (fax) Elizabeth.Mock@mckesson.com www.mckesson.com Confidentiality Notice: This email message, including any attachments, is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply e-mail and destroy all copies of the original message. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080114/6a16b50a/attachment-0001.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Mon Jan 14 14:04:47 2008 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Mon Jan 14 14:04:57 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Summer Research Opportunity In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <3f5607170801141104u7c024d28sc06396fda92f1cb9@mail.gmail.com> FYI ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: uro@osu.edu Date: Jan 14, 2008 1:04 PM Subject: Summer Research Opportunity To: wang.911@osu.edu The Naval Research Enterprise Intern Program (NREIP) has extended its application deadline until Friday, 1/18/08. NREIP is a ten week summer research opportunity for undergraduate juniors & seniors, under the guidance of a mentor, at a participating Navy Laboratory. The stipend amount for the program is $5,500. U.S. citizenship required. Permanent residents accepted at certain labs. For more information go to: http://www.asee.org/nreip. Direct any questions to nreip@asee.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080114/71ce501d/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 15 15:34:47 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 15 15:53:25 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] SUPERB-CSIS | EECS at UC Berkeley Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801151234h73d77a9p52db4d44db8a21ff@mail.gmail.com> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- GIF89ax2/o,B&8%U2L9V@_Fi:LsS|Y` aSf>.tlQM: ٣ ʗi|] ]F.#,x2#dihlp,tmx|pH,Ȥrl:KtJNE֬6x%Wr$znmx< gw2d'}}2 vv}'%$nX"#|a0Óϥ$}/ِ$$.O,z,hK† F|Ձx.0J*0m(e-[/$_$c+I{,T{0{1Ex'IY%Y2ZCH]R5H$~e jakqǞΛ0D[Tkq|%<"ܲAYX,M9c.Qa[zJm^9F?(m[ԚYO#7TGRVP *A5+jq4¶ yE:{PڡO2KI rWADC址!ostOs<"{Xnn#"f)g!9M$χGqA:ب.#2B_6:;P8ɘzEVr9I x4 "1Ms2xU,ApD&qֹ`9Qa|v0AG͠_pnģF*餔Vj饘f馜v駠*j!; -------------- next part -------------- JFIFHHExifMM*bj(1r2iHHAdobe Photoshop 7.02006:06:30 11:53:16H(& _HHJFIFHH Adobe_CMAdobed            F"?   3!1AQa"q2B#$Rb34rC%Scs5&DTdE£t6UeuF'Vfv7GWgw5!1AQaq"2B#R3$brCScs4%&5DTdEU6teuFVfv'7GWgw ?qNbXɴK([+kY/Vl]3 ǐF9=k̩fYy>t-x;%<.Lp̺kMV aIt9V#cF-5KXi;htuŽx$:w p ^#'a23dʰT2*- 55+މZdYs ϱ5c`6F1}͡J6AN 6GL!n>sk=Rzc XcEߢӝmǷVݐߠ={ͮoo}/v%JYS_G9eOvCOUWyƓfWVz6Yyȏ3͟v$މ]CmuIc'yk7{mvmC޴VY# Q,Vk o:ydzt̮^.%J);nߤOgn*ƻ#-9Qe\k(?We量%H$ ]|Ƒ_5zTmVuXWsے],֜f6ZzW Oʻ{5}'aV2Ici ~3YٙGj-D8OS,sSWG,K1?bhƺh5̗VX,mXc}=׵ MCg[Xk@.l wuV8,`5ٹ]O̬{XMN۫9w+*=Wcv&[+&Eo,p6k_ޙ޼_{&klڙY铍{R79g]7IӃ"5.+7ُCr?z7t졤5 cOmha.7Ivtjpm>~e~7CNNc==?<{X\Q[.M]/yp^C}>* .K}kȤ\ƶl7ce]V.fo[UCKCוnCچEnuGъݿzNo긖}o<`eD}`u{.zL~eY7f[euviag,zT b2riaC(kvs}{}=QuX0 /ƱTX6 77ulok[F7ޒ+/nUO0vY}V|59 l;貶 ݐ\Š Z j@! '9L *rL()v9c-/?F`4ꖖ6HmczJLꢰ5З \9vYZ[OVϣ;VP5ak\wz~lá8y}x?: Q= u n3%ٕ_ԧ h$HD^:x8ىỷsDWcm;w߲u.򁲀0V?D ףڱu_Y:?PV_wP7ce{6?"±mc#zn6E|Netug~gWhv q>qmϷ}~ETR|z?Rӡw;R܎UY#GKF,'~k%}2,īwӭ]|Wl{,-rXb܋r-mXCiv˾_zqOۅCrv9GEtcUg VCY鰹2kYֳ?Iꓢ_Ҭzg ܮt3kP2M$MwZԬ|ڜ`{-x Ꙇ!{Opx2cu)C7G4k.8Qi#Ncs <_CCb<{̷.pVuXGZ?W@ l su~qiieD ;( C %qW*9"4pq#Ȗ_%cc&vM.{y'̄֗Z $ {k,:~(9xve@"\:W4bD^Cu~J̻ݔ`>QQx!ͷ}{*nK-o޺ Tߙ1vʹ=}.C\zm]T:]owr_:<0xA HqJӮpZg%ckiem/ :O8%yRHuO?jg~MݳtoTz_/ml>tꮏZZ*I;tL~rܮ&$U_ZT7(>uWfߋMT۽q.3۷_^,j,۷:nwrkܘp&Ixv:0Y`VAw>}Xp?i71k7/5aUL~oMclh{scnYfZR*npy,Cn^r}S~6߫4nNzM O~)I4oPhotoshop 3.08BIMHH8BIM x8BIM8BIM 8BIM 8BIM' 8BIMH/fflff/ff2Z5-8BIMp8BIM@@8BIM8BIMHcory-soda.sharp-132H8BIM8BIM"8BIM Xp=PP <JFIFHHAdobed            =p"?   3!1AQa"q2B#$Rb34rC%Scs5&DTdE£t6UeuF'Vfv7GWgw5!1AQaq"2B#R3$brCScs4%&5DTdEU6teuFVfv'7GWgw ?xM9cLP2꠶M<],5mek; qmAՓW(+W мM ,?V]S/9-t{CGv[ZXv[u\^IcV->;XNCֱ{K9l_U5>q+O MvXYcJ+fuc2e9䰷smg)"wMbt\IPϱ:nw`5c}=+1;f:}_}E֋c+}b.~ZT=v4? s˗E2]q {]c&̭+ڿ۲_G/ꛮc:MN~s\%Wn^W+&s=MxmYLK8Vu.V9~@mz 88θSm4Դ˛E{Y(]3}}Uch;}KoJW_ "%W+)sq6D4}+g ѣk)Xa +7ۏZrdG-Z[b+)nKbmiuii䀜j8>t9$MO_@>%洒\ݫ=^3%hm۵vߤǮCa+7bolu4=,\Q'U?d0 ]zt92 [__cz;+c>&ͨYE^oӶkLjϯ3|NMN'eDGy>}en5Ccd45I9~:nH${' +6Z얟N,\u ߧGz/Lu'1a p~S=BA gIo:):3 {kn_[368Y?M׿241qC2SX}Ͽ/4PoX6df !7'K'3+:nu XLmD9۽#D%s!Xɩqq!a _&JHɎޜ> 8OJaĀL?GIW{E~84Ak^MUr6ڜ5|_hşYNƒz3u%6~{8d}n^ ӑ:\]c}SX8265fչomlՍcg- _ٱGnY6ROcҗz{1;Vw?Gcջ 5ۖ O'! *G%hOUs=ؙ417м#9m9 w[J̯"h> {؄e^J1YTn!ske53TZ3#1m8YKusw]vʩkisoۻ z~u #պ} z^\klòlFKg/~uE{-f@0Fq,{.jVD?{i _h {D׻_-w$X;ί[^\DGuVZoBl=076}߼G}ղGֲJHv]wiU]zed#Soؾϧ1dmҍLsr`>I6.6j&^3$rA~5`SW77[g?>KwG}lz}?QtG7zH\OCx43 f6߷ݳ>ldݴ{'kvݿjD8BIM!UAdobe PhotoshopAdobe Photoshop 6.08BIM!Adobed@H    !1#A"23$ %& #3C$!A1"Sc4Q2sD5 aqBR%E6Tdt !14a#As Qq3CS$Ddcb%5 E/a9;=t@};m7 ԛ'@ R[̇ɑ,ìs!VCN7 P&B/ˇZn=77ARAlZaukot&-]+ Քң̟hث\N`1s>Vbju[n8"b R]iEim*3 a/@16bmڹ]o@Kj}]dvY8%W2ECE-JYXF}3+۪K839+o֤󚡸oyZjΔӈxg qk`~C I5C8V#t=E4 f6"wꢦJr:w:bК1 땔ZV$oi v]AJֿ!K+Dj=58vd2rǻ8B8BjL(.:X |< r1NIm"B!k6@GN`вki9 m83(ZݒCdꦶQ/̹CwzPi!EI 9 UjBEmgΩMD(p%73D<[+\҅>1kjzEyNcPouG7/YkjH6Z.zzepA\!D"@6O4)tA,:c# HHZ8B8!)"AⲆ~˟k\ $DI Ua5|VJM,[W+ԴuVpTB%~KCvbPo( I#EAE'@u#KYaq)bZH dì5AsX2|aZBR M>\MRpJ##J=V6%**R8l܋N$H!is*p/z*ǍW.$F&XDH#EAі ǏB!HFkOe \a3tTEC8BS)n\?$.>I|'qL^dEj3)cjG]JYOKL ØKr +2WIyBѰ\e&$-NJMFy*ݕ rQmIA7 \U%9W]f{˫{qH)FagJڵU mkTURsVo[*Tz[%7q\Sjltb3nY_ɱqџD(VuٻLF7q dx8,çZ8n'Qg \ۊ,>N歾g7elj-3y^KOhɥҲ]{4gY6ƏM dUSZu;nm;ڸO3lm٦v}vmrM)ʛZ.^In/oRږZ赆J+49dVN]_]Vq U3Wy h q[5"?mSڿ|b0 S"gk>}{¡? otZ3LUk!ȷ>+=S"~N໪ml0wyTf=f] s7WTj}]l[n3_{{Zl۝IirJ523iZeٹcvФuٲ}VަHG[en4Y>7߭} syX]n"!̥3#z}zjNxUnoMU;Y9*CvUhCN*~8=^76бN4cnvҧ˳#A_?)Mr'2N>"3q xst(mhIゆ^T[ F)E-O\9^d$Җ[ >\DͱFX*IٯmZ84ҳ󊊘M ,BfpW,aFէ6LʼﬣyŘK+Lɾ&RJ/'+T#/j[5L ضxS=?oG'MI%\MI5JuE͟ZtzELY21-B3O /vo(3v/'܌Ϫ??Ono9T8!JЉV *MU/'q%M%)37*& 5ĶklϾ VfQ'w+ O|Nڝ:;zB7n)JjrDo_.#й8Wj2h w<2ﰄy”5'lP6x;}9gg߹҅mWWtwY3M<3q\S5UMCG3^QU#; s> eɵ-2JQUCoyW*6p4?'*cky2M MG4L>YsT=~GB:͵E|:dvâB(m{܎ Ka$iΙ iS巽)3§ݱmWuv(>¶#pBy=<yS1%%rf&{&8u:6g||Tu\K \)J''|Nd/ a{^ݼGTQ0Ar5 `X0181t|'?>7P7Eׄ]*:;օa`=C=-ċuS21G{(F8}H 0Q'OȈQydU253c8<"4HNGqHLAӌd$XB'7auWmrBkVi_ 9k\NDURc*Y#X=15kv8+[z{o?Xo~4ޕqҹz ]cYӟM?ي]Y1~u\~nqLJ%`Pvw;w5C[8ccQFcGtAEK7tOc(uP|tL"'MF[LTN)ao.ޜTwV cI6WS"# JzZt.g?wtB2w锑E^?mBPLoxqSn^RXY>3X tc// ) \HwB%f'i4Eg*` C;Sf[U38ijWHᛚ$ ^ZZ ,PBi&\1$P>ICYtRuYQ伫S3QȎΒKE!ppc,,nbFbiR%* pNB֜m sB˷9@p Eeq;sXGw*pNB4) IBL-jurMFdUY\6nI]Xn"XGl0Z%)_L_19Fz$'Oh~%>tYz·_ռQo8m8;\]u䱿R*%G 5{Ög<#= veZB7 /&}U"SRR3Ep= +'l?h^< $0Yj|!;Q}QGH(:;ߴ!9_}jjWn8;M;hoTM% ^)@g9QWs.3$o6efDXTzB}e2yǖϙYÁ[? jmPȻS YyJh(zRkh;nכ5ڥѠEגbN笶ֱNT(Z2S]]/=:s"p6bD&ʞf ot2KWeTaCn=1(dd|ڷWnwLzW6YS:Su'A-S^ooQ1 Jzqy7 l;otT dXU@ҡ.ф7 -v]4pRs%K_4 ,'pkAr8%Jj3V1iȡG/OΓc_nŘ]tk#_GԼg/ ݏ,P %*]mtTRcY=r;*7K~&@W  yM(5}dRxΝ;pF(̣A$s*gZPDdA!](w tONUq? cFTE5*kӏʦV&Fjhʋ'D"(8.Ba )::u=1@:h{ [-G;~$48Ȟ䗖`E`1[&/gc2v٩K@LƳWI#9Bѩ7(W뭥Bz4X:_ ܶ PdB" %7 ӧP>bV8mB Vt}\8wf+mm7Lk'p.fo#C-)!1fQC<1N)r\H]e r0"6#o żE605t2V#qC&MI[P>q8 U0<҆ |?hHSWy RKXrn'%ҽRҖxN~$z߬wW@~ Y|Q, FU,[7l1qT+܍cR(&i3uIjZd28P! 虝!+c⚴tTbVJm=MUVUF]).)u0<){^EV5Fʕ(!uwxᦧjwDŽCFMo*LZ5.Fb&C.˦[vCG< *pPI<"I_ݹV[~41(qco6Y!c{9B:FFcP>/dzJ٭r:;5{u o?QZmK,fu ,Yk*-LJ{]ofb!ngˬx6eG_S8y^އ1 qK^=khs/o;-we]=J_N,-!bj@a9lPr+Z~R*j~i{vsjW99abtL6skX+k*W\/pܔYP zZy oҿ*wEdnE2wM$`H2>4(?Ѭxۇ@Z+pQMBδO!1 w'BZwu˷vcl${ELԝr7)QܕY F"@mb'jCQc,WsÚSQjrqQx ĮQkrDXN5zEǸRJ Gb>E׺Aa +EB1BwJf83=we΅Uߛ2s1_}ZE/3鵥a>#qFD' ! ltf>fcUr} / [6o/zYUkDjk4G!\sm፧Mf)LVŒX!661 ^YrC$Y83y֨"^m:p1Fǭv=hOAԑE<у^>L|&*~K}P4I3+TEX[W<@x6έ)F)Kr\eڵMf37W˜5:(X~~)RTD;אvLt 4\f_둒0ҨZufJ^oR  ^] W۹"Ftj%PySP$mJ/^lnBnAoFj6b^5FB6wBS+Ɍ7c(n!M4h˫p(ůW4w\1+,&&a 5RCF`Nt>>iSro`qT;my6TJ-oRv& TvڮRUWJ Vx8aݏsaH!lj!W{߈epwYkqߧ -------------- next part -------------- GIF89aDXҽRoXXNNfFġVWW\¬pMcXTտSW!,` di@"âf4iT.;P( AHH@x5E)́-_hVY^\ۄmKq/;+r#t +[m+d%!; From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Wed Jan 16 08:07:05 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Wed Jan 16 08:07:19 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP Summer 2008 Research Internships In-Reply-To: <200801160017.SAA11517@caesar.cs.umn.edu> References: <200801160017.SAA11517@caesar.cs.umn.edu> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801160507g611f4ea4gba77feda8215bb5e@mail.gmail.com> Good opportunity to build your resume and pick up a few bucks this summer. :-) Bettina +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ CRA-W DMP & CDC DMP SUMMER 2008 RESEARCH INTERNSHIPS Application Deadline February 15, 2008 The CRA-W Distributed Mentor Program (CRA DMP) and the CDC Distributed Mentor Program (CDC DMP) are highly selective programs that match promising undergraduates with a faculty mentor for a summer research experience at the faculty member's home institution. This experience is invaluable for students who are considering graduate school, providing them with a close-up view of what graduate school is really like and also increasing their competitiveness as an applicant for graduate admissions and fellowships. With the CDC DMP, an option exists for the research to take place remotely, using collaborative technologies such that the student can remain at his or her home institution with local and remote mentors. The CRA-W DMP (operating since 1994) seeks to increase the number of women entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE while the CDC DMP (launched in 2007) seeks to increase the number of men and women from underrepresented groups entering graduate studies in the fields of CS & CE. Funding for the student consists of $6000 for the summer (10 weeks), plus relocation travel assistance when appropriate. Additional funds may be available to support student conference travel, either during the summer or afterward, and for outreach activities promoting the DMP. A common On-line Application for the CRA-W DMP and CDC DMP (students and faculty mentors can apply to one or both programs), more information about the programs, and webpages authored by previous participants are available at: http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/ Application Deadline February 15, 2008 Awards Announced: mid-March 2008 For more information about the DMP consult the DMP webpages http://parasol.tamu.edu/dmp/ or contact the DMP Co-Coordinators at dmp@cs.tamu.edu Nancy Amato, Professor, Texas A&M University Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Tracy Camp, Professor, Colorado School of Mines Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Maria Gini, Professor, University of Minnesota Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Jessica Hodgins, Professor, Carnegie Mellon University Co-Coordinator, CRA-W Distributed Mentor Project Valerie Taylor, Department Head & Wisenbaker Professor, Texas A&M University, Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project Bryant York, Professor, Portland State University Co-Coordinator, CDC Distributed Mentor Project The Computing Research Association (CRA, http://cra.org) is an association of more than 180 North American academic departments of computer science and computer engineering; laboratories and centers in industry, government, and academia engaging in basic computing research; and affiliated professional societies. The Coalition to Diversity Computing (CDC, http://www.cdc-computing.org/) is a joint organization of the ACM, CRA, and IEEE-CS. Please note that CDC is in the process of overhauling the website. The overhaul, with updates to projects, should be available sometime this Spring. The CRA-W DMP is supported by a grant from the National Science Foundation with additional support from AAAI, the Luce Foundation, and USENIX. The CDC DMP is supported in part by a grant from the National Science Foundation. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080116/4a6b1b5b/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 22 08:04:20 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 22 08:04:34 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Microsoft Scholarship Opportunity In-Reply-To: <4AF6A4EE32D2544E9058F1AE28988884116ACCB12F@NA-EXMSG-C123.redmond.corp.microsoft.com> References: <4AF6A4EE32D2544E9058F1AE28988884116ACCB12F@NA-EXMSG-C123.redmond.corp.microsoft.com> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801220504o5a0a4bfof058c7c6349d26d8@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- Hello, We would like to remind you of this offer for scholarships for the 2008 ? 2009 academic year. Please note that the deadline for applications is next Friday, February 1, 2008. There is still time to submit your application and if you or any of the members of your student group are interested in this opportunity, we encourage you to apply. Please see the attached document or the below email for full details. Due to the volume of emails we receive, we ask that you kindly do not reply to this email. Thank you, Microsoft College Recruiting *********** Hello, Microsoft is excited to be offering scholarships for the 2008?2009 academic year. We would like to invite interested students to apply and hope you can help advertise this great opportunity within your student group. Below are more details regarding the Program. Applications must be postmarked by February 1, 2008 and recipients will be announced by March 20, 2008. Please forward this email to all interested students. *What are the provisions of the award?* Scholarships are awarded to recipients for one academic year. The scholarship will cover up to 100 percent of the tuition for the 2008-2009 academic year as posted by the financial aid office of the university or college. Scholarships are made through the designated school and are not transferable to other academic institutions. Funds are to be used for tuition only and may not be used for other costs on the recipient's bursar bill. All recipients of the scholarship will be required to complete a salaried summer internship of 12 weeks or more at Microsoft Corporation in Redmond, Washington. Microsoft reserves the right not to offer a position to the scholarship winner if an appropriate match cannot be found. *What are the criteria for scholarship eligibility?* Students must be enrolled in a bachelor's degree program at a college or university in the United States, Canada, or Mexico at the time the application is submitted. Students must be enrolled full-time and making satisfactory progress toward an undergraduate degree in computer science, computer engineering, or a related technical discipline, such as math or physics, with a demonstrated interest in computer science. The student must have a 3.0 cumulative grade point average out of a possible 4.0, or a 4.0cumulative grade point average out of a possible 5.0. *What is required to apply?* A completed application includes five items: your r?sum?, transcript, essay questions, letter of referral, and confirmation of your online application to the Microsoft Summer Internship program. All items must be mailed to the address below and postmarked by February 1, 2008 to receive full consideration. *R?sum?* - Enclose a copy of your r?sum? that includes your e-mail address, campus address and phone number, student ID number, permanent address and phone number, major and expected graduation date. *Transcript* - Enclose a copy of your current academic transcript. *Essay Questions* - Use one page to answer all four of the following essay questions (not one page per question). ? Describe how you demonstrate your passion for technology outside the classroom. ? Describe the toughest technical problem you've worked on, how you addressed the problem, your role in reaching the outcome, if it was team-based, and the final outcome. ? Describe a situation which demonstrates initiative and your willingness to go above and beyond. ? Describe how you are currently funding your college education. *Gender/Ethnicity/Disability (optional)* - Please note your gender, ethnicity or disability on the page with your essay questions if you would like that information to be considered with your application. *Letter of referral* - Enclose a letter of referral from a faculty member or an academic advisor who knows your work. *Confirmation of Online Application to the Microsoft Internship Program - *Apply online at http://www.microsoft.com/college for a summer internship and print out a confirmation page showing you have done so. This printed confirmation *must* be included in your mailed application materials.* *** *Please send your completed application postmarked by February 1 2008 to: * Microsoft Scholarship Program Microsoft Corporation One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-8303 Please do not reply to this email. Thank you, Microsoft College Recruiting -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080122/1255b253/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 22 19:42:26 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Tue Jan 22 19:42:37 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Full-time Computer Science Opportunity Available at NSA In-Reply-To: <15197457.1201048687446.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> References: <15197457.1201048687446.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801221642g5ad7dfe4i45ac8f2615f92d28@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Date: Jan 22, 2008 7:38 PM Subject: Full-time Computer Science Opportunity Available at NSA To: bbair@cse.ohio-state.edu Hello Professor Bair, The National Security Agency has Computer Science job opportunities available and we thought that your students would be interested in learning more. I would greatly appreciate it if you could email the information below to your students/members. Thank you in advance for your help! *** NSA is the world leader in computer technology, employing theories and developing equipment years ahead of commercial release. To advance the development of computer science even further, NSA created the Computer Science Development Program (CDP) and is looking for computer science graduates to participate. CDP is a full-time, three-year paid program designed to take talented computer science graduates to the next level. The program consists of rotational assignments and lab/classroom training in a multitude of disciplines, including computer network operations, architecture and systems, knowledge discovery, and IT infrastructure. In the end, you'll have a breadth and depth of knowledge unrivaled in the commercial market. Upon completion of the program, you can choose from a variety of computer science positions agency wide. In addition to using your intelligence to help keep the Nation safe, you'll enjoy an incredible benefits package, flexible work hours, and a salary ranging from approximately $47,517 - $67,773. For qualifications and to apply online, visit: http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1843&src=1451396722 U.S. citizenship is required for all applicants. NSA is an Equal Opportunity Employer and abides by applicable employment laws and regulations. *** Thank you, Mike Fernald, on behalf of NSA, mike@aftercollege.com Be sure to visit your Job Resource Center for more jobs, internships and resources by visiting www.aftercollege.com/myjrc. This information is provided to you courtesy of AfterCollege.com. If you prefer not to receive future e-mails from AfterCollege.com, email care@aftercollege.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. Privacy Policy: http://www.aftercollege.com/privacy.asp. AfterCollege, Inc. 98 Battery Street, Suite 502, San Francisco, CA 94111 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080122/a3cf8685/attachment-0001.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Fri Jan 25 00:22:27 2008 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Fri Jan 25 00:22:41 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Laser Tag and Nationwide! Message-ID: <3f5607170801242122h7d3ef7ebwc310b8ca2ab02732@mail.gmail.com> Hey everyone, Hope you're all having a good quarter so far! I know midterms have begun, but here are a couple of dates to keep in mind! *Saturday 2/2 Laser Tag!* We're having laser tag at Magic Mountain next Saturday from 1-3 p.m. It'll be a blast so come join us! RSVP to wang.911@osu.edu and please mention if you either need a ride or can give rides. *Wednesday 2/13 Nationwide visit* Nationwide representatives will be coming to campus and ACM-W will be joining ISA in hosting their visit. CarlVon Patterson is in charge of the Nationwide FastTrack program, and Elizabeth Kearns is a former ACM-W member now working at Nationwide. Keep this date on your calendars and details will be given later! Hope to see you all there! Linda Wang ACM-W, president Computer Science and Engineering -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080125/f1760d95/attachment.html From bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu Mon Jan 28 12:15:39 2008 From: bbair at cse.ohio-state.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Jan 28 12:15:51 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] OpenSolaris & Sun Microsystems Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801280915q6e6a216dm21aad7ec7425750@mail.gmail.com> fyi. ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Bina Patel binadpatel@gmail.com *Bettina, could you sent the following message to all the listservs you own on behalf of Sun? * *Come learn about OpenSolaris and Sun Microsytems. * ** *Guest Speaker Jim Karocki will be presenting in Dreese 317 at 7 PM on Tuesday, January 29th. * ** *Jim Karocki is a Senior Systems Engineer with Resource One Inc. * ** *Free Pizza and soda will be provided. *Thanks :) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080128/4179a26f/attachment.html From bair.41 at osu.edu Mon Jan 28 15:51:46 2008 From: bair.41 at osu.edu (Bettina Bair) Date: Mon Jan 28 15:54:24 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] 1st Annual Women in Project Management Conference Message-ID: <5d1a6f030801281251q6ab0bcf9k249b9d2669771ee6@mail.gmail.com> FYI... *1st Annual Women In Project Management Conference * Date: *Thursday, June 12, 2008 *& *Friday, June 13, 2008 * ** Location: *The Columbus Athenaeum* 32 North 4th Street, Columbus, OH) (4th Street between Broad & Gay) Time: *8:30-5:00* (8-8:30 registration/breakfast) (Lunch and all materials included) Price: See *registration form *for eligible member organizations * * *Registration received before April 1 *Member: $425 per day (Thurs or Fri)Member: $750 both days (Thurs & Fri) Non-member: $475 per day (Thurs or Fri)Non-member: $850 both days (Thurs & Fri) * * *Registration received before May 1 * Member: $475 per day (Thurs or Fri)Member: $850 both days (Thurs & Fri) Non-member: $525 per day (Thurs or Fri)Non-member: $950 both days (Thurs & Fri) * * *Registration received After May 1 * Member: $525 per day (Thurs or Fri)Member: $950 both days (Thurs & Fri) Non-member: $575 per day (Thurs or Fri)Non-member: $1050 both days (Thurs & Fri) * REGISTER HERE Seats are limited 7.5 PDU's Per Day Register Early!!! Thursday, June 12th - Speakers Bios and Topics * * Carol Evans - Keynote Speaker President and CEO, Working Mother Media and Working Mother Magazine * Carol Evans is the founder and CEO of Working Mother Media (WMM). Ms. Evans' history with Working Mother Media has been a long and illustrious one. From 1979 through 1989, Carol took the advertising revenue of Working Mother Magazine from $100,000 to more than $14 Million, expanded circulation from 100,000 Quarterly to 700,000 Monthly, and launched such initiatives as: *Working Mother **100 Best Companies, *now in its 22 year. In 2001, Carol bought Working Mother Magazine, Work Life Congress, and the National Association of Female Executives, creating what is now Working Mother Media. In January of 2007, after purchasing Diversity Best Practices, Working Mother Media became the largest US media company focusing on diversity, work life balance, and culture change. WMM also publishes several well known and respected lists, such as: *Best Companies for Multicultural Women*, *Best Companies for Women of Color*, *NAFE top 30 companies for Executive Women*, and *Best Law Firms for Women*. Carol's first award winning book, *This Is How We Do It: The Working Mothers' Manifesto*, was published and released in April 2006. She is a highly acclaimed keynote speaker on the subject of work-life balance, the advancement of women, barriers facing women of color, and leadership, and has appeared on every major talk show including *The Early Show, The Today Show, Oprah, Good Morning America, Montel Williams*, PBS' *To the Contrary *and on hundreds of radio shows and in newspapers nationwide. *KEYNOTE TOPIC: This is How We Do It: The Working Mothers' Manifesto * In this talk Carol Evans shares from her research of the experiences of 500 working mothers, the wisdom of nearly 3 Million Working Mother Magazine readers, the practices of the highly competitive 100 Best Companies list, and her own personal strategies. As a result of this research, you will learn specific, innovative, tried and true solutions of how working mothers across the country successfully balance family and career. By creating a network of working women within your community, you will learn how to ask for and get what you need and companies will better learn how to provide it. This session will help you to transition from a* work life *to a* life that works. * *Laurie Ford, Ph.D. *President, Critical Path Consultants Dr. Laurie Ford is a recognized expert in leadership, management communication, and coordination between departments and teams to achieve bottom-line performance objectives and make management easy and effective. Dr. Ford has written dozens of published articles, and her textbook on *How to Hotwire Your Organization* has helped train more than a thousand MBA students. Her best-selling book, written with her husband Professor Jeffrey Ford, is *Deadline Busting: How to be a Star Performer in Your Organization*, and is used by executives, managers, and management students in the US, Europe, Asia and Africa. *SESSION TOPIC: Collaboration For Accomplishment* Project Managers are experts in using tools to track activities, deadlines, and results for complex projects. But, the people-challenge is often the most daunting part of project management. How can you engage people and have them be highly effective, even those who do not directly report to you, but are critical to your success? The author of the MBA text, "Hotwire Your Organization" shows you the 4-step method for translating your project requirements into agreements that will get everybody engaged in effective action. In this session, you will gain new insights to re-frame the "people problem" of project management, eliminate communication surprises, and guarantee successful project completion. *Patricia Shafer *President, Compel Organizational Excellence Alliance, Ltd Patricia Shafer is president of Compel Organizational Excellence Alliance, Ltd., dedicated to Evoking Courageous Leadership. Shafer specializes in four practice areas: inspiring leaders, mentoring multinationals, empowering women, and transforming technology. In 2005, Patricia was a contributing author to the best selling business book *Enlightened Power: How Women are Transforming the Practice of Leadership*. In 2006, Patricia led the global research initiative - The World at Work: Men and Women Managers Tell Us What's Changed and What Still Needs to Change in Organizations, and in 2007 she co-authored The Women in Technology 2007 Report. *SESSION TOPIC: POWERFUL and CONNECTED: An Interactive Workshop on Women Transforming the Future Through Project Management * Project management is central to the success of 21stcentury organizations. Women have become essential to project management, leadership, and teamwork. Never before have women influenced so many complex organizational networks of information, relationships, and tasks. *But what does the future hold?*This three-part, interactive workshop and dialogue will answer this question and empower you to demonstrate a new level of courageous leadership in project management. Based on Patricia Shafer's research and work, she has conducted this workshop for thousands of women in mid-level and senior project roles. You will learn how the increasing importance of communication, connection, collaboration, participation, relationships and "meaning creation" are essential to achieving project success. The "Powerful and Connected" workshop goes right to the heart of this matter. Part One, "A Call to Women for Transformation" begins with an overview of global forces that are pressing for a new style of project management particularly suited to women's ways of managing and leading. But *seeing possibility* is just one step; getting *in action and overcoming personal and organizational blocks* is another. Part Two, "Tapping My Own Deeper Power" acknowledges messages women receive every day about how much "power" they do or don't have. It will give you tools you can use to more confidently influence your surroundings. In Part Three, "Getting Connected: Becoming a Collective Force" you will participate in an exercise to help you more effectively align with other women (and men) to become a leader of positive change. You will leave the workshop with renewed energy and specific steps to take back to your job, which will empower and assist you to make a difference in the "real world". *Friday, June 13th - **Speakers Bios and Topics** * *Donna James *Managing Director, Lardon & Associates LLC Plenty of hard work, combined with her superior business and entrepreneurial skills, enabled Donna James, once a single, teenage mother, to climb the corporate ladder to become the first African American women executive at Nationwide, one of the country's largest insurance and financial services companies. During her tenure at Nationwide, Donna was VP of Human Resources, Executive Vice President of Nationwide Insurance and Financial Services, as well as President of Nationwide Strategic Investments. Holding those positions enabled Donna to advocate and initiate programs for diversity throughout the corporate world. Currently Donna James is the managing director of Lardon & Associates LLC and corporate director for three Fortune 500 Public companies including Coca Cola Enterprises, Limited Brands, and Conseco Inc. In 2005, Donna James was named by Black Enterprise Magazine as one of the top 75 African Americans in Corporate America. Donna is an excellent motivational speaker for business and non-business related groups. *KEYNOTE TOPIC:* *Turning Points* Donna James talk, Turning Points, is drawn from the personal experiences, triumphs, set-backs, and lessons learned from her life. In spite of, or because of pressures coming from all sides, she strove for and accomplished a balance between motherhood and personal life, and being a highly effective and respected corporate executive. She overcame the odds! In the male dominated insurance industry she rose to prominence as a woman, and an African American woman at that. Donna will share many of her practical life lessons shaped by her corporate experiences: how she overcame what for many were showstoppers, to rise to the top in her career and mentor others to far succeed their own career expectations. Today Ms. James is living a life of purpose. You will be inspired as Donna shares her power and her passion for making a difference for others through philanthropy and the vision she continually brings into reality as founder of the Center for Healthy Families. *Susan Hall *Vice President, Transformation Consultants International Inc. Susan Hall is Vice President of Consulting at Transformational Consultants International Inc. With over 20 years of experience, Mrs. Hall's expertise lies in strategic planning, global and domestic diversity, high performance team building, and communications. Susan is a highly sought after consultant and coach for executives and high-level managers for the development and expansion of their managerial and leadership skills. In addition, Susan is a highly skilled Birkman consultant and is one of a few individuals certified at Level II by Birkman International Inc. * SESSION TOPIC: Creating Powerful, High Performance Teams * As project managers, we are all used to working in and usually leading a team, or are we? In this presentation, we will differentiate between groups of people working toward a common purpose and those that function as a TEAM. You will learn the characteristics that differentiate groups from TEAMS, and the benefits possible for TEAMS that are not available for groups. Using a four step developmental process, you will follow the creation of a highly effective TEAM, from Forming, through Storming and Norming, to Performing. Throughout this four step process, and in virtually everything that we do with others, you will see that one critical factor is communication. By examining a general communication model, you will learn how to have your communications work for you. Finally, we'll look at team members themselves and how our behavioral styles dictate our strengths and orientations. Through an interesting exercise, you will see your own behavioral style and how you naturally act and react. BOTTOM LINE ?you will leave this presentation with the insight and tools you can use to transform your project team into a highly effective and performing TEAM. *Rose Mary Tyler / Lisa Foster *President, Women In Project Management SIG, Project Management Institute Rose Mary Tyler, PMP has over 20 years experience in IT and project management, and is employed at Electronic Data Systems as a Senior Project Manager. Her passion is project management which she promotes both within EDS in her project manager role, as well as in the Project Management Institute(PMI) as a volunteer leader. Currently Rose is Chair of the PMI Women in Project Management Specific Interest Group which has 3000+ members across the globe. She is also a member of PMI's advisory group for virtual community transformation. Rose is also active in the PMI Great Lakes Chapter. Lisa Foster, PMP has over 20 years experience in IT and project/program management and is employed at Electronic Data Systems as a Senior Program Manager. Lisa is a member of the Women in Technology Mentoring Program at Walsh College where she also teaches project management courses as an Adjunct Instructor. As a member of the American Association of University Women, Lisa conducts the annual Explorathon workshop for the AAUW-Birmingham Michigan chapter; which encourages girls in middle school to stay in the math and sciences. Lisa is also active in both the PMI Great Lakes Chapter and the PMI Women in Project Management SIG. *SESSION TOPIC: We've Come a Long Way, Baby: Women Make Great Business Leaders! * As the old VirginiaSlims Cigarette ad campaign used to say, "You've Come a Long Way, Baby!" Women have, in fact, come a long way in being accepted as great leaders and a significant force in today's world economy. Who ever thought Fortune Magazine would have an annual issue devoted to the top female leaders in business? Ditto to the realm of world politics-who ever thought the U.S. would have a woman running for president in 2008? There are even cable TV stations dedicated to the women's market. But in spite of validation that the female gender is powerful, a lot of old attitudes and questions still haunt women in many industries and occupations, including our beloved project management profession. Is leadership really impacted by gender differences? Does displaying emotions undermine you as a leader? Can women be wives, mothers, and leaders at the same time and be successful in all of those roles? Is the proverbial "glass ceiling" finally developing cracks? This presentation will provide you with some insight into several key points about gender stereotypes, leadership traits, challenges in our project management profession, and what we can do to transform ourselves into great leaders in all of the roles we perform. >From this presentation you will: * Learn why and how networking and mentoring can be your greatest asset * Be able to identify key characteristics of a good leader * Identify the resources you have that can make a difference in your personal and professional life * Gain increased awareness of gender differences in the field of project management and how to make best use of those differences *Anne Donnellon* Associate Professor of Management at Babson College Dr. Donnellon is an Associate Professor of Management at Babson College and a faculty associate of Babson's Center for Women's Leadership. She teaches leadership, negotiation, teamwork, and organizational design in the MBA and executive education programs. Anne authored *Team Talk: The Power of Language in Team Dynamics*, published by Harvard Business School Press and also developed with them an interactive corporate training product entitled *Teams That Work*. Dr. Donnellon has also taught at Harvard Business School and the University of Colorado. Her areas of expertise include leadership and influence, negotiation and conflict management, teamwork, and organizational change. *SESION TOPIC: Negotiation * Project management is perhaps one of the most underappreciated roles in today's companies. The organizational ability, discipline, and operational intensity that undergird this work are critical to organizational effectiveness, but too often project managers are not recognized for the value they are creating at their firms. Sometimes this is because a PM may prefer to stay under the radar and let others take the glory, sometimes the PM does not get recognition because she takes on too much of the work herself, sometimes it is because a PM doesn't know or take advantage of the power she can have in influencing people over whom she has no authority. All of these limit the responsibility, recognition, and resources potentially available to the PM. In this session, we will focus on key negotiation concepts that will help you improve your project management practices and enable you to negotiate more effectively for yourself. Through this presentation, case discussions, and roleplays, you will learn and practice techniques for creating value through negotiation and allow you to claim your fair share - in both professional and personal settings. Presented by Project Management Resource Group, Inc. Phone: 614-309-6565 *ProjectManagementResourceGroup.com * *REGISTER HERE Seats are limited **7.5 PDU's Per Day **Register Early!!!* ------------------------------ Start the year off right. Easy ways to stay in shapein the new year. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080128/055372d9/attachment-0001.html From wang.911 at osu.edu Tue Jan 29 16:32:53 2008 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Tue Jan 29 16:33:09 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Free Laser Tag This Sunday!!!--RSVP Message-ID: <3f5607170801291332u7a8ef589se85ac2bc70a90cdb@mail.gmail.com> Hi all, Correction on the date. Laser tag will be this *Sunday Feb. 3rd* at 1 p.m. Please RSVP to wang.911@osu.edu if you want to attend and note whether you need a ride. If you can drive other people, please let me know how many you can take. As usual, this event is free and open to all. Please RSVP by Friday night so we can arrange rides. See you there! Linda Wang ACM-W, president Computer Science and Engineering -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080129/975f0531/attachment.html From hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu Tue Jan 29 19:51:44 2008 From: hfang at cse.ohio-state.edu (Hui Fang) Date: Tue Jan 29 19:54:29 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Fwd: Google Anita Borg Scholarship -- Deadline February 1st! References: <000e01c862d9$08c4f550$162713ac@corp.google.com> Message-ID: Begin forwarded message: > From: "Alexa Bush" > Date: January 29, 2008 7:41:33 PM EST > To: > Subject: Google Anita Borg Scholarship -- Deadline February 1st! > > Greetings from Google! > > We wanted to reach out to you as student leaders in your schools with > information and a reminder about our upcoming scholarship deadline. > Please > feel free to distribute this to your groups, friends, and colleagues > who you > think would be a good fit. We have attached a flier below. > > Dr. Anita Borg (1949 - 2003) devoted her life to revolutionizing the > way we > think about technology and dismantling the barriers that keep women > and > minorities from entering the computing and technology fields. > > As part of Google's ongoing commitment to furthering Anita's vision, > we are > pleased to announce the 2008 Google Anita Borg Scholarship. A group of > female undergraduate and graduate students will each receive a $10,000 > scholarship for the 2008-2009 academic year. All finalists and > recipients > will also be invited to attend a 3-day retreat at the Googleplex in > Mountain > View, California in April 2008. > > Eligibility Requirements > > Candidates must be: > . Entering their senior year of undergraduate study or be enrolled > in a > graduate program in 2008 - 2009 at a university in the United States > . Computer Science, Computer Engineering, or related technical field > majors > . Enrolled in full-time study in 2008 - 2009 > . Maintain a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale or 4.5 on > a 5.0 > scale or equivalent in their current program > > For complete details, please visit us at www.google.com/anitaborg > > Application deadline is Friday, February 1, 2008. > > For more information about each of Google's Scholarship programs, > please > visit www.google.com/jobs/scholarships. > > Thanks, > 2008 Google Anita Borg Scholarship Committee -------------- next part -------------- Skipped content of type multipart/mixed From wang.911 at osu.edu Thu Jan 31 21:52:26 2008 From: wang.911 at osu.edu (Sijia Wang) Date: Thu Jan 31 21:52:41 2008 Subject: [ACM-W] Laser Tag Sunday and Nationwide Update Message-ID: <3f5607170801311852sa80d1d6i37a8047657d1fad5@mail.gmail.com> Hi everyone, Just a quick reminder that we're going to *laser tag this Sunday at 1 p.m.* If you have RSVPed already I will be getting back to you about rides. If not, there is still time to RSVP (by tomorrow night)! Also, we will be hosting Nationwide speakers along with ISA on *Feb 13 at 7:30 PM in Schoenbaum 205*. Free pizza and pop will be provided. I will send out another reminder closer to the date. Cheers, Linda Wang ACM-W, president -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.cse.ohio-state.edu/pipermail/acmw/attachments/20080131/e068a252/attachment.html